Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Buill Pàrlamaid na h-Alba (BPA)

2003 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 1 May 2003. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or their parties after this election.

Analysis of results (archive)



A

Aberdeen Central

Eleanor Anderson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4744 votes

Alan Butler - Conservative - 2616 votes

Andy Cumbers - Scottish Socialists - 1176 votes

Richard Lochhead - Scottish National Party - 5593 votes

Lewis Macdonald - Labour - 6835 votes

MSP elected

Lewis Macdonald - 1242 majority

Aberdeen North

Brian Adam - Scottish National Party - 8381 votes

Jim Gifford - Conservative - 2311 votes

John Reynolds - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5767 votes

Elaine Thomson - Labour - 7924 votes

Katrine Trolle - Scottish Socialists - 644 votes

MSP elected

Brian Adam - 457 majority

Aberdeen South

Richard Baker - Labour - 5805 votes

Ian Duncan - Conservative - 5230 votes

Keith Farnsworth - Scottish Socialists - 953 votes

Nicol Stephen - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13821 votes

Maureen Watt - Scottish National Party - 4315 votes

MSP elected

Nicol Stephen - 8016 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Fraser Coats - Scottish Socialists - 2096 votes

Kevin Lang - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1346 votes

Alan Melville - Conservative - 2203 votes

Gil Paterson - Scottish National Party - 5232 votes

Karen Whitefield - Labour - 14209 votes

MSP elected

Karen Whitefield - 8977 majority

Angus

John Denning - Labour - 4871 votes

Alex Johnstone - Conservative - 6564 votes

Dick Speirs - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3802 votes

Bruce Wallace - Scottish Socialists - 1301 votes

Andrew Welsh - Scottish National Party - 13251 votes

MSP elected

Andrew Welsh - 6687 majority

Argyll and Bute

Des Divers - Scottish Socialists - 1667 votes

George Lyon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9817 votes

David Petrie - Conservative - 5621 votes

Jim Mather - Scottish National Party - 5485 votes

Hugh Raven - Labour - 5107 votes

David Walker - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 251 votes

MSP elected

George Lyon - 4196 majority

Ayr

James Dornan - Scottish National Party - 4334 votes

Rita Miller - Labour - 10975 votes

Stuart Ritchie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1769 votes

John Scott - Conservative - 12865 votes

James Stewart - Scottish Socialists - 1648 votes

MSP elected

John Scott - 1890 majority

B

Banff and Buchan

Iain Brotchie - Labour - 2885 votes

Alan Buchan - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 907 votes

Alice Rowan - Scottish Socialists - 840 votes

Debra Storr - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2227 votes

Stewart Stevenson - Scottish National Party - 13827 votes

Stewart Whyte - Conservative - 5463 votes

MSP elected

Stewart Stevenson - 8364 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

James Campbell - Independent - 953 votes

Rob Gibson - Scottish National Party - 3692 votes

Alan McLeod - Conservative - 2262 votes

Deirdre Steven - Labour - 5650 votes

Ewen Stewart - Independent - 282 votes

Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7742 votes

Frank Ward - Scottish Socialists - 828 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Stone - 2092 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

Phil Gallie - Conservative - 9030 votes

Caron Howden - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1315 votes

Adam Ingram - Scottish National Party - 5822 votes

Cathy Jamieson - Labour - 16484 votes

Murray Steele - Scottish Socialists - 1715 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Jamieson - 7454 majority

Central Fife

Morag Balfour - Scottish Socialists - 1391 votes

Tricia Marwick - Scottish National Party - 7829 votes

Christine May - Labour - 10591 votes

Malcolm North - Conservative - 1803 votes

Elizabeth Riches - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1725 votes

Andrew Rodger - Independent - 2258 votes

MSP elected

Christine May - 2762 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Rod Ackland - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3224 votes

Dawn Brennan - Scottish Socialists - 1902 votes

Mary Leishman - Conservative - 2885 votes

Daniel McCafferty - Independent - 1867 votes

Des McNulty - Labour - 10585 votes

Jim Yuill - Scottish National Party - 6051 votes

MSP elected

Des McNulty - 4534 majority

Clydesdale

John Brady - Scottish National Party - 8129 votes

Alastair Campbell - Conservative - 5174 votes

Karen Gillon - Labour - 14800 votes

Fraser Grieve - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2338 votes

Owen Meharry - Scottish Socialists - 1422 votes

David Morrison - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 579 votes

MSP elected

Karen Gillon - 6671 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Gordon Martin - Scottish National Party - 4851 votes

Gordon Martin - Scottish Socialists - 1911 votes

Doreen Nisbet - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1637 votes

Donald Reece - Conservative - 2041 votes

Elaine Smith - Labour - 13422 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Smith - 8571 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Cathie Craigie - Labour - 10146 votes

Christopher Donohue - Independent - 567 votes

Margaret McCulloch - Conservative - 978 votes

Kenny McEwan - Scottish Socialists - 1823 votes

Hugh O'Donnell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1264 votes

Andrew Wilson - Scottish National Party - 9626 votes

MSP elected

Cathie Craigie - 520 majority

Cunninghame North

John Boyd - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2333 votes

Campbell Martin - Scottish National Party - 7755 votes

Peter Ramsay - Conservative - 5542 votes

Sean Scott - Scottish Socialists - 1859 votes

Allan Wilson - Labour - 11145 votes

MSP elected

Allan Wilson - 3390 majority

Cunninghame South

Andrew Brocklehurst - Conservative - 2336 votes

Rosemary Byrne - Scottish Socialists - 2677 votes

Iain Dale - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1505 votes

Irene Oldfather - Labour - 11165 votes

Michael Russell - Scottish National Party - 5089 votes

MSP elected

Irene Oldfather - 6083 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Labour - 12154 votes

Iain Docherty - Scottish National Party - 5542 votes

Les Robertson - Scottish Socialists - 2494 votes

Eric Thompson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4455 votes

Murray Tosh - Conservative - 4178 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 6612 majority

Dumfries

John Dennis - Scottish Socialists - 1213 votes

Clare Hamblen - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2394 votes

David Mundell - Conservative - 11738 votes

Elaine Murray - Labour - 12834 votes

Andrew Wood - Scottish National Party - 3931 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Murray - 1096 majority

Dundee East

James Gourlay - Independent - 865 votes

John McAllion - Labour - 10338 votes

Edward Prince - Conservative - 3133 votes

Shona Robison - Scottish National Party - 10428 votes

Clive Sneddon - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1584 votes

MSP elected

Shona Robison - 70 majority

Dundee West

Ian Borthwick - Independent - 4715 votes

Shona Ferrier - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1878 votes

Morag Maclachlan - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 131 votes

Kate Maclean - Labour - 8234 votes

Jim McFarland - Scottish Socialists - 1501 votes

Victoria Roberts - Conservative - 1376 votes

MSP elected

Kate Maclean - 1066 majority

Dunfermline East

Helen Eadie - Labour - 11552 votes

Linda Graham - Scottish Socialists - 1537 votes

Janet Law - Scottish National Party - 4262 votes

Stuart Randall - Conservative - 2485 votes

Rodger Spillane - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1428 votes

Brian Stewart - Independent Campaign for Local Hosptial Services - 1890 votes

MSP elected

Helen Eadie - 7290 majority

Dunfermline West

Scott Barrie - Labour - 8664 votes

Brian Goodall - Scottish National Party - 4372 votes

Alastair Harper - Independent - 714 votes

Andy Jackson - Scottish Socialists - 923 votes

James Mackie - Conservative - 1868 votes

Damien Quigg - Independent - 459 votes

Jim Tolson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3636 votes

David Wishart - Independent Campaign for Local Hosptial Services - 4584 votes

MSP elected

Scott Barrie - 4080 majority

E

East Kilbride

Grace Campbell - Conservative - 3785 votes

Linda Fabiani - Scottish National Party - 8544 votes

John Houston - Independent - 419 votes

Andy Kerr - Labour - 13825 votes

Carolyn Leckie - Scottish Socialists - 2736 votes

Alex Mackie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2181 votes

Colin McCartney - Independent - 2597 votes

MSP elected

Andy Kerr - 5281 majority

East Lothian

Judy Hayman - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5508 votes

John Home Robertson - Labour - 13683 votes

Hugh Kerr - Scottish Socialists - 1380 votes

Tom Roberts - Scottish National Party - 5174 votes

Stuart Thomson - Conservative - 5459 votes

MSP elected

John Home Robertson - 8175 majority

Eastwood

Jackson Carlaw - Conservative - 10244 votes

Martyn Greene - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 240 votes

Margaret Hinds - Local Health Concern - 3163 votes

Kenneth Macintosh - Labour - 13946 votes

Stewart Maxwell - Scottish National Party - 4736 votes

Steve Oram - Scottish Socialists - 1504 votes

Allan Steele - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5056 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Macintosh - 3702 majority

Edinburgh Central

Sarah Boyack - Labour - 9066 votes

Peter Finnie - Conservative - 4802 votes

Catriona Grant - Scottish Socialists - 2552 votes

Andy Myles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6400 votes

James O'Neill - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 229 votes

Kevin Pringle - Scottish National Party - 4965 votes

MSP elected

Sarah Boyack - 2666 majority

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Susan Deacon - Labour - 12654 votes

Derek Durkin - Scottish Socialists - 2447 votes

Kenny MacAskill - Scottish National Party - 6497 votes

Gary Peacock - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3582 votes

John Smart - Conservative - 3863 votes

MSP elected

Susan Deacon - 6157 majority

Edinburgh North and Leith

Malcolm Chisholm - Labour - 10979 votes

Anne Dana - Scottish National Party - 5565 votes

Ian Mowat - Conservative - 4821 votes

William Scott - Scottish Socialists - 2584 votes

Sebastian Tombs - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4785 votes

MSP elected

Malcolm Chisholm - 5014 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Simon Clark - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3943 votes

Iain Gray - Labour - 10309 votes

Ian McKee - Scottish National Party - 5620 votes

David McLetchie - Conservative - 12420 votes

Frank O'Donnell - Scottish Socialists - 1090 votes

MSP elected

David McLetchie - 2111 majority

Edinburgh South

Gordon Buchan - Conservative - 5180 votes

Shirley Gibb - Scottish Socialists - 1768 votes

Angus MacKay - Labour - 9847 votes

Alex Orr - Scottish National Party - 4396 votes

Mike Pringle - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10005 votes

MSP elected

Mike Pringle - 158 majority

Edinburgh West

James Douglas Hamilton - Conservative - 8520 votes

Carole Fox - Labour - 5046 votes

Bruce Skivington - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 175 votes

Margaret Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14434 votes

Pat Smith - Scottish Socialists - 993 votes

Alyn Smith - Scottish National Party - 4133 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Smith - 5914 majority

F

Falkirk East

Keith Brown - Scottish National Party - 7576 votes

Thomas Calvert - Conservative - 2720 votes

Mhairi McAlpine - Scottish Socialists - 1377 votes

Cathy Peattie - Labour - 14235 votes

Karen Utting - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1651 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Peattie - 6659 majority

Falkirk West

Dennis Canavan - 14703 votes

Jacqueline Kelly - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 748 votes

Michael Matheson - Scottish National Party - 4703 votes

Iain Mitchell - Conservative - 1657 votes

Lee Whitehill - Labour - 4589 votes

MSP elected

Dennis Canavan - 10000 majority

G

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Graham Brockhouse - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 215 votes

Joy Cherkaoui - Scottish Socialists - 709 votes

Alex Fergusson - Conservative - 11332 votes

Norma Hart - Labour - 4299 votes

Alasdair Morgan - Scottish National Party - 11233 votes

Neil Wallace - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1847 votes

MSP elected

Alex Fergusson - 99 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Aitken - Conservative - 3186 votes

Iain Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2330 votes

Bill Butler - Labour - 10141 votes

Bill Kidd - Scottish National Party - 3888 votes

Charlie McCarthy - Scottish Socialists - 2620 votes

MSP elected

Bill Butler - 6253 majority

Glasgow Ballieston

Margaret Curran - Labour - 9657 votes

David Jackson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1201 votes

Janette McAlpine - Conservative - 1472 votes

Lachlan McNeill - Scottish National Party - 3479 votes

Jim McVicar - Scottish Socialists - 2461 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Curran - 6178 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

Richard Cook - Conservative - 2888 votes

Tom Henery - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1741 votes

Pat Lally - Local Health Concern - 2419 votes

David Ritchie - Scottish National Party - 3630 votes

Mike Watson - Labour - 8742 votes

Malcolm Wilson - Scottish Socialists - 2819 votes

Robert Wilson - Parent Excluded - 68 votes

MSP elected

Mike Watson - 5112 majority

Glasgow Govan

Faisal Butt - Conservative - 1878 votes

Abdul Razaq Dean - Independent - 226 votes

John Foster - Communist - 215 votes

Paul Graham - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1807 votes

Gordon Jackson - Labour - 7834 votes

Asif Nasir - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 208 votes

Jimmy Scott - Scottish Socialists - 2369 votes

Nicola Sturgeon - Scottish National Party - 6599 votes

MSP elected

Gordon Jackson - 1235 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Andy Harvey - Scottish Socialists - 3159 votes

Douglas Herbison - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3334 votes

Alistair McConnachie - Independent Green Voice - 1300 votes

Pauline McNeill - Labour - 7880 votes

Gawain Towler - Conservative - 1816 votes

Sandra White - Scottish National Party - 4591 votes

MSP elected

Pauline McNeill - 3289 majority

Glasgow Maryhill

Robert Erskine - Conservative - 887 votes

Patricia Ferguson - Labour - 8997 votes

Donnie Nicolson - Scottish Socialists - 2945 votes

Arthur Sanderson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1785 votes

Bill Wilson - Scottish National Party - 3629 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Ferguson - 5368 majority

Glasgow Pollok

M Ashraf Anjum - Conservative - 1012 votes

Kenneth Gibson - Scottish National Party - 4118 votes

Johann Lamont - Labour - 9357 votes

Isabel Nelson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 962 votes

Robert Ray - Parent Excluded - 73 votes

Tommy Sheridan - Scottish Socialists - 6016 votes

MSP elected

Johann Lamont - 3341 majority

Glasgow Rutherglen

Bill Bonnar - Scottish Socialists - 2259 votes

Gavin Brown - Conservative - 2499 votes

Robert Brown - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4491 votes

Janis Hughes - Labour - 10794 votes

Anne McLaughlin - Scottish National Party - 3517 votes

MSP elected

Janis Hughes - 6303 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Jim Byrne - Scottish National Party - 3018 votes

Lewis Hutton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 779 votes

Rosie Kane - Scottish Socialists - 2403 votes

Dorothy Luckhurst - Conservative - 982 votes

Frank McAveety - Labour - 9365 votes

MSP elected

Frank McAveety - 6347 majority

Glasgow Springburn

Margaret Bean - Scottish Socialists - 2653 votes

Charles Dundas - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 768 votes

Paul Martin - Labour - 10963 votes

Frank Rankin - Scottish National Party - 2956 votes

Alan Rodger - Conservative - 1233 votes

MSP elected

Paul Martin - 8007 majority

Gordon

Alasdair Allan - Scottish National Party - 6501 votes

Steven Mathers - Independent - 689 votes

Nanette Milne - Conservative - 6892 votes

Nora Radcliffe - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 10963 votes

John Sangster - Scottish Socialists - 780 votes

Ellis Thorpe - Labour - 2973 votes

MSP elected

Nora Radcliffe - 4071 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Tom Chalmers - Scottish National Party - 3532 votes

Michael Dunlop - Conservative - 1572 votes

Ross Finnie - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 6665 votes

Tricia McCafferty - Scottish Socialists - 2338 votes

Duncan McNeil - Labour - 9674 votes

MSP elected

Duncan McNeil - 3009 majority

H

Hamilton North and Bellshill

Shareen Blackhall - Scottish Socialists - 1932 votes

Charles Ferguson - Conservative - 2625 votes

Siobhan Mathers - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1477 votes

Gordon McIntosh - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 442 votes

Michael McMahon - Labour - 12812 votes

Alex Neil - Scottish National Party - 4907 votes

MSP elected

Michael McMahon - 7905 majority

Hamilton South

Tom McCabe - Labour - 9546 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Conservative - 2601 votes

Willie O'Neill - Scottish Socialists - 1893 votes

John Oswald - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1756 votes

John Wilson - Scottish National Party - 4722 votes

MSP elected

Tom McCabe - 4824 majority

I

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber

Steve Arnott - Scottish Socialists - 1661 votes

Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party - 10764 votes

Rhoda Grant - Labour - 9718 votes

Patsy Kenton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 5622 votes

Thomas Lamont - Independent - 825 votes

Mary Scanlon - Conservative - 6205 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 1046 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Mary Anderson - Independent - 404 votes

Daniel Coffey - Scottish National Party - 11423 votes

Matthew Donnelly - Independent - 402 votes

Ian Gibson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1571 votes

Margaret Jamieson - Labour - 12663 votes

Lyndsay McIntosh - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 371 votes

Colin Rutherford - Scottish Socialists - 1421 votes

Robin Traquair - Conservative - 3295 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Jamieson - 1240 majority

Kirkcaldy

Alex Cole-Hamilton - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2417 votes

Marilyn Livingstone - Labour - 10235 votes

Mike Scott-Hayward - Conservative - 2332 votes

Rudi Vogels - Scottish Socialists - 1544 votes

Colin Welsh - Scottish National Party - 5411 votes

MSP elected

Marilyn Livingstone - 4824 majority

L

Linlithgow

Fiona Hyslop - Scottish National Party - 9578 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Conservative - 3059 votes

Mary Mulligan - Labour - 11548 votes

Steve Nimmo - Scottish Socialists - 1367 votes

Martin Oliver - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2093 votes

MSP elected

Mary Mulligan - 1970 majority

Livingston

Peter Johnston - Scottish National Party - 9657 votes

Paul McGreal - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2714 votes

Stephen Milburn - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 371 votes

Bristow Muldoon - Labour - 13327 votes

Lindsay Paterson - Conservative - 2848 votes

Robert Richard - Scottish Socialists - 1640 votes

MSP elected

Bristow Muldoon - 3670 majority

M

Midlothian

Jacquie Bell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2700 votes

Rhona Brankin - Labour - 11139 votes

Bob Goupillot - Scottish Socialists - 1563 votes

Rosemary MacArthur - Conservative - 2557 votes

Graham Sutherland - Scottish National Party - 5597 votes

MSP elected

Rhona Brankin - 5542 majority

Moray

Norma Anderson - Scottish Socialists - 1085 votes

Margaret Ewing - Scottish National Party - 11384 votes

Linda Gorn - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3283 votes

Peter Peacock - Labour - 5157 votes

Tim Wood - Conservative - 6072 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Ewing - 5312 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

Keith Legg - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1069 votes

Jack McConnell - Labour - 13739 votes

John Milligan - Scottish Socialists - 1961 votes

Mark Nolan - Conservative - 2542 votes

Lloyd Quinan - Scottish National Party - 4480 votes

John Swinburne - Scottish Senior Citizens Unity Party - 1597 votes

MSP elected

Jack McConnell - 9259 majority

N

North East Fife

Ted Brocklebank - Conservative - 8424 votes

Carlo Morelli - Scottish Socialists - 1366 votes

Gregor Poynton - Labour - 2353 votes

Capre Ross-Williams - Scottish National Party - 3660 votes

Iain Smith - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 13479 votes

MSP elected

Iain Smith - 5055 majority

North Tayside

Roseanne Adams - Scottish Socialists - 941 votes

George Ashe - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 234 votes

Bob Forrest - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3206 votes

Murdo Fraser - Conservative - 10466 votes

Gordon MacRae - Labour - 3527 votes

John Swinney - Scottish National Party - 14969 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 4503 majority

O

Ochil

Flash Gordon Approaching - Official Monster Raving Looney Party - 432 votes

Felicity Garvie - Scottish Socialists - 1102 votes

Malcolm Parkin - Conservative - 2946 votes

George Reid - Scottish National Party - 11659 votes

Richard Simpson - Labour - 11363 votes

Catherine Whittingham - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2536 votes

William Whyte - Independent - 378 votes

MSP elected

George Reid - 296 majority

Orkney

John Aberdein - Scottish Socialists - 914 votes

Richard Meade - Labour - 471 votes

John Mowat - Scottish National Party - 1056 votes

Jim Wallace - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3659 votes

Christopher Zawadski - Conservative - 1904 votes

MSP elected

Jim Wallace - 1755 majority

P

Paisley North

George Adam - Scottish National Party - 6321 votes

Wendy Alexander - Labour - 10631 votes

Alison Cook - Conservative - 1871 votes

Sean Hurl - Scottish Socialists - 1678 votes

Brian O'Malley - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 1705 votes

MSP elected

Wendy Alexander - 4310 majority

Paisley South

Frances Curran - Scottish Socialists - 1765 votes

Hugh Henry - Labour - 10190 votes

Mark Jones - Conservative - 1775 votes

Bill Martin - Scottish National Party - 7737 votes

Eileen McCartin - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3517 votes

MSP elected

Hugh Henry - 2453 majority

Perth

Robert Ball - Labour - 5629 votes

Kenneth Buchanan - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 257 votes

Thomas Burns - Independent - 509 votes

Gordon Campbell - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3530 votes

Roseanna Cunningham - Scottish National Party - 10717 votes

Alexander Stewart - Conservative - 9990 votes

Philip Stott - Scottish Socialists - 982 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 727 majority

R

Ross, Skye and Inverness West

Anne MacLeod - Scottish Socialists - 1593 votes

Maureen Macmillan - Labour - 5464 votes

Jamie McGrigor - Conservative - 3772 votes

John Farquhar Munro - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 12495 votes

David Thompson - Scottish National Party - 5647 votes

MSP elected

John Farquhar Munro - 6848 majority

Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Roderick Campbell - Scottish National Party - 2816 votes

Sam Held - Labour - 2802 votes

Graeme McIver - Scottish Socialists - 823 votes

Euan Robson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 9280 votes

Sandy Scott - Conservative - 6790 votes

MSP elected

Euan Robson - 2490 majority

S

Shetland

Peter Andrews - Scottish Socialists - 766 votes

John Firth - Conservative - 1281 votes

Peter Hamilton - Labour - 880 votes

Willie Ross - Scottish National Party - 1729 votes

Tavish Scott - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3989 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 2260 majority

Stirling

Bruce Crawford JP - Scottish National Party - 5645 votes

Keith Harding - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 642 votes

Sylvia Jackson - Labour - 10661 votes

Brian Monteith - Conservative - 7781 votes

Margaret Stewart - Scottish Socialists - 1486 votes

Canon Kenyon Wright - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 3432 votes

MSP elected

Sylvia Jackson - 2880 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Brian Fitzpatrick - Labour - 10550 votes

Fiona McLeod - Scottish National Party - 4846 votes

Rory O'Brien - Conservative - 4002 votes

Jo Swinson - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 4950 votes

Jean Turner - Independent - 10988 votes

MSP elected

Jean Turner - 438 majority

T

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Alex Black - Scottish Peoples Alliance - 346 votes

Derek Brownlee - Conservative - 5686 votes

Christine Grahame - Scottish National Party - 6659 votes

Norman Lockhart - Scottish Socialists - 1055 votes

Catherine Maxwell Stuart - Labour - 5757 votes

Jeremy Purvis - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 7197 votes

MSP elected

Jeremy Purvis - 538 majority

W

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Ian Angus - Scottish National Party - 4489 votes

David Davidson - Conservative - 9154 votes

Kevin Hutchens - Labour - 2727 votes

Alan Manley - Scottish Socialists - 713 votes

Mike Rumbles - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 14553 votes

MSP elected

Mike Rumbles - 5399 majority

West Renfrewshire

Trish Godman - Labour - 9671 votes

Annabel Goldie - Conservative - 6867 votes

Alison King - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 2902 votes

Gerry McCartney - Scottish Socialists - 1683 votes

Bruce McFee - Scottish National Party - 7179 votes

MSP elected

Trish Godman - 2492 majority

Western Isles

Alasdair Morrison - Labour - 5825 votes

Alasdair Nicholson - Scottish National Party - 5105 votes

Conor Snowden - Scottish Liberal Democrats - 498 votes

Joanne Telfer - Scottish Socialists - 347 votes

Frank Warren - Conservative - 612 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Morrison - 720 majority


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Margaret Mitchell - Conservative

Donald Gorrie - Liberal Democrat

Linda Fabiani - SNP

Alex Neil - SNP

Michael Matheson - SNP

Carolyn Leckie - SSP

John Swinburne - SSCU

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Bill Aitken - Conservative

Robert Brown - Liberal Democrat

Patrick Harvie - Green

Ms Nicola Sturgeon - SNP

Ms Sandra White - SNP

Rosie Kane - SSP

Tommy Sheridan - SSP

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Mr Jamie MacGrigor - Conservative

Mary Scanlon - Conservative

Maureen Macmillan - Labour

Peter Peacock - Labour

Eleanor Scott - Green

Jim Mather - SNP

Rob Gibson - SNP

Lothians

MSPs elected

Lord James Douglas-Hamilton - Conservative

Robin Harper - Green

Mark Ballard - Green

Fiona Hyslop - SNP

Mr Kenny MacAskill - SNP

Colin Fox - SSP

Margo MacDonald - Independent

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Ted Brocklebank - Conservative

Murdo Fraser - Conservative

Mr Brian Monteith - Conservative

Mr Keith Raffan - Liberal Democrat

Mark Ruskell - Green

Bruce Crawford - SNP

Tricia Marwick - SNP

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

Mr David Davidson - Conservative

Alex Johnstone - Conservative

Nanette Milne - Conservative

Marlyn Glen - Labour

Richard Baker - Labour

Shiona Baird - Green

Richard Lochhead - SNP

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Phil Gallie - Conservative

David Mundell - Conservative

Chris Ballance - Green

Christine Grahame - SNP

Adam Ingram - SNP

Alasdair Morgan - SNP

Rosemary Byrne - SSP

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Miss Annabel Goldie - Conservative

Murray Tosh - Conservative

Ross Finnie - Liberal Democrat

Campbell Martin - SNP

Bruce McFee - SNP

Stewart Maxwell - SNP

Frances Curran - SSP