Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee [Session 5]
Committee covers:
- reports from the Auditor General for Scotland about how public money has beenspent
- other documents from the Parliamentary Bureau or Auditor General for Scotland about audit and accounting of public money
- looking at Acts to see how they are working in Scotland (“post-legislative scrutiny”)
- public sector accounts except local government
All the committee’s work is available on our archive website
Facal-luirg
Tagh raon-ama Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee
Former full and substitute members of the committee.
Jackie Baillie
Acting Convener
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Dumbarton (Constituency)
Anas Sarwar
Acting Convener
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Glasgow (Region)
Jenny Marra
Convener
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)
Alison Harris
Deputy Convener
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)
Liam Kerr
Deputy Convener
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)
Graham Simpson
Deputy Convener
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)
Colin Beattie
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Midlothian North and Musselburgh (Constituency)
Neil Bibby
Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: West Scotland (Region)
Bill Bowman
Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)
Willie Coffey
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley (Constituency)
Iain Gray
Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: East Lothian (Constituency)
Monica Lennon
Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)
Alex Neil
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Airdrie and Shotts (Constituency)
Gail Ross
Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency)
Ross Thomson
Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: North East Scotland (Region)
Facal-luirg
Finlay Carson
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Galloway and West Dumfries (Constituency)
Angela Constance
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Almond Valley (Constituency)
Kenneth Gibson
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Cunninghame North (Constituency)
James Kelly
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Glasgow (Region)
Johann Lamont
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Glasgow (Region)
John Mason
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish National Party
MSP for: Glasgow Shettleston (Constituency)
Liz Smith
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)
David Stewart
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Labour
MSP for: Highlands and Islands (Region)
Adam Tomkins
Substitute Member
Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
MSP for: Glasgow (Region)