Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jackie Baillie

Scottish Labour

MSP for Dumbarton (Constituency) 1999 - present day

About Jackie Baillie

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5905
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Jackie is a member of 2 committees

Cross-party groups

Jackie is a member of 14 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Armed Forces and Veterans Community

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cancer

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on China

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Chronic Pain

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Disability

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Germany

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Learning Disability

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Long Covid

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Muscular Dystrophy

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palliative Care

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on WASPI

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jackie does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Jackie has 4 party roles

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Covid Recovery

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Social Care

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Jackie has had 35 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

05 May 2020 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

06 February 2019 - 04 May 2021

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

06 September 2018 - 05 May 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Acting Convener

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Scottish Commission for Public Audit

Member

20 April 2017 - 22 December 2017

Conveners Group

Member

30 March 2017 - 20 April 2017

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Member

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2015 - 02 September 2015

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

19 September 2012 - 08 January 2015

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2013 - 08 January 2015

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2012 - 19 September 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

18 April 2012 - 27 June 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

30 April 2009 - 04 November 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

07 October 2008 - 04 November 2009

Finance Committee

Deputy Convener

02 October 2008 - 29 April 2009

Health and Sport Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 07 October 2008

Finance Committee

Member

20 September 2007 - 01 October 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

01 May 2008 - 01 October 2008

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

18 September 2007 - 14 April 2008

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

19 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Conveners Group

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Justice 2 Committee

Member

10 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

05 September 2006 - 15 December 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Convener

28 June 2006 - 05 September 2006

Justice 2 SubCommittee

Member

30 June 2004 - 08 May 2006

Edinburgh Tram Line One Bill Committee

Convener

16 June 2004 - 30 June 2004

Edinburgh Tram Line One Bill Committee

Member

29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

16 January 2003 - 26 March 2003

Commissioner for Children and Young People Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Jackie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jackie Baillie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

Menopause Specialist Network

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "Last week, the Scottish Government published its women’s health progress report, which was delayed by six months. Can the minister explain why the establishment of a dedicated menopause policy post has not been achieved…

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

ME Services

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "I thank Sue Webber for bringing to the chamber this debate on the Scottish Government-commissioned review of ME services. I welcome the review, although it is important that this is not the end of the story but, rather, the start of real change…

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

Budget (Scotland) (No 2) Bill: Stage 1

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "I traipsed round the streets to campaign against Brexit. Can Michelle Thomson explain why the SNP spent more on the Orkney by-election than it did on opposing Brexit in Scotland?"

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2023

Human Papillomavirus Vaccine

6. Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "To ask the First Minister what steps the Scottish Government is taking to increase uptake of the HPV vaccine, in light of warnings from Jo’s Cervical Cancer Trust that girls in the most deprived areas of Scotland are missing out. (S6F-01754)"

Chamber meeting date: 25 January 2023

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (Non-urgent Elective Operations)

5. Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab): "To ask the Scottish Government when non-urgent elective operations will resume in NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. (S6O-01816)"

Votes

How Jackie Baillie has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jackie Baillie has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07727

Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Richard Lochhead, Ivan McKee, Lorna Slater, Nicola Sturgeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 2, 2023

Result 68 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07710.2

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 24 for, 96 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07710

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Tom Arthur, Ivan McKee, John Swinney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 90 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07734.1

Revision to Business Programme

Submitted by: Russell Findlay, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Alexander Burnett, Murdo Fraser, Meghan Gallacher, Pam Gosal, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Stephen Kerr, Douglas Ross, Sue Webber, Tess White
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 51 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07735.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Stephen Kerr, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Finlay Carson, Sharon Dowey, Murdo Fraser, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Craig Hoy, Liam Kerr, Roz McCall, Liz Smith, Sue Webber
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 54 for, 66 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Jackie Baillie has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-14308

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 25 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a breakdown of expenditure for the £1,067.300 million (fiscal resource) allocated to Social Care Support and NCS Delivery in the draft Scottish Budget 2023-24."

Answer expected on 8 February 2023

Question ref. S6W-14309

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 25 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a breakdown of expenditure for the £147…

Answer expected on 8 February 2023

Question ref. S6O-01848

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 25 January 2023

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6F-01754

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 23 January 2023

"To ask the First Minister what steps the Scottish Government is taking to increase uptake of the HPV vaccine, in light of warnings from Jo’s Trust that girls in the most deprived areas of Scotland are missing out."

Taken in the Chamber on 26 January 2023

Question ref. S3W-30930

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour,

"To ask the Scottish Executive which schools in each NHS board area have a school-based dental service."

Answered by on

Question ref. S3W-30929

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour,

"To ask the Scottish Executive, further to the answer to question S3W-28811 by Shona Robison on 19 November 2009, whether NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde has now introduced school-based dental services."

Answered by on

Question ref. S3W-30933

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour,

"To ask the Scottish Executive, further to the answer to question S3W-28777 by Shona Robison on 19 November 2009, when the expert group examining infertility services will report."

Answered by on

Question ref. S3W-31316

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour,

"To ask the Scottish Executive, further to the answer to question S3W-29588 by John Swinney on 16 December 2009, what proportion and value of funding to support the Scottish budget was non-recurring in 2008-09 and is non-recurring in 2009-10."

Answered by on

Question ref. S3W-31914

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour,

"To ask the Scottish Executive, further to the answer to question S3W-30493 by Nicola Sturgeon on 18 January 2010, by what process a senior charge nurse accesses the budget for urgent repairs and replacement equipment."

Answered by on

Question ref. S3W-32029

Asked by: Baillie, Jackie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour,

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many people in (a) total and (b) each NHS board area received treatment for neurological conditions other than stroke in the last year for which figures are available."

Answered by on

Share this page