Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Iain Gray

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for East Lothian (Constituency) 2007 - 2021

Former MSP for Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency) 1999 - 2003

About Iain Gray

Previous roles

Iain has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 November 2018 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Education

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Labour

10 January 2018 - 01 November 2018

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

28 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

18 January 2012 - 03 September 2013

Public Audit Committee

Convener

19 September 2012 - 03 September 2013

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

18 January 2012 - 03 September 2013

Conveners Group

Member

18 January 2012 - 03 September 2013

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

22 December 2011 - 18 January 2012

Public Audit Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

Share this page