Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Bob Doris

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2007 - 2016

About Bob Doris

Contact details

Contact online

Website: bob-doris.scot

X (previously known as Twitter): @BobDorisSNP

Facebook: Bob's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0141 946 7700
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

Maryhill Burgh Halls
10-24 Gairbraid Avenue
Glasgow
G20 8YE

Phone: 0141 946 7700
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Bob is a member of 3 committees

Social Justice and Social Security Committee

Deputy Convener

Cross-party groups

Bob is a member of 7 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Health Inequalities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Migration

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palliative Care

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Poverty

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rare, Genetic and Undiagnosed Conditions

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Shared Parenting

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Bob does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Bob does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Bob has had 31 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

29 June 2023 - 07 September 2023

Social Justice and Social Security Committee

Member

22 June 2021 - 29 June 2023

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 2021 - 29 June 2023

Education Children and Young People Committee

Member

18 April 2023 - 29 June 2023

Net Zero Energy and Transport Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 2021 - 22 June 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

13 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Convener

07 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

13 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

conveners group

Member

06 September 2018 - 13 September 2018

Social Security Committee

Member

15 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Local Government and Communities Committee

Convener

15 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

conveners group

Member

08 June 2016 - 15 June 2016

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

09 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health, Wellbeing and Sport

Scottish Government

01 March 2016 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Deputy Convener

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

25 February 2016 - 01 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 21 January 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Deputy Convener

05 June 2014 - 27 November 2014

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

03 April 2014 - 05 June 2014

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

10 January 2013 - 08 May 2014

Public Audit Committee

Member

25 October 2012 - 10 January 2013

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

04 September 2012 - 10 January 2013

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 27 June 2012

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

26 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Local Government and Communities Committee

Deputy Convener

16 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Deputy Convener

13 November 2008 - 16 November 2010

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 May 2010

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

26 June 2008 - 12 November 2008

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Bob's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Bob Doris has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 27 June 2024

Scottish Elections (Representation and Reform) Bill: Stage 1

Bob Doris (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) (SNP): "I am pleased to speak in this short debate on the Scottish Elections (Representation and Reform) Bill at stage 1. I thank members of the committee for their sterling work and for their very informative and helpful stage 1 report…

Social Justice and Social Security Committee meeting date: 27 June 2024

Housing (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Bob Doris (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) (SNP): "I am sorry that I cannot join you in person, but I have had to remain in Glasgow. Minister, in your opening statement you spoke about working with partners to tease out the details of what the ask and act duty might mean in practice…

Economy and Fair Work Committee meeting date: 26 June 2024

Deputy Convener

Bob Doris (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) (SNP): "I nominate Michelle Thomson. Michelle Thomson was chosen as deputy convener."

Chamber meeting date: 25 June 2024

Circular Economy (Scotland) Bill: Stage 3

Bob Doris (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) (SNP): "During stage 2, there was an important discussion about the impacts of policy in Scotland on other parts of the world—in particular, the impact on the global south. Resource use here can have negative impacts on communities and environments elsewhere…

Net Zero, Energy and Transport Committee meeting date: 25 June 2024

Land Reform (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Bob Doris (Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) (SNP): "Thank you, convener. I apologise to the witnesses. I have been quiet not out of a lack of interest but because I have a blinding headache. That is why I have been so passive during the evidence session…

Votes

How Bob Doris has voted in Parliament

Find out how Bob Doris has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13759.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Douglas Lumsden, North East Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 50 for, 68 against, 0 abstained, 11 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13757

Circular Economy (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gillian Martin, Aberdeenshire East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 24, 2024

Supported by: Màiri McAllan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 116 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13792

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 68 for, 0 against, 46 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13759.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 58 for, 59 against, 0 abstained, 12 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13759.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Tackling the Climate Emergency

Submitted by: Patrick Harvie, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 25, 2024

Supported by: Mark Ruskell
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 26, 2024

Result 8 for, 108 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Bob Doris has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-03643

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-28204

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the progress of its Cleaner Air for Scotland 2 strategy."

Answered by Mairi McAllan on 17 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03601

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the levels of uptake for baby and child immunisation programmes, including any emerging trends."

Taken in the Chamber on 19 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03547

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it is investing in affordable homes within Glasgow, including within the Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn constituency, to help address any housing need."

Taken in the Chamber on 6 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03497

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what role NHS boards have in the monitoring and minimising of dispensing errors by community pharmacies."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03461

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it promotes ethical procurement processes across the public sector, to embed principles such as fair work and sustainability, including in the college and university sector."

Taken in the Chamber on 22 May 2024

Question ref. S6F-03123

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 May 2024

"To ask the First Minister whether he will provide an update on any risks presented by whooping cough in Scotland, in light of reports of increased infection rates and infant deaths in the UK."

Taken in the Chamber on 16 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03321

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 April 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it plans to progress the recommendations contained in its Fair Fares Review."

Taken in the Chamber on 18 April 2024

Question ref. S6O-03206

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, other than the Police Investigations and Review Commissioner and Scottish Public Services Ombudsman, what mechanisms exist to support the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service to improve its practices, processes and decision making."

Taken in the Chamber on 14 March 2024

Question ref. S6O-03094

Asked by: Doris, Bob, Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is regarding financial redress for vaginal mesh survivors in Scotland, in light of the recommendations contained within The Hughes Report."

Taken in the Chamber on 21 February 2024

Share this page