Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Buill Pàrlamaid na h-Alba (BPA)

2007 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 3 May 2007. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or their parties after this election.

Analysis of results (archive)



A

Aberdeen Central

Andrew Jones - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2345 votes

Lewis Macdonald - Scottish Labour - 7232 votes

Karen Shirron - Scottish National Party - 6850 votes

John Stewart - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4693 votes

MSP elected

Lewis Macdonald - 382 majority

Aberdeen North

Brian Adam - Scottish National Party - 11406 votes

Steve Delaney - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3836 votes

Carol Garvie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1992 votes

Elaine Thomson - Scottish Labour - 7657 votes

MSP elected

Brian Adam - 3749 majority

Aberdeen South

David Davidson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5432 votes

Rami Okasha - Scottish Labour - 5499 votes

Nicol Stephen - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10843 votes

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party - 8111 votes

MSP elected

Nicol Stephen - 2732 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Mev Brown - NHSFirst Party - 970 votes

Sophia Coyle - Scottish National Party - 10461 votes

Robert Gorrie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1452 votes

Iain McGill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2370 votes

Karen Whitefield - Scottish Labour - 11907 votes

MSP elected

Karen Whitefield - 1446 majority

Angus

Doug Bradley - Scottish Labour - 5032 votes

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7443 votes

Scott Rennie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3799 votes

Andrew Welsh - Scottish National Party - 15686 votes

MSP elected

Andrew Welsh - 8243 majority

Argyll and Bute

Mary Galbraith - Scottish Labour - 4148 votes

George Lyon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9129 votes

Jim Mather - Scottish National Party - 9944 votes

Jamie McGrigor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5571 votes

MSP elected

Jim Mather - 815 majority

Ayr

John Duncan - Scottish Labour - 8713 votes

Stuart Ritchie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1741 votes

John Scott - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12619 votes

Iain White - Scottish National Party - 7952 votes

MSP elected

John Scott - 3906 majority

B

Banff and Buchan

Kay Barnett - Scottish Labour - 3136 votes

Geordie Burnett Stuart - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5501 votes

Alison McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2617 votes

Stewart Stevenson - Scottish National Party - 16031 votes

MSP elected

Stewart Stevenson - 10530 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

James Campbell - Independent - 957 votes

Rob Gibson - Scottish National Party - 6658 votes

Donald MacDonald - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2586 votes

John McKendrick - Scottish Labour - 3152 votes

Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8981 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Stone - 2323 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Ray Barry - Equal Parenting Alliance - 124 votes

Hugh Hill - Independent - 809 votes

Adam Ingram - Scottish National Party - 10364 votes

Cathy Jamieson - Scottish Labour - 14350 votes

Tony Lewis - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6729 votes

Paul McGreal - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1409 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Jamieson - 3986 majority

Central Fife

Maurice Golden - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2003 votes

Tricia Marwick - Scottish National Party - 11920 votes

Christine May - Scottish Labour - 10754 votes

Elizabeth Riches - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2288 votes

MSP elected

Tricia Marwick - 1166 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Ashay Ghai - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3166 votes

Des McNulty - Scottish Labour - 11617 votes

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party - 8438 votes

William Murray Roxburgh - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3544 votes

MSP elected

Des McNulty - 3179 majority

Clydesdale

Aileen Campbell - Scottish National Party - 10942 votes

Karen Gillon - Scottish Labour - 13835 votes

Fraser Grieve - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2951 votes

Colin McGavigan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5604 votes

MSP elected

Karen Gillon - 2893 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Julie McAnulty - Independent - 1843 votes

Gaille McCann - NHSFirst Party - 848 votes

Frances McGlinchey - Scottish National Party - 7350 votes

Doreen Nisbet - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1519 votes

Elaine Smith - Scottish Labour - 11860 votes

Ross Thomson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2305 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Smith - 4510 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Cathie Craigie - Scottish Labour - 12672 votes

Anne Harding - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1447 votes

Jamie Hepburn - Scottish National Party - 10593 votes

Hugh O'Donnell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1670 votes

MSP elected

Cathie Craigie - 2079 majority

Cunninghame North

Kenneth Gibson - Scottish National Party - 9295 votes

Lewis Hutton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1810 votes

Philip Lardner - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5466 votes

Campbell Martin - Independent - 4423 votes

Allan Wilson - Scottish Labour - 9247 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Gibson - 48 majority

Cunninghame South

Iain Dale - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1977 votes

Pat McPhee - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3073 votes

Irene Oldfather - Scottish Labour - 10270 votes

Duncan Ross - Scottish National Party - 8102 votes

MSP elected

Irene Oldfather - 2168 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Scottish Labour - 11635 votes

John Black - Scottish Jacobite Party - 309 votes

Alex Mackie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3385 votes

Graeme McCormick - Scottish National Party - 10024 votes

Brian Pope - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4701 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 1611 majority

Dumfries

Lynne Hume - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2538 votes

Elaine Murray - Scottish Labour - 13707 votes

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party - 6306 votes

Murray Tosh - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10868 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Murray - 2839 majority

Dundee East

Christopher Bustin - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2976 votes

Iain Luke - Scottish Labour - 8790 votes

Shona Robison - Scottish National Party - 13314 votes

Clive Sneddon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1789 votes

MSP elected

Shona Robison - 4524 majority

Dundee West

Michael Charlton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2517 votes

Belinda Don - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1787 votes

Joe FitzPatrick - Scottish National Party - 10955 votes

Jill Shimi - Scottish Labour - 9009 votes

MSP elected

Joe FitzPatrick - 1946 majority

Dunfermline East

Graeme Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3718 votes

Ewan Dow - Scottish National Party - 7002 votes

Helen Eadie - Scottish Labour - 10995 votes

Karen Utting - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2853 votes

MSP elected

Helen Eadie - 3993 majority

Dunfermline West

Susan Archibald - Scottish Voice - 438 votes

Scott Barrie - Scottish Labour - 9476 votes

Peter Lyburn - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2363 votes

Jim Tolson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9952 votes

Len Woods - Scottish National Party - 7296 votes

MSP elected

Jim Tolson - 476 majority

E

East Kilbride

David Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3092 votes

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party - 13362 votes

Andy Kerr - Scottish Labour - 15334 votes

Graham Simpson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4114 votes

MSP elected

Andy Kerr - 1972 majority

East Lothian

Iain Gray - Scottish Labour - 12219 votes

Judy Hayman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6249 votes

Andrew Sharp - Scottish National Party - 9771 votes

Bill Stevenson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 6232 votes

MSP elected

Iain Gray - 2448 majority

Eastwood

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 14186 votes

Gordon MacDonald - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3603 votes

Ken Macintosh - Scottish Labour - 15077 votes

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party - 7972 votes

Frank McGee - Independent - 1327 votes

MSP elected

Ken Macintosh - 891 majority

Edinburgh Central

Sarah Boyack - Scottish Labour - 9155 votes

Fiona Houston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4783 votes

Siobhan Mathers - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7962 votes

Shirley-Anne Somerville - Scottish National Party - 7496 votes

MSP elected

Sarah Boyack - 1193 majority

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Gill Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5473 votes

Kenny MacAskill - Scottish National Party - 11209 votes

Norman Murray - Scottish Labour - 9827 votes

Christine Wright - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3458 votes

MSP elected

Kenny MacAskill - 1382 majority

Edinburgh North and Leith

Malcolm Chisholm - Scottish Labour - 11020 votes

Mike Crockart - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8576 votes

Davie Hutchison - Scottish National Party - 8044 votes

Iain Whyte - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4045 votes

MSP elected

Malcolm Chisholm - 2444 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Simon Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4814 votes

Sheila Gilmore - Scottish Labour - 8402 votes

Ian McKee - Scottish National Party - 8234 votes

David McLetchie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 12927 votes

MSP elected

David McLetchie - 4525 majority

Edinburgh South

Donald Anderson - Scottish Labour - 9469 votes

Gavin Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5589 votes

Robert Holland - Scottish National Party - 6117 votes

Mike Pringle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 11398 votes

MSP elected

Mike Pringle - 1929 majority

Edinburgh West

Sheena Cleland - Scottish National Party - 7791 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7361 votes

Richard Meade - Scottish Labour - 5343 votes

Margaret Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13677 votes

John Wilson (2) - Independent - 580 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Smith - 5886 majority

F

Falkirk East

Scott Campbell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3701 votes

Annabelle Ewing - Scottish National Party - 11312 votes

Natalie Maver - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2136 votes

Cathy Peattie - Scottish Labour - 13184 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Peattie - 1872 majority

Falkirk West

Callum Chomczuk - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2538 votes

Dennis Goldie - Scottish Labour - 11292 votes

Michael Matheson - Scottish National Party - 12068 votes

Stephen O'Rourke - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2887 votes

MSP elected

Michael Matheson - 776 majority

G

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Alistair Cooper - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1631 votes

Alex Fergusson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 13387 votes

Stephen Hodgson - Scottish Labour - 4935 votes

Alasdair Morgan - Scottish National Party - 10054 votes

Sandy Richardson - Independent - 311 votes

MSP elected

Alex Fergusson - 3333 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Aitken - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3154 votes

Bill Butler - Scottish Labour - 10483 votes

Danica Gilland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2325 votes

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party - 6177 votes

MSP elected

Bill Butler - 4306 majority

Glasgow Baillieston

Margaret Curran - Scottish Labour - 9141 votes

George Hargreaves - Scottish Christian Party - 588 votes

David Jackson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1060 votes

Lachie McNeill - Scottish National Party - 5207 votes

Richard Sullivan - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1276 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Curran - 3934 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

James Dornan - Scottish National Party - 6287 votes

Charlie Gordon - Scottish Labour - 8476 votes

Shabnum Mustapha - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1659 votes

Davena Rankin - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2324 votes

David Smith - Independent - 2911 votes

MSP elected

Charlie Gordon - 2189 majority

Glasgow Govan

Gordon Jackson - Scottish Labour - 8266 votes

Martyn McIntyre - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1680 votes

Elinor McKenzie - Communist Party of Britain - 251 votes

Asif Nasir - Independent - 423 votes

Nicola Sturgeon - Scottish National Party - 9010 votes

Chris Young - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1891 votes

MSP elected

Nicola Sturgeon - 744 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Martin Bartos - Scottish Green Party - 2971 votes

Brian Cooklin - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1943 votes

Katy Gordon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2843 votes

Isobel MacLeod - Scottish Christian Party - 456 votes

Pauline McNeill - Scottish Labour - 7875 votes

Niall Walker - Independent - 744 votes

Sandra White - Scottish National Party - 6668 votes

MSP elected

Pauline McNeill - 1207 majority

Glasgow Maryhill

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party - 5645 votes

Kenneth Elder - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1936 votes

Patricia Ferguson - Scottish Labour - 7955 votes

Heather MacLeod - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1028 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Ferguson - 2310 majority

Glasgow Pollok

Christine Gilmour - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1437 votes

Johann Lamont - Scottish Labour - 10456 votes

Gerald Michaluk - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1460 votes

Chris Stephens - Scottish National Party - 6063 votes

MSP elected

Johann Lamont - 4393 majority

Glasgow Rutherglen

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5516 votes

Tom Greig - Scottish Christian Party - 548 votes

Christina Harcus - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2094 votes

James Kelly - Scottish Labour - 10237 votes

Margaret Park - Scottish National Party - 5857 votes

MSP elected

James Kelly - 4378 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Bob Graham - Scottish Christian Party - 406 votes

Willie MacNair - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 946 votes

Frank McAveety - Scottish Labour - 7574 votes

John McLaughlin - Scottish National Party - 4693 votes

Ross Renton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1182 votes

MSP elected

Frank McAveety - 2881 majority

Glasgow Springburn

David Johnston - Scottish Christian Party - 484 votes

Paul Martin - Scottish Labour - 10024 votes

Katy McCloskey - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1108 votes

Anne McLaughlin - Scottish National Party - 4929 votes

Gordon Wilson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1067 votes

MSP elected

Paul Martin - 5095 majority

Gordon

Neil Cardwell - Scottish Labour - 2276 votes

Bob Ingram - Scottish Enterprise Party - 117 votes

Donald Marr - Independent - 199 votes

Dave Mathers - Independent - 185 votes

Nanette Milne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5348 votes

Nora Radcliffe - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 12588 votes

Alex Salmond - Scottish National Party - 14650 votes

MSP elected

Alex Salmond - 2062 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Charles Ferguson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2166 votes

Ross Finnie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3893 votes

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party - 7011 votes

Duncan McNeil - Scottish Labour - 10035 votes

MSP elected

Duncan McNeil - 3024 majority

H

Hamilton North and Bellshill

James Callander - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2835 votes

Joseph Gorman - NHSFirst Party - 571 votes

Douglas Herbison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1726 votes

Michael McMahon - Scottish Labour - 12334 votes

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party - 7469 votes

Gordon Weir - Independent - 431 votes

MSP elected

Michael McMahon - 4865 majority

Hamilton South

Tom McCabe - Scottish Labour - 10280 votes

Michael McGlynn - Independent - 1764 votes

Christina McKelvie - Scottish National Party - 6628 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2929 votes

John Oswald - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1610 votes

MSP elected

Tom McCabe - 3652 majority

I

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber

Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party - 16443 votes

Jamie Halcro Johnston - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4635 votes

Craig Harrow - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10972 votes

Linda Ann Stewart - Scottish Labour - 7559 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 5471 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Ron Aitken - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2056 votes

Willie Coffey - Scottish National Party - 14297 votes

Margaret Jamieson - Scottish Labour - 12955 votes

Janette McAlpine - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4127 votes

MSP elected

Willie Coffey - 1342 majority

Kirkcaldy

Christopher Harvie - Scottish National Party - 8005 votes

Marilyn Livingstone - Scottish Labour - 10627 votes

David Potts - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2202 votes

Alice Soper - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3361 votes

MSP elected

Marilyn Livingstone - 2622 majority

L

Linlithgow

Donald Cameron - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3125 votes

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party - 11565 votes

Mary Mulligan - Scottish Labour - 12725 votes

Martin Oliver - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2232 votes

MSP elected

Mary Mulligan - 1160 majority

Livingston

Evan Bell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2158 votes

David Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2804 votes

Angela Constance - Scottish National Party - 13159 votes

Bristow Muldoon - Scottish Labour - 12289 votes

Ernie Walker - Action to Save St Johns Hospital - 2814 votes

MSP elected

Angela Constance - 870 majority

M

Midlothian

Colin Beattie - Scottish National Party - 8969 votes

Rhona Brankin - Scottish Labour - 10671 votes

Ross Laird - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2704 votes

PJ Lewis - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2269 votes

George McCleery - Had Enough Party - 498 votes

MSP elected

Rhona Brankin - 1702 majority

Moray

Lee Butcher - Scottish Labour - 4580 votes

Richard Lochhead - Scottish National Party - 15045 votes

Dominique Rommel - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3528 votes

Mary Scanlon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 7121 votes

MSP elected

Richard Lochhead - 7924 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

Stuart Douglas - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1570 votes

Marion Fellows - Scottish National Party - 6636 votes

Diane Huddlestone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1990 votes

Richard Leat - Anti-Trident Party - 187 votes

Jack McConnell - Scottish Labour - 12574 votes

Tom Selfridge (2) - Scottish Christian Party - 1491 votes

John Swinburne - Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party - 1702 votes

MSP elected

Jack McConnell - 5938 majority

N

North East Fife

Ted Brocklebank - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8291 votes

Tony Campbell - Independent - 662 votes

Rod Campbell - Scottish National Party - 6735 votes

Iain Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13307 votes

Kenny Young - Scottish Labour - 2557 votes

MSP elected

Iain Smith - 5016 majority

North Tayside

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10697 votes

Michael Marra - Scottish Labour - 3243 votes

John Swinney - Scottish National Party - 18281 votes

James Taylor - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3175 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 7584 majority

O

Ochil

Keith Brown - Scottish National Party - 12147 votes

Lorraine Caddell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3465 votes

Brian Fearon - Scottish Labour - 11657 votes

George Murray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 4284 votes

MSP elected

Keith Brown - 490 majority

Orkney

Helen Gardiner - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1632 votes

Barrie Johnson - Independent - 137 votes

Iain MacDonald - Scottish Labour - 1134 votes

Liam McArthur - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4113 votes

John Mowat - Scottish National Party - 1637 votes

MSP elected

Liam McArthur - 2476 majority

P

Paisley North

Wendy Alexander - Scottish Labour - 12111 votes

Andy Doig - Scottish National Party - 6998 votes

Iain Hogg - Scottish Socialist Party - 525 votes

Malcolm MacAskill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 1721 votes

Angela McGarrigle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1570 votes

John Plott - Independent - 281 votes

MSP elected

Wendy Alexander - 5113 majority

Paisley South

Tom Begg - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 2077 votes

Hugh Henry - Scottish Labour - 12123 votes

Eileen McCartin - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3434 votes

Fiona McLeod - Scottish National Party - 7893 votes

MSP elected

Hugh Henry - 4230 majority

Perth

Peter Barrett - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4767 votes

Roseanna Cunningham - Scottish National Party - 13751 votes

Jim Fairlie - Free Scotland Party - 575 votes

Doug Maughan - Scottish Labour - 4513 votes

Elizabeth Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 11256 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 2495 majority

R

Ross, Skye and Inverness West

Iain Brodie of Falsyde - Scottish Enterprise Party - 292 votes

John Hodgson - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 3122 votes

Maureen Macmillan - Scottish Labour - 4789 votes

John Farquhar Munro - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13501 votes

Dave Thompson - Scottish National Party - 10015 votes

MSP elected

John Farquhar Munro - 3486 majority

Roxburgh and Berwickshire

John Lamont - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 10556 votes

Mary Lockhart - Scottish Labour - 2108 votes

Aileen Orr - Scottish National Party - 4127 votes

Jesse Rae - Independent - 318 votes

Euan Robson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 8571 votes

MSP elected

John Lamont - 1985 majority

S

Shetland

Scott Burnett - Scottish Labour - 670 votes

Mark Jones - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 972 votes

Tavish Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6531 votes

Valerie Simpson - Scottish National Party - 1622 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 4909 majority

Stirling

Alex Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3693 votes

Bruce Crawford - Scottish National Party - 10447 votes

Bob Dalrymple - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8081 votes

Sylvia Jackson - Scottish Labour - 9827 votes

Liz Law - Peace Party - 577 votes

MSP elected

Bruce Crawford - 620 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Robin Easton - Scottish National Party - 8008 votes

Stephanie Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5178 votes

Bob Handyside - Scottish Christian Party - 613 votes

Cathy McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4658 votes

Jean Turner - Independent - 6742 votes

David Whitton - Scottish Labour - 11396 votes

MSP elected

David Whitton - 3388 majority

T

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Derek Brownlee - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 5594 votes

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party - 10058 votes

Catherine Maxwell Stuart - Scottish Labour - 4019 votes

Jeremy Purvis - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10656 votes

MSP elected

Jeremy Purvis - 598 majority

W

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

James Noble - Scottish Labour - 2761 votes

Dennis Robertson - Scottish National Party - 9144 votes

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14314 votes

Stewart Whyte - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8604 votes

MSP elected

Mike Rumbles - 5170 majority

West Renfrewshire

Trish Godman - Scottish Labour - 10467 votes

Annabel Goldie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 8289 votes

Simon Hutton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2206 votes

Bill Wilson - Scottish National Party - 8167 votes

MSP elected

Trish Godman - 2178 majority

Western Isles

Alasdair Allan - Scottish National Party - 6354 votes

Ruaridh Ferguson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 852 votes

Alasdair Morrison - Scottish Labour - 5667 votes

Dave Petrie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party - 752 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Allan - 687 majority


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Margaret Mitchell - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Hugh O'Donnell - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party

Jamie Hepburn - Scottish National Party

Christina McKelvie - Scottish National Party

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party

John Wilson - Scottish National Party

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Bill Aitken - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Patrick Harvie - Scottish Green Party

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Bashir Ahmad - Scottish National Party

Bob Doris - Scottish National Party

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party

Sandra White - Scottish National Party

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Jamie McGrigor - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Mary Scanlon - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Rhoda Grant - Scottish Labour

Peter Peacock - Scottish Labour

David Stewart - Scottish Labour

Rob Gibson - Scottish National Party

Dave Thompson - Scottish National Party

Lothians

MSPs elected

Margo MacDonald - Ind

Gavin Brown - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Robin Harper - Scottish Green Party

George Foulkes - Scottish Labour

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party

Ian McKee - Scottish National Party

Stefan Tymkewycz - Scottish National Party

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Ted Brocklebank - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Murdo Fraser - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Elizabeth Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Claire Baker - Scottish Labour

John Park - Scottish Labour

Richard Simpson - Scottish Labour

Christopher Harvie - Scottish National Party

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

Alex Johnstone - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Nanette Milne - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Richard Baker - Scottish Labour

Marlyn Glen - Scottish Labour

Alison McInnes - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Nigel Don - Scottish National Party

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Derek Brownlee - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Jim Hume - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Aileen Campbell - Scottish National Party

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party

Adam Ingram - Scottish National Party

Alasdair Morgan - Scottish National Party

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Jackson Carlaw - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Annabel Goldie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Ross Finnie - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party

Stuart McMillan - Scottish National Party

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party

Bill Wilson - Scottish National Party