Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jeremy Balfour

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Lothian (Region) 2016 - present day

About Jeremy Balfour

Contact details

Contact online

Post-d: @jeremyrbalfour

Facebook: Jeremy's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5961
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Jeremy is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Jeremy is a member of 22 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Autism

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Aviation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Changing Places Toilets

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Children and Young People

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Disability

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Freedom of Religion or Belief

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Funerals and Bereavement

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Future of Football in Scotland

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Human Trafficking

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Industrial Communities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Maritime and Shipbuilding

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Older People, Age and Ageing

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rugby Development in Scotland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Showmen's Guild

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Shared Parenting

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Social Work

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sport

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Taiwan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Visual Impairment

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Volunteering

Co-Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jeremy has 1 parliamentary and government role

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

Party Roles

Jeremy has 3 party roles

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Social Security

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Jeremy has had 15 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

21 May 2021 - 28 June 2023

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Local Government

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 September 2021 - 25 May 2022

Substitute Member

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Older People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 04 May 2021

Member

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Substitute Member

25 February 2020 - 20 August 2020

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Housing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10 September 2019 - 25 February 2020

Member

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 September 2016 - 29 June 2017

Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Children

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Member

Register of interests

Jeremy's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jeremy Balfour has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Scottish Income Tax Rate Resolution 2024-25

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I am not sure whether my vote was counted; I would have voted no."

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "I am pleased to speak in the debate. Several decades ago, I was a member of the Law Society of Scotland and, in fact, my late father was a fiscal for the society’s disciplinary tribunal for many years…

Chamber meeting date: 20 February 2024

Social Security

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "Will the member give way?"

Chamber meeting date: 7 February 2024

Social Security (Investment)

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "I remind members that I receive the personal independence payment. I am pleased to take part in the debate…

Chamber meeting date: 1 February 2024

Charity Lotteries (Sales Cap)

Jeremy Balfour (Lothian) (Con): "I thank Kenneth Gibson for bringing this important matter to the chamber for debate…

Votes

How Jeremy Balfour has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jeremy Balfour has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12252

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Joe FitzPatrick
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12248

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Siobhian Brown, Ayr, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Angela Constance
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Willie Rennie, North East Fife, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 84 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215.1

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Paul Sweeney, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Carol Mochan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 85 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12214

Improving Access to Primary Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 63 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Jeremy Balfour has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-03134

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what steps it is taking to provide access to life skills programmes for disabled young people."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24567

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 18 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how much it received in Barnett consequential funding as a result of the £100 million support package for the voluntary sector, which was announced by the UK Government in the Spring Statement 2023, and how much of this funding was passed on to voluntary organisations in Scotland."

Answered by Shirley-Anne Somerville on 1 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24899

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 29 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it is promoting traditional building practices training in Edinburgh, in light of reports that the City of Edinburgh Council considers that the Archorfield tenement on Lindsay Road "carries a high risk of structural failure that could pose significant health and safety risk to residents and public both inside and…

Answer expected on 26 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24568

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 17 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its progress on distributing any funds that it receives as result of the UK Government's Dormant Assets Scheme."

Answered by Shirley-Anne Somerville on 29 January 2024

Question ref. S6O-02862

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 December 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government how the work of the City Centre Recovery Task Force is helping to increase footfall in shops."

Taken in the Chamber on 13 December 2023

Question ref. S6W-22839

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 9 November 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S6W-19380 by Jenni Minto on 11 July 2023, what steps it is taking to review the conclusion of the National Services Division's National Specialist Services Committee assessment in 2018, which concluded there was insufficient evidence to support a formal national service at that time,…

Answered by Jenni Minto on 21 November 2023

Question ref. S6W-22344

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 20 October 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government how it was decided who would be represented on task group that is considering the issue of a right to breaks for carers."

Answered by Maree Todd on 15 November 2023

Question ref. S6W-22342

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 20 October 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government who is on the task group that is considering the issue of a right to breaks for carers, and what organisations they represent."

Answered by Maree Todd on 13 November 2023

Question ref. S6W-22343

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 20 October 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when the task group that is considering the issue of a right to breaks for carers will report back its recommendations, and how it will do so."

Answered by Maree Todd on 13 November 2023

Question ref. S6W-22177

Asked by: Balfour, Jeremy, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 12 October 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when it anticipates that payments for the Winter Heating Payment for 2023-24 will be made."

Answered by Shirley-Anne Somerville on 9 November 2023

Share this page