Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Seòmar agus comataidhean

Social Security Committee [Session 5]

Committee covers:

  • Scottish social security policy
  • the delivery and payment of benefits that help address poverty
  • Scottish social security benefits that provide support for:
    • carers
    • cold-spell heating
    • disability
    • early years
    • employment injury
    • funeral expenses
    • housing
    • short-term support
    • winter heating

All the committee’s work is available on our archive website

Facal-luirg

Tagh raon-ama Social Security Committee

Former full and substitute members of the committee.

Adamson, Clare

Clare Adamson

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Motherwell and Wishaw (Constituency)

Doris, Bob

Bob Doris

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (Constituency)

White, Sandra

Sandra White

Convener

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency)

McNeill, Pauline

Pauline McNeill

Deputy Convener

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Adam, George

George Adam

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Paisley (Constituency)

Allan, Dr Alasdair

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Na h-Eileanan an Iar (Constituency)

Arthur, Tom

Tom Arthur

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Renfrewshire South (Constituency)

Balfour, Jeremy

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Ballantyne, Michelle

Party: Reform UK

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)

Brown, Keith

Keith Brown

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency)

Griffin, Mark

Mark Griffin

Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Hamilton, Rachael

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire (Constituency)

Johnstone, Alison

Party: No Party Affiliation

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Lindhurst, Gordon

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Lothian (Region)

Macpherson, Ben

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Edinburgh Northern and Leith (Constituency)

Maguire, Ruth

Ruth Maguire

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Cunninghame South (Constituency)

Robison, Shona

Shona Robison

Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Dundee City East (Constituency)

Simpson, Graham

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Tomkins, Adam

Adam Tomkins

Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Glasgow (Region)

Facal-luirg

Dornan, James

James Dornan

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Glasgow Cathcart (Constituency)

Gilruth, Jenny

Jenny Gilruth

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish National Party

MSP for: Mid Fife and Glenrothes (Constituency)

Greer, Ross

Ross Greer

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Green Party

MSP for: West Scotland (Region)

Lennon, Monica

Monica Lennon

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Leonard, Richard

Richard Leonard

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Labour

MSP for: Central Scotland (Region)

Lockhart, Dean

Dean Lockhart

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: Mid Scotland and Fife (Region)

Whittle, Brian

Brian Whittle

Substitute Member

Party: Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for: South Scotland (Region)