Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Keith Brown

Scottish National Party

MSP for Clackmannanshire and Dunblane (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Ochil (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Keith Brown

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 01259 219333
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

Unit 4
Townhead Institute
39 Drysdale Street
Alloa
FK10 1JA

Phone: 01259 219333
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Keith is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Keith has 1 parliamentary and government role

Congress Of Local And Regional Authorities Of The Council Of Europe

Member

Party Roles

Keith has 1 party role

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

Previous roles

Keith has had 26 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

17 May 2023 - 14 June 2023

Finance and Public Administration Committee

Member

03 May 2023 - 17 May 2023

Finance and Public Administration Committee

Substitute Member

26 May 2021 - 29 March 2023

Cabinet Secretary for Justice and Veterans

Scottish Government

01 September 2020 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

13 December 2018 - 04 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 13 December 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Member

18 May 2016 - 26 June 2018

Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work

Scottish Government

25 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities

Scottish Government

05 September 2012 - 25 November 2014

Minister for Transport and Veterans

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 04 September 2012

Minister for Housing and Transport

Scottish Government

12 December 2010 - 25 May 2011

Minister for Transport and Infrastructure

Scottish Government

18 January 2010 - 12 December 2010

Minister for Skills and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

12 February 2009 - 18 January 2010

Minister for Schools and Skills

Scottish Government

13 November 2008 - 16 February 2009

European and External Relations Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 12 February 2009

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister

Scottish Government

03 December 2008 - 22 January 2009

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Convener

13 November 2008 - 03 December 2008

Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Bill Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 12 November 2008

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

02 October 2007 - 12 November 2008

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

02 October 2007 - 12 November 2008

conveners group

Member

28 September 2007 - 02 October 2007

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

26 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

19 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

conveners group

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

Register of interests

Keith's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Keith Brown has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 12 June 2024

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

Keith Brown (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP): "Will Mr Findlay acknowledge that part of the reason why we have such stringent capital controls is the decisions of the Westminster Government and that, in England, the prison estate is in a far worse—Interruption."

Constitution, Europe, External Affairs and Culture Committee meeting date: 30 May 2024

Creative Scotland (Funding for Rein)

Keith Brown (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP): "I want to say at the start that Dean Ronaldson retires today after more than two decades of working here as a security guard, and I think that it is important that we put in the Official Report our thanks to him for his service over the past couple of decades. Members: Hear, hear."

Chamber meeting date: 28 May 2024

Visitor Levy (Scotland) Bill: Stage 3

Keith Brown (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I could not connect. I would have voted no."

Chamber meeting date: 23 May 2024

Post Office (Horizon System) Offences (Scotland) Bill: Stage 2

Keith Brown (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP): "On a point of order, convener. My app disconnected. I would have voted no."

Constitution, Europe, External Affairs and Culture Committee meeting date: 23 May 2024

Review of the EU-UK Trade and Co-operation Agreement

Keith Brown (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP): "First, I am looking to hear about the actions that you think might be possible for Scotland specifically to take to address some of the issues that you have raised…

Votes

How Keith Brown has voted in Parliament

Find out how Keith Brown has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13602.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Liz Smith, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 24 for, 81 against, 0 abstained, 24 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13602.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Mark Griffin, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 45 for, 61 against, 0 abstained, 23 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13602

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 11, 2024

Supported by: Neil Gray, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 61 for, 46 against, 0 abstained, 22 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 9

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 79 against, 1 abstained, 20 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 6

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 81 against, 1 abstained, 18 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Keith Brown has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-28135

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government when the Registrar General for Scotland will publish the next results from the 2022 Census."

Answered by Angus Robertson on 13 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03428

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide a further update on the Scottish Prison Service’s work to address reported noise disturbance at HMP Stirling."

Taken in the Chamber on 15 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03408

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what support it is providing to organisations in Clackmannanshire to tackle poverty and inequalities."

Taken in the Chamber on 8 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03348

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 April 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to support bat conservation."

Taken in the Chamber on 25 April 2024

Question ref. S6F-03030

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15 April 2024

"To ask the First Minister what impact the Scottish Government considers this month’s changes to UK migration rules will have on the seasonal workforce in Scotland, as the soft fruit sector begins to prepare for the summer season."

Taken in the Chamber on 18 April 2024

Question ref. S6O-03304

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 April 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what consideration it has given to the location of the headquarters of the proposed National Care Service."

Taken in the Chamber on 17 April 2024

Question ref. S6O-03194

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last received an update on NHS Forth Valley’s Assurance and Improvement Plan."

Taken in the Chamber on 13 March 2024

Question ref. S6O-03137

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what recent discussions it has had with colleges and trade unions regarding pay in the further education sector."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24371

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 5 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the potential impact of independence on Scotland’s economy."

Answered by Jamie Hepburn on 8 January 2024

Question ref. S6O-02849

Asked by: Brown, Keith, Clackmannanshire and Dunblane, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 November 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has carried out regarding any impact of UK immigration policies on universities in Scotland."

Taken in the Chamber on 7 December 2023

Share this page