Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Buill Pàrlamaid na h-Alba (BPA)

2016 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 5 May 2016. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or parties after this election.

Analysis of results (archive)



A

Aberdeen Central

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour - 7299 votes

Tom Mason - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6022 votes

Ken McLeod - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1735 votes

Kevin Stewart - Scottish National Party - 11648 votes

MSP elected

Kevin Stewart - 4349 majority

Aberdeen Donside

Isobel Davidson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2261 votes

Liam Kerr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5709 votes

Mark McDonald - Scottish National Party - 17339 votes

Greg Williams - Scottish Labour - 5672 votes

MSP elected

Mark McDonald - 11630 majority

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine

Alison Evison - Scottish Labour - 5603 votes

Ross Thomson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10849 votes

John Waddell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2284 votes

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party - 13604 votes

MSP elected

Maureen Watt - 2755 majority

Aberdeenshire East

Colin Clark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10075 votes

Sarah Flavell - Scottish Labour - 2155 votes

Christine Jardine - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6611 votes

Gillian Martin - Scottish National Party - 15912 votes

MSP elected

Gillian Martin - 5837 majority

Aberdeenshire West

Alexander Burnett - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13400 votes

Sarah Duncan - Scottish Labour - 2036 votes

Dennis Robertson - Scottish National Party - 12500 votes

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7262 votes

MSP elected

Alexander Burnett - 900 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Eric Holford - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4164 votes

Richard Leonard - Scottish Labour - 7762 votes

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party - 13954 votes

Louise Young - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 693 votes

MSP elected

Alex Neil - 6192 majority

Almond Valley

Angela Constance - Scottish National Party - 18475 votes

Charles Dundas - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1007 votes

Neil Findlay - Scottish Labour - 10082 votes

Stephanie Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5308 votes

MSP elected

Angela Constance - 8393 majority

Angus North and Mearns

Euan Davidson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2265 votes

Mairi Evans - Scottish National Party - 13417 votes

Alexander Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10945 votes

John Ruddy - Scottish Labour - 2752 votes

MSP elected

Mairi Evans - 2472 majority

Angus South

Graeme Dey - Scottish National Party - 15622 votes

Kirstene Hair - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 11318 votes

Joanne McFadden - Scottish Labour - 3773 votes

Clive Sneddon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1216 votes

MSP elected

Graeme Dey - 4304 majority

Argyll and Bute

Donald Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5840 votes

Alan Reid - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7583 votes

Mick Rice - Scottish Labour - 2492 votes

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party - 13561 votes

MSP elected

Michael Russell - 5978 majority

Ayr

Jennifer Dunn - Scottish National Party - 15433 votes

Brian McGinley - Scottish Labour - 5283 votes

John Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 16183 votes

Robbie Simpson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 716 votes

MSP elected

John Scott - 750 majority

B

Banffshire and Buchan Coast

Peter Chapman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9219 votes

David Evans - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1290 votes

Nathan Morrison - Scottish Labour - 2372 votes

Stewart Stevenson - Scottish National Party - 15802 votes

MSP elected

Stewart Stevenson - 6583 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Ross

Leah Franchetti - Scottish Labour - 3334 votes

Struan Mackie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4912 votes

Gail Ross - Scottish National Party - 13937 votes

Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10024 votes

MSP elected

Gail Ross - 3913 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Jeane Freeman - Scottish National Party - 14690 votes

Dawud Islam - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 640 votes

Lee Lyons - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7666 votes

Carol Mochan - Scottish Labour - 8684 votes

MSP elected

Jeane Freeman - 6006 majority

Clackmannanshire and Dunblane

Keith Brown - Scottish National Party - 14147 votes

Christopher McKinlay - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1258 votes

Craig Miller - Scottish Labour - 7426 votes

Alexander Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6915 votes

MSP elected

Keith Brown - 6721 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Frank Bowles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2925 votes

Gail Casey - Scottish Labour - 7726 votes

Maurice Golden - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6029 votes

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party - 16158 votes

MSP elected

Gil Paterson - 8432 majority

Clydesdale

Alex Allison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8842 votes

Claudia Beamish - Scottish Labour - 6995 votes

Aileen Campbell - Scottish National Party - 14821 votes

Bev Gauld - Clydesdale and South Scotland Independent - 909 votes

Jennifer Jamieson Ball - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 820 votes

Danny Meikle - Independent - 1332 votes

MSP elected

Aileen Campbell - 5979 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Robyn Halbert - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2868 votes

Jenni Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 423 votes

Fulton MacGregor - Scottish National Party - 13605 votes

Elaine Smith - Scottish Labour - 9826 votes

John Wilson - Scottish Green Party - 1612 votes

MSP elected

Fulton MacGregor - 3779 majority

Cowdenbeath

Dave Dempsey - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4251 votes

Annabelle Ewing - Scottish National Party - 13715 votes

Bryn Jones - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1094 votes

Alex Rowley - Scottish Labour - 10674 votes

MSP elected

Annabelle Ewing - 3041 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Mark Griffin - Scottish Labour - 7537 votes

Jamie Hepburn - Scottish National Party - 17015 votes

Irene Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 688 votes

Anthony Newman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3068 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Hepburn - 9478 majority

Cunninghame North

Johanna Baxter - Scottish Labour - 6735 votes

Kenneth Gibson - Scottish National Party - 16587 votes

Jamie Greene - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7863 votes

Charity Pierce - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 780 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Gibson - 8724 majority

Cunninghame South

Joe Cullinane - Scottish Labour - 7723 votes

Ruby Kirkwood - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 616 votes

Ruth Maguire - Scottish National Party - 13416 votes

Billy McClure - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3940 votes

MSP elected

Ruth Maguire - 5693 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Scottish Labour - 13522 votes

Maurice Corry - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4891 votes

Aileen Morton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1131 votes

Andrew Muir - Independent - 641 votes

Gail Robertson - Scottish National Party - 13413 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 109 majority

Dumfriesshire

Richard Brodie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1267 votes

Joan McAlpine - Scottish National Party - 12306 votes

Oliver Mundell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13536 votes

Elaine Murray - Scottish Labour - 9151 votes

MSP elected

Oliver Mundell - 1230 majority

Dundee City East

Bill Bowman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4969 votes

Craig Duncan - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 911 votes

Leah Ganley - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 437 votes

Richard McCready - Scottish Labour - 5611 votes

Shona Robison - Scottish National Party - 16509 votes

MSP elected

Shona Robison - 10898 majority

Dundee City West

Daniel Coleman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1008 votes

Joe FitzPatrick - Scottish National Party - 16070 votes

Jenny Marra - Scottish Labour - 7242 votes

Jim McFarlane - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 642 votes

Nicola Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2826 votes

MSP elected

Joe FitzPatrick - 8828 majority

Dunfermline

James Calder - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3156 votes

Cara Hilton - Scottish Labour - 9699 votes

James Reekie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5797 votes

Shirley-Anne Somerville - Scottish National Party - 14257 votes

MSP elected

Shirley-Anne Somerville - 4558 majority

E

East Kilbride

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party - 19371 votes

LizAnne Handibode - Scottish Labour - 8392 votes

Paul McGarry - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1009 votes

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5857 votes

MSP elected

Linda Fabiani - 10979 majority

East Lothian

Iain Gray - Scottish Labour - 14329 votes

Rachael Hamilton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9045 votes

DJ Johnston-Smith - Scottish National Party - 13202 votes

Ettie Spencer - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1337 votes

MSP elected

Iain Gray - 1127 majority

Eastwood

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12932 votes

John Duncan - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 921 votes

Ken Macintosh - Scottish Labour - 11081 votes

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party - 11322 votes

MSP elected

Jackson Carlaw - 1610 majority

Edinburgh Central

Hannah Bettsworth - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1672 votes

Sarah Boyack - Scottish Labour - 7546 votes

Ruth Davidson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10399 votes

Alison Dickie - Scottish National Party - 9789 votes

Alison Johnstone - Scottish Green Party - 4644 votes

Tom Laird - Scottish Libertarian Party - 119 votes

MSP elected

Ruth Davidson - 610 majority

Edinburgh Eastern

Nick Cook - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5700 votes

Ash Denham - Scottish National Party - 16760 votes

Cospatric d'Inverno - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1264 votes

Kezia Dugdale - Scottish Labour - 11673 votes

MSP elected

Ash Denham - 5087 majority

Edinburgh Northern and Leith

Jack Caldwell - Independent - 1344 votes

Lesley Hinds - Scottish Labour - 10576 votes

Ben Macpherson - Scottish National Party - 17322 votes

Iain McGill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6081 votes

Martin Veart - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1779 votes

MSP elected

Ben Macpherson - 6746 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Emma Farthing-Sykes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1636 votes

Blair Heary - Scottish Labour - 7811 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10725 votes

Gordon MacDonald - Scottish National Party - 13181 votes

MSP elected

Gordon MacDonald - 2456 majority

Edinburgh Southern

Miles Briggs - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9972 votes

Jim Eadie - Scottish National Party - 12474 votes

Daniel Johnson - Scottish Labour - 13597 votes

Pramod Subbaraman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2216 votes

MSP elected

Daniel Johnson - 1123 majority

Edinburgh Western

Sandie Batho - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5686 votes

Alex Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 16645 votes

Toni Guigliano - Scottish National Party - 13685 votes

Cat Headley - Scottish Labour - 3750 votes

MSP elected

Alex Cole-Hamilton - 2960 majority

Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Barrie Cunning - Scottish Labour - 1766 votes

Jim Hume - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2551 votes

John Lamont - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 18257 votes

Paul Wheelhouse - Scottish National Party - 10521 votes

MSP elected

John Lamont - 7736 majority

F

Falkirk East

Callum Laidlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6342 votes

Angus MacDonald - Scottish National Party - 16720 votes

Craig Martin - Scottish Labour - 8408 votes

James Munro - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1054 votes

MSP elected

Angus MacDonald - 8312 majority

Falkirk West

Gillian Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 966 votes

Alison Harris - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5877 votes

Michael Matheson - Scottish National Party - 18260 votes

Mandy Telford - Scottish Labour - 6980 votes

MSP elected

Michael Matheson - 11280 majority

G

Galloway and West Dumfries

Finlay Carson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 14527 votes

Aileen McLeod - Scottish National Party - 13013 votes

Andrew Metcalf - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 947 votes

Fiona O'Donnell - Scottish Labour - 4876 votes

MSP elected

Finlay Carson - 1514 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Butler - Scottish Labour - 8854 votes

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party - 15007 votes

James Speirs - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1098 votes

Adam Tomkins - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4057 votes

MSP elected

Bill Kidd - 6153 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

Margot Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1703 votes

Chris Creighton - Independent - 501 votes

James Dornan - Scottish National Party - 16200 votes

Soryia Siddique - Scottish Labour - 6810 votes

Brian Smith - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 909 votes

Kyle Thornton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4514 votes

MSP elected

James Dornan - 9390 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Carole Ford - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1050 votes

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party - 6916 votes

Sheila Mechan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3346 votes

Tom Muirhead - Independent - 198 votes

Michael Shanks - Scottish Labour - 5968 votes

Sandra White - Scottish National Party - 10964 votes

MSP elected

Sandra White - 4048 majority

Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn

John Anderson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2305 votes

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party - 13109 votes

Patricia Ferguson - Scottish Labour - 7507 votes

James Harrison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 691 votes

MSP elected

Bob Doris - 5602 majority

Glasgow Pollok

Thomas Haddow - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2653 votes

Johann Lamont - Scottish Labour - 8834 votes

Ian Leech - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 555 votes

Isabel Nelson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 585 votes

Humza Yousaf - Scottish National Party - 15316 votes

MSP elected

Humza Yousaf - 6482 majority

Glasgow Provan

Thomas Coleman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 518 votes

Paul Martin - Scottish Labour - 8357 votes

Ivan McKee - Scottish National Party - 13140 votes

Annie Wells - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2062 votes

MSP elected

Ivan McKee - 4783 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Giovanni Caccavello - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 568 votes

Jamie Cocozza - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 583 votes

Thomas Kerr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3151 votes

John Mason - Scottish National Party - 14198 votes

Thomas Rannachan - Scottish Labour - 6875 votes

MSP elected

John Mason - 7323 majority

Glasgow Southside

Graham Hutchison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3100 votes

Kevin Lewsey - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 822 votes

Nicola Sturgeon - Scottish National Party - 15287 votes

Fariha Thomas - Scottish Labour - 5694 votes

MSP elected

Nicola Sturgeon - 9593 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Graeme Brooks - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4487 votes

Siobhan McCready - Scottish Labour - 8802 votes

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party - 17032 votes

John Watson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1404 votes

MSP elected

Stuart McMillan - 8230 majority

H

Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse

Eileen Baxendale - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 836 votes

Margaret McCulloch - Scottish Labour - 8508 votes

Christina McKelvie - Scottish National Party - 13945 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5596 votes

MSP elected

Christina McKelvie - 5437 majority

I

Inverness and Nairn

Carolyn Caddick - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5445 votes

Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party - 18505 votes

Edward Mountain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7648 votes

David Stewart - Scottish Labour - 6719 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 10857 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Irvine valley

Willie Coffey - Scottish National Party - 19047 votes

Dave Meechan - Scottish Labour - 7853 votes

Rebecca Plenderleith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 888 votes

Brian Whittle - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6597 votes

MSP elected

Willie Coffey - 11194 majority

Kirkcaldy

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour - 8963 votes

Lauren Jones - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1219 votes

Martin Laidlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4568 votes

David Torrance - Scottish National Party - 16358 votes

MSP elected

David Torrance - 7395 majority

L

Linlithgow

Angela Boyd Moohan - Scottish Labour - 10027 votes

Dan Farthing-Sykes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1319 votes

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party - 19362 votes

Charles Kennedy - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7699 votes

MSP elected

Fiona Hyslop - 9335 majority

M

Mid Fife and Glenrothes

Jenny Gilruth - Scottish National Party - 15555 votes

Jane Ann Liston - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1286 votes

Kay Morrison - Scottish Labour - 7279 votes

Alex Stewart-Clark - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4427 votes

MSP elected

Jenny Gilruth - 8276 majority

Midlothian North and Musselburgh

Jeremy Balfour - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6267 votes

Colin Beattie - Scottish National Party - 16948 votes

Jacquie Bell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1557 votes

Bernard Harkins - Scottish Labour - 9913 votes

MSP elected

Colin Beattie - 7035 majority

Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale

Michelle Ballantyne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10163 votes

Kris Chapman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3686 votes

Fiona Dugdale - Scottish Labour - 5701 votes

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party - 16031 votes

MSP elected

Christine Grahame - 5868 majority

Moray

Richard Lochhead - Scottish National Party - 15742 votes

Sean Morton - Scottish Labour - 3547 votes

Jamie Paterson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1265 votes

Douglas Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12867 votes

MSP elected

Richard Lochhead - 2875 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

Clare Adamson - Scottish National Party - 15291 votes

Yvonne Finlayson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 761 votes

Meghan Gallacher - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3991 votes

John Pentland - Scottish Labour - 9068 votes

MSP elected

Clare Adamson - 6223 majority

N

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Alasdair Allan - Scottish National Party - 6874 votes

John Cormack - Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship" - 1162 votes

Ranald Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1499 votes

Rhoda Grant - Scottish Labour - 3378 votes

Kenneth Macleod - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 293 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Allan - 3496 majority

North East Fife

Huw Bell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5646 votes

Roderick Campbell - Scottish National Party - 11463 votes

Rosalind Garton - Scottish Labour - 2026 votes

Willie Rennie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14928 votes

MSP elected

Willie Rennie - 3465 majority

O

Orkney

Paul Dawson - Independent - 137 votes

James Halcro Johnston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 435 votes

Donna Heddle - Scottish National Party - 2562 votes

Liam McArthur - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7096 votes

Gerard McGarvey - Scottish Labour - 304 votes

MSP elected

Liam McArthur - 4534 majority

P

Paisley

George Adam - Scottish National Party - 14682 votes

Neil Bibby - Scottish Labour - 9483 votes

Paul Masterton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3533 votes

Eileen McCartin - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1766 votes

MSP elected

George Adam - 5199 majority

Perthshire North

Peter Barrett - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1705 votes

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13190 votes

Anna McEwan - Scottish Labour - 2604 votes

John Swinney - Scottish National Party - 16526 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 3336 majority

Perthshire South and Kinross-shire

Roseanna Cunningham - Scottish National Party - 15315 votes

Craig Finlay - Stronger Community Party - 544 votes

Scott Nicholson - Scottish Labour - 3389 votes

Willie Robertson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3008 votes

Liz Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13893 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 1422 majority

R

Renfrewshire North and West

Rod Ackland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 888 votes

Mary Fee - Scottish Labour - 7244 votes

Jim Halfpenny - Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 414 votes

Derek Mackay - Scottish National Party - 14718 votes

Peter Morton - Independent - 198 votes

David Wilson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7345 votes

MSP elected

Derek Mackay - 7373 majority

Renfrewshire South

Tom Arthur - Scottish National Party - 14272 votes

Tristan Gray - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 793 votes

Ann Le Blond - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4752 votes

Paul O'Kane - Scottish Labour - 9864 votes

MSP elected

Tom Arthur - 4408 majority

Rutherglen

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2533 votes

Clare Haughey - Scottish National Party - 15222 votes

James Kelly - Scottish Labour - 11479 votes

Taylor Muir - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3718 votes

MSP elected

Clare Haughey - 3743 majority

S

Shetland Islands

Robina Barton - Scottish Labour - 651 votes

Tavish Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7440 votes

Danus Skene - Scottish National Party - 2545 votes

Cameron Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 405 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 4895 majority

Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch

Ronnie Campbell - Independent - 1116 votes

Kate Forbes - Scottish National Party - 17362 votes

Angela MacLean - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8319 votes

Robbie Munro - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5887 votes

Linda Stewart - Scottish Labour - 3821 votes

MSP elected

Kate Forbes - 9043 majority

Stirling

Rebecca Bell - Scottish Labour - 6885 votes

Bruce Crawford - Scottish National Party - 16303 votes

Dean Lockhart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 9585 votes

Elisabeth Wilson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1416 votes

MSP elected

Bruce Crawford - 6718 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Katy Gordon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4880 votes

Rona Mackay - Scottish National Party - 17060 votes

Margaret McCarthy - Scottish Labour - 8288 votes

Andrew Polson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8960 votes

MSP elected

Rona Mackay - 8100 majority

U

Uddingston and Bellshill

Kaitey Blair - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 811 votes

Richard Lyle - Scottish National Party - 14424 votes

Michael McMahon - Scottish Labour - 9615 votes

Andy Morrison - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4693 votes

MSP elected

Richard Lyle - 4809 majority


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Richard Leonard - Scottish Labour

Monica Lennon - Scottish Labour

Mark Griffin - Scottish Labour

Elaine Smith - Scottish Labour

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alison Harris - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Anas Sarwar - Scottish Labour

Johann Lamont - Scottish Labour

James Kelly - Scottish Labour

Pauline McNeill - Scottish Labour

Adam Tomkins - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Annie Wells - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Douglas Ross - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Edward Mountain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Donald Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Rhoda Grant - Scottish Labour

David Stewart - Scottish Labour

John Finnie - Scottish Green Party

Maree Todd - Scottish National Party

Lothians

MSPs elected

Miles Briggs - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Gordon Lindhurst - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jeremy Balfour - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alison Johnstone - Scottish Green Party

Andy Wightman - Scottish Green Party

Kezia Dugdale - Scottish Labour

Neil Findlay - Scottish Labour

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Liz Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alexander Stewart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Dean Lockhart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Alex Rowley - Scottish Labour

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour

Mark Ruskell - Scottish Green Party

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Ross Thomson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Peter Chapman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Liam Kerr - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jenny Marra - Scottish Labour

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Claudia Beamish - Scottish Labour

Colin Smyth - Scottish Labour

Joan McAlpine - Scottish National Party

Emma Harper - Scottish National Party

Paul Wheelhouse - Scottish National Party

Rachael Hamilton - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Brian Whittle - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Neil Bibby - Scottish Labour

Mary Fee - Scottish Labour

Ken Macintosh - Scottish Labour

Jamie Greene - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Maurice Golden - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Maurice Corry - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Ross Greer - Scottish Green Party