Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Rhoda Grant

Scottish Labour

MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2007 - present day

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 1999 - 2003

About Rhoda Grant

Contact details

Contact online

Post-d: @rhodagrant

Facebook: Rhoda's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5766
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

3 Gordon Terrace
Inverness
IV2 3HD

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Rhoda is a member of 15 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Commercial Sexual Exploitation

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Food

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Funerals and Bereavement

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Gaelic

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Human Trafficking

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Islands

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Poverty

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Social Enterprise

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Taiwan

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tibet

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Rhoda does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Rhoda has 3 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Islands

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Land Reform

Scottish Labour

Party Spokesperson on Rural Affairs

Scottish Labour

Previous roles

Rhoda has had 59 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

22 September 2021 - 25 April 2023

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

31 May 2021 - 10 April 2023

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Land Reform

Scottish Labour

31 May 2021 - 10 April 2023

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Islands

Scottish Labour

31 May 2021 - 10 April 2023

Chief Whip

Scottish Labour

19 January 2023 - 31 January 2023

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Labour

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

02 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

26 November 2020 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Member

16 November 2020 - 01 March 2021

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

05 May 2020 - 25 November 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

28 April 2020 - 16 November 2020

Party Spokesperson on Eradication of Poverty and Social Inequality

Scottish Labour

10 September 2019 - 05 May 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Substitute Member

02 September 2019 - 28 April 2020

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

10 September 2019 - 05 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

25 June 2019 - 30 October 2019

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

09 January 2018 - 10 September 2019

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2018 - 10 September 2019

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

23 April 2019 - 10 September 2019

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Substitute Member

04 October 2018 - 02 September 2019

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Labour

03 June 2019 - 02 September 2019

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

01 November 2018 - 20 November 2018

Environment Climate Change and Land Reform Committee

Member

21 December 2017 - 22 October 2018

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Women and Equality

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Rural Economy

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Telecommunications

Scottish Labour

06 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Welfare

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Care

Scottish Labour

24 August 2015 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Social Inclusion

Scottish Labour

03 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Member

07 October 2015 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

06 January 2015 - 24 August 2015

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

01 June 2011 - 03 September 2013

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Labour

20 December 2011 - 10 July 2013

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Labour

23 June 2011 - 21 May 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

20 May 2011 - 20 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

20 May 2011 - 20 December 2011

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Labour

17 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Whip

Scottish Labour

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

30 April 2009 - 22 March 2011

Health and Sport Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 04 November 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

24 September 2008 - 20 April 2009

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Labour

24 September 2008 - 20 April 2009

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Economy

Scottish Labour

27 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

20 September 2007 - 01 October 2008

Health and Sport Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 01 October 2008

Public Petitions Committee

Member

26 February 2002 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Social Justice

Scottish Government

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Public Petitions Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Finance Committee

Member

Register of interests

Rhoda's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Rhoda Grant has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 21 February 2024

Vacant and Derelict Land and Buildings

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "If urban communities are not included in the promised land reform bill, they will have to wait a decade for change and they will continue to be held to ransom by the dead hand of land bankers…

Chamber meeting date: 20 February 2024

A96 Dualling (Inverness to Aberdeen)

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "The minister has again given a commitment to dual the A96 from Inverness to Nairn, including the Nairn bypass…

Rural Affairs and Islands Committee meeting date: 7 February 2024

Wildlife Management and Muirburn (Scotland) Bill: Stage 2

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "I would like clarification. You talked about consultation that takes place regularly and said that the Scottish Government would normally publish the results of such consultation…

Chamber meeting date: 6 February 2024

Dunoon Grammar School

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "I add my congratulations to Donald Cameron on securing the debate…

Chamber meeting date: 1 February 2024

General Practitioners and Consultants (Recruitment and Retention) (Rural Areas)

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab): "The cabinet secretary will be aware of the recruitment challenges in the Highlands and Islands. A quarter of the general practices in the north Highlands are run by the national health service…

Votes

How Rhoda Grant has voted in Parliament

Find out how Rhoda Grant has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12252

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Joe FitzPatrick
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12248

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Siobhian Brown, Ayr, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Angela Constance
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Willie Rennie, North East Fife, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 84 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215.1

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Paul Sweeney, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Carol Mochan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 85 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12214

Improving Access to Primary Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 63 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Rhoda Grant has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-25636

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, in light of reports that Comhairle nan Eilean Siar is the only local authority area to currently be without access to a Community Links Worker programme, whether it has any plans to roll out such a programme there."

Answer expected on 6 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25648

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on whether the numbers of wild deer in Scotland are a significant inhibitor to greater biodiversity."

Answer expected on 6 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25649

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what data it has regarding any impact of deer numbers in Scotland on the natural regeneration of trees and scrub; what its position is on what the optimal number of deer per hectare on unfarmed land is that would achieve sustained natural regeneration of tree cover, and how any such optimal number of deer per hectare…

Answer expected on 6 March 2024

Question ref. S6O-03122

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on what action it is taking to protect the future of the Screen Machine mobile cinema."

Taken in the Chamber on 28 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24939

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 1 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how much Serco NorthLink Ferries received from the (a) final annual subsidy and (b) annual revenue from passengers in relation to the provision of the Northern Isles Ferry Services contract in (i) 2021, (ii) 2022 and (iii) 2023."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 20 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24858

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 29 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the appointment of a chair for the public inquiry into the conduct of the former neurosurgeon, Sam Eljamel, and what the timeframe is for the one-to-one clinical reviews to begin."

Answered by Neil Gray on 15 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25328

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 7 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government for what reason the 6-fold urban rural classification system was chosen for the Rural and Islands Housing Action Plan as opposed to the 8-fold classification."

Answered by Paul McLennan on 14 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25001

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 31 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what its long-term aspirations are regarding Regional Land Use Partnerships, and when it will provide the (a) communities and (b) stakeholders involved in them greater certainty regarding (i) funding and (ii) strategic policy importance."

Answered by Mairi Gougeon on 14 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25394

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 9 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government when it will introduce consultations on (a) applying a cap to fishing activity in inshore waters and (b) the management of marine protected areas, and how it will conduct both of these consultations in a way that ensures that those affected understand the proposals and are able to take part in the consultation in a…

Answer expected on 8 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-24696

Asked by: Grant, Rhoda, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Labour, Date Lodged: 22 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it is aware of any plans by Scottish Water to create new woodlands or restore peatland; if so, how much of the land owned by Scottish Water in total will be used to (a) plant trees and (b) restore peatland, and over how many years; what the (i) size and (ii) location is of each piece of such land, broken down…

Answered by Mairi McAllan on 5 February 2024

Share this page