Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Buill Pàrlamaid na h-Alba (BPA)

1999 Election Results

These are the results for the Scottish Parliament election held on Thursday 6 May 1999. This information was correct at the time of the election. Some MSPs may have left their seats or their parties after this election.



A

Aberdeen Central

Eleanor Anderson - Liberal Democrat - 4,403 votes

Andrew Cumbers - Scottish Socialists - 523 votes

Richard Lochhead - SNP - 7,609 votes

Lewis Macdonald - Labour - 10,305 votes

Tom Mason - Conservative - 3,655 votes

MSP elected

Lewis Macdonald - 2,696 majority

Aberdeen North

Brian Adam - SNP - 9,942 votes

James Donaldson - Liberal Democrat - 4,767 votes

Iain Haughie - Conservative - 2,772 votes

Elaine Thomson - Labour - 10,340 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Thomson - 398 majority

Aberdeen South

Mike Elrick - Labour - 9,540 votes

Irene McGugan - SNP - 6,651 votes

Nanette Milne - Conservative - 6,993 votes

Nicol Stephen - Liberal Democrat - 11,300 votes

Scott Sutherland - Socialist Worker - 206 votes

MSP elected

Nicol Stephen - 1,760 majority

Airdrie and Shotts

Gil Paterson - SNP - 9,353 votes

Patrick Ross Taylor - Conservative - 3,177 votes

Karen Whitefield - Labour - 18,338 votes

MSP elected

Karen Whitefield - 8,985 majority

Angus

Ron Harris - Conservative - 7,154 votes

Ian McFatridge - Labour - 6,914 votes

Dick Speirs - Liberal Democrat - 4,413 votes

Andrew Welsh - SNP - 16,055 votes

MSP elected

Andrew Welsh - 8,901 majority

Argyll and Bute

Duncan Hamilton - SNP - 9,169 votes

George Lyon - Liberal Democrat - 11,226 votes

David Petrie - Conservative - 5,312 votes

Hugh Raven - Labour - 6,470 votes

MSP elected

George Lyon - 2,057 majority

Ayr

Elaine Morris - Liberal Democrat - 1,662 votes

Phil Gallie - Conservative - 14,238 votes

Roger Mullin - SNP - 7,291 votes

Ian Welsh - Labour - 14,263 votes

MSP elected

Ian Welsh - 25 majority

B

Banff and Buchan

David Davidson - Conservative - 5,403 votes

Megan Harris - Labour - 4,321 votes

Maitland Mackie - Liberal Democrat - 5,315 votes

Alex Salmond - SNP - 16,695 votes

MSP elected

Alex Salmond - 11,292 majority

C

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Richard Jenkins - Conservative - 2,167 votes

Jean Urquhart - SNP - 6,035 votes

James Hendry - Labour - 6,300 votes

James Campbell - Independent - 554 votes

Ewen Stewart - Independent - 282 votes

Jamie Stone - Liberal Democrat - 10,691 votes

MSP elected

Jamie Stone - 4,391 majority

Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley

David Hannay - Liberal Democrat - 2,441 votes

Adam Ingram - SNP - 10,864 votes

Cathy Jamieson - Labour - 19,667 votes

John Scott - Conservative - 8,123 votes

MSP elected

Cathy Jamieson - 8,803 majority

Central Fife

Keith Harding - Conservative - 1,918 votes

Jane Ann Liston - Liberal Democrat - 1,953 votes

Tricia Marwick - SNP - 10,153 votes

Henry McLeish - Labour - 18,828 votes

MSP elected

Henry McLeish - 8,675 majority

Clydebank and Milngavie

Rod Ackland - Liberal Democrat - 4,149 votes

Dorothy Luckhurst - Conservative - 3,688 votes

Des McNulty - Labour - 15,105 votes

Jim Yuill - SNP - 10,395 votes

MSP elected

Des McNulty - 4,710 majority

Clydesdale

Charles Cormack - Conservative - 5,814 votes

Sandra Grieve - Liberal Democrat - 3,503 votes

Karen Gillon - Labour - 16,755 votes

Anne Winning - SNP - 12,875 votes

MSP elected

Karen Gillon - 3,880 majority

Coatbridge and Chryston

Jane Hook - Liberal Democrat - 1,889 votes

Peter Kearney - SNP - 7,519 votes

Gordon Lind - Conservative - 2,867 votes

Elaine Smith - Labour - 17,923 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Smith - 10,404 majority

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth

Cathie Craigie - Labour - 15,118 votes

Hugh O'Donnell - Liberal Democrat - 2,029 votes

Robin Slack - Conservative - 1,362 votes

Andrew Wilson - SNP - 10,923 votes

MSP elected

Cathie Craigie - 4,195 majority

Cunninghame North

Calum Irving - Liberal Democrat - 2,900 votes

Mike Johnston - Conservative - 6,649 votes

Kay Ullrich - SNP - 9,563 votes

Allan Wilson - Labour - 14,371 votes

MSP elected

Allan Wilson - 4,808 majority

Cunninghame South

Irene Oldfather - Labour - 14,936 votes

Stuart Ritchie - Liberal Democrat - 1,717 votes

Michael Russell - SNP - 8,395 votes

Murray Tosh - Conservative - 3,229 votes

MSP elected

Irene Oldfather - 6,541 majority

D

Dumbarton

Jackie Baillie - Labour - 15,181 votes

Paul Coleshill - Liberal Democrat - 4,035 votes

Lloyd Quinan - SNP - 10,434 votes

Donald Reece - Conservative - 5,060 votes

MSP elected

Jackie Baillie - 4,747 majority

Dumfries

David Mundell - Conservative - 10,447 votes

Elaine Murray - Labour - 14,101 votes

Stephen Norris - SNP - 7,625 votes

Neil Wallace - Liberal Democrat - 6,209 votes

MSP elected

Elaine Murray - 3,654 majority

Dundee East

Harvey Duke - Scottish Socialists - 530 votes

Raymond Lawrie - Liberal Democrat - 2,153 votes

John McAllion - Labour - 13,703 votes

Iain Mitchell - Conservative - 4,428 votes

Shona Robison - SNP - 10,849 votes

MSP elected

John McAllion - 2,854 majority

Dundee West

Gordon Buchan - Conservative - 3,345 votes

Calum Cashley - SNP - 10,804 votes

Elizabeth Dick - Liberal Democrat - 2,998 votes

Kate Maclean - Labour - 10,925 votes

James McFarlane - Scottish Socialists - 1,010 votes

MSP elected

Kate Maclean - 121 majority

Dunfermline East

Helen Eadie - Labour - 16,576 votes

Fred Lawson - Liberal Democrat - 2,275 votes

David McCarthy - SNP - 7,877 votes

Carrie Ruxton - Conservative - 2,931 votes

MSP elected

Helen Eadie - 8,699 majority

Dunfermline West

Douglas Chapman - SNP - 8,539 votes

Elizabeth Harris - Liberal Democrat - 5,591 votes

James Mackie - Conservative - 2,981 votes

Scott Barrie - Labour - 13,560 votes

MSP elected

Scott Barrie - 5,021 majority

E

East Kilbride

Linda Fabiani - SNP - 13,488 votes

Ewan Hawthorn - Liberal Democrat - 3,373 votes

Andy Kerr - Labour - 19,987 votes

Craig Stevenson - Conservative - 4,665 votes

MSP elected

Andy Kerr - 6,499 majority

East Lothian

Judy Hayman - Liberal Democrat - 4,147 votes

Calum Miller - SNP - 8,274 votes

Christine Richard - Conservative - 5,941 votes

John Home Robertson - Labour - 19,220 votes

MSP elected

John Home Robertson - 10,946 majority

Eastwood

Rachel Findlay - SNP - 8,760 votes

Anna McCurley - Liberal Democrat - 4,472 votes

Kenneth Macintosh - Labour - 16,970 votes

John Young - Conservative - 14,845 votes

MSP elected

Kenneth Macintosh - 2,125 majority

Edinburgh Central

Brian Allingham - Independent - 364 votes

Sarah Boyack - Labour - 14,224 votes

Jacqui Low - Conservative - 6,018 votes

Ian McKee - SNP - 9,598 votes

Andy Myles - Liberal Democrat - 6,187 votes

William Wallace - Independent - 191 votes

Kevin Williamson - Scottish Socialists - 830 votes

MSP elected

Sarah Boyack - 4,626 majority

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh

Jeremy Balfour - Conservative - 4,600 votes

Susan Deacon - Labour - 17,086 votes

Kenny MacAskill - SNP - 10,372 votes

Marjorie Thomas - Liberal Democrat - 4,100 votes

Derrick White - Scottish Socialists - 697 votes

Michael Heavey - Independent - 134 votes

MSP elected

Susan Deacon - 6,714 majority

Edinburgh North and Leith

Ronald Brown - Scottish Socialists - 907 votes

Malcolm Chisholm - Labour - 17,203 votes

Anne Dana - SNP - 9,467 votes

Jamie Sempill - Conservative - 5,030 votes

Sebastian Tombs - Liberal Democrat - 4,039 votes

MSP elected

Malcolm Chisholm - 7,736 majority

Edinburgh Pentlands

Stewart Gibb - SNP - 8,770 votes

Ian Gibson - Liberal Democrat - 5,029 votes

Iain Gray - Labour - 14,343 votes

David McLetchie - Conservative - 11,458 votes

MSP elected

Iain Gray - 2,885 majority

Edinburgh South

Margo MacDonald - SNP - 9,445 votes

Angus MacKay - Labour - 14,869 votes

Mike Pringle - Liberal Democrat - 8,961 votes

Iain Whyte - Conservative - 6,378 votes

William Black - SWP - 482 votes

MSP elected

Angus MacKay - 5,424 majority

Edinburgh West

James Douglas-Hamilton - Conservative - 10,570 votes

Carole Fox - Labour - 8,860 votes

Margaret Smith - Liberal Democrat - 15,161 votes

Graham Sutherland - SNP - 6,984 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Smith - 4,583 majority

F

Falkirk East

Keith Brown - SNP - 11,582 votes

Gordon Macdonald - Liberal Democrat - 2,509 votes

Victor MacGrain - SFP - 358 votes

Alastair Orr - Conservative - 3,399 votes

Cathy Peattie - Labour - 15,721 votes

Raymond Stead - Socialist Labour

MSP elected

Cathy Peattie - 4139 majority

Falkirk West

Dennis Canavan

Ross Martin - Labour - 6,300 votes

Mr Michael Matheson - SNP - 5,986 votes

Gordon Millar - Conservative - 1,897 votes

Andrew Smith - Liberal Democrat - 954 votes

MSP elected

Dennis Canavan - 12192 majority

G

Galloway and Upper Nithsdale

Alex Fergusson - Conservative - 10,672 votes

Joan Mitchell - Liberal Democrat - 3,562 votes

Alasdair Morgan - SNP - 13,873 votes

James Stevens - Labour - 7,209 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Morgan - 3201 majority

Glasgow Anniesland

Bill Aitken - Conservative - 3,032 votes

Iain Brown - Liberal Democrat - 1,804 votes

Donald Dewar - Labour - 16,749 votes

Ann Lynch - Scottish Socialists - 1,000 votes

Kaukab Stewart - SNP - 5,756 votes

Edward Boyd - SLP - 139 votes

MSP elected

Donald Dewar - 10993 majority

Glasgow Ballieston

Dorothy-Grace Elder - SNP - 8,217 votes

Margaret Curran - Labour - 11,289 votes

Judith Fryer - Liberal Democrat - 813 votes

Kate Pickering - Conservative - 1,526 votes

James McVicar - Scottish Socialist - 1,864 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Curran - 3072 majority

Glasgow Cathcart

Callan Dick - Liberal Democrat - 2,187 votes

Mary Leishman - Conservative - 3,311 votes

Mike Watson - Labour - 12,966 votes

Marie Whitehead - SNP - 7,592 votes

Roddy Slorach - SWP - 920 votes

MSP elected

Mike Watson - 5374 majority

Glasgow Govan

Tasmina Ahmed Sheikh - Conservative - 2,343 votes

Mohammed Aslam Khan - Liberal Democrat - 1,479 votes

John Foster - Communist - 190 votes

Gordon Jackson - Labour - 11,421 votes

Charlie McCarthy - Scottish Socialists - 1,275 votes

Ms Nicola Sturgeon - SNP - 9,665 votes

MSP elected

Gordon Jackson - 1756 majority

Glasgow Kelvin

Moira Craig - Liberal Democrat - 3,720 votes

Pauline McNeill - Labour - 12,711 votes

Assad Rasul - Conservative - 2,253 votes

Heather Ritchie - Scottish Socialists - 1,375 votes

Ms Sandra White - SNP - 8,303 votes

MSP elected

Pauline McNeill - 4408 majority

Glasgow Maryhill

Patricia Ferguson - Labour - 11,455 votes

Clare Hamblen - Liberal Democrat - 1,793 votes

Michael Fry - Conservative - 1,194 votes

Charles Scott - Scottish Socialists - 1,439 votes

Bill Wilson - SNP - 7,129 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Ferguson - 4326 majority

Glasgow Pollok

James King - Liberal Democrat - 931 votes

Mr Kenneth Gibson - SNP - 6,763 votes

Johann Lamont - Labour - 11,405 votes

Rory O'Brien - Conservative - 1,370 votes

Tommy Sheridan - Scottish Socialists - 5,611 votes

MSP elected

Johann Lamont - 4642 majority

Glasgow Rutherglen

Robert Brown - Liberal Democrat - 5,798 votes

Tom Chalmers - SNP - 6,155 votes

Janis Hughes - Labour - 13,442 votes

James Nisbet - Socialist Labour - 481 votes

Iain Stewart - Conservative - 2,315 votes

MSP elected

Janis Hughes - 7287 majority

Glasgow Shettleston

Colin Bain - Conservative - 1,260 votes

Jim Byrne - SNP - 5,611 votes

Laurence Clarke - Liberal Democrat - 943 votes

Rosie Kane - Scottish Socialists - 1,640 votes

Frank McAveety - Labour - 11,078 votes

MSP elected

Frank McAveety - 5467 majority

Glasgow Springburn

William Murray Roxburgh - Conservative - 1,293 votes

John Brady - SNP - 6,375 votes

Matthew Dunnigan - Liberal Democrat - 1,288 votes

James Friel - Scottish Socialists - 1,141 votes

Paul Martin - Labour - 14,268 votes

MSP elected

Paul Martin - 7893 majority

Gordon

Gillian Carlin-Kulwicki - Labour - 3,950 votes

Alex Johnstone - Conservative - 6,602 votes

Nora Radcliffe - Liberal Democrat - 12,353 votes

Sandy Stronach - SNP - 8,158 votes

Hamish Watt - Independent - 2,559 votes

MSP elected

Nora Radcliffe - 4195 majority

Greenock and Inverclyde

Ross Finnie - Liberal Democrat - 7,504 votes

Iain Hamilton QC - SNP - 6,762 votes

David Landels - Scottish Socialists - 857 votes

Duncan McNeil - Labour - 11,817 votes

Richard Wilkinson - Conservative - 1,699 votes

MSP elected

Duncan McNeil - 4313 majority

H

Hamilton North and Bellshill

Kathleen McAlorum - SNP - 9,621 votes

Katherine McGavigan - Socialist Labour - 1,064 votes

Michael McMahon - Labour - 15,227 votes

Jayne Struthers - Liberal Democrat - 2,105 votes

Stuart Thomson - Conservative - 3,199 votes

MSP elected

Michael McMahon - 5606 majority

Hamilton South

John Oswald - Liberal Democrat - 1,982 votes

Adam Ardey - SNP - 6,922 votes

Tom McCabe - Labour - 14,098 votes

Margaret Mitchell - Conservative - 2,998 votes

MSP elected

Tom McCabe - 7168 majority

I

Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber

Joan Aitken - Labour - 13,384 votes

Fergus Ewing - SNP - 13,825 votes

Donnie Fraser - Liberal Democrat - 8,508 votes

Mary Scanlon - Conservative - 6,107 votes

MSP elected

Fergus Ewing - 441 majority

K

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Margaret Jamieson - Labour - 17,345 votes

Mrs Lyndsay McIntosh - Conservative - 4,589 votes

Alex Neil - SNP - 14,585 votes

John Stewart - Liberal Democrat - 2,830 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Jamieson - 2760 majority

Kirkcaldy

Stuart Hosie - SNP - 9,170 votes

Marilyn Livingstone - Labour - 13,645 votes

John Mainland - Liberal Democrat - 2,620 votes

Mike Scott Hayward - Conservative - 2,907 votes

MSP elected

Marilyn Livingstone - 4475 majority

L

Linlithgow

John Barrett - Liberal Democrat - 2,643 votes

Gordon Lindhurst - Conservative - 3,158 votes

Mary Mulligan - Labour - 15,247 votes

Stewart Stevenson - SNP - 12,319 votes

MSP elected

Mary Mulligan - 2928 majority

Livingston

Greg McCarra - SNP - 13,409 votes

Bristow Muldoon - Labour - 17,313 votes

Martin Oliver - Liberal Democrat - 2,834 votes

Douglas Younger - Conservative - 3,014 votes

MSP elected

Bristow Muldoon - 3904 majority

M

Midlothian

Rhona Brankin - Labour - 14,467 votes

John Elder - Liberal Democrat - 3,184 votes

Douglas Pryde - Independent - 818 votes

Angus Robertson - SNP - 8,942 votes

George Turnbull - Conservative - 2,544 votes

MSP elected

Rhona Brankin - 5,525 majority

Moray

Margaret Ewing - SNP - 13,027 votes

Ali Farquharson - Labour - 8,898 votes

Andrew Findlay - Conservative - 8,595 votes

Patsy Kenton - Liberal Democrat - 3,056 votes

MSP elected

Margaret Ewing - 4,129 majority

Motherwell and Wishaw

William Gibson - Conservative - 3,694 votes

Jack McConnell - Labour - 13,925 votes

Jim McGuigan - SNP - 8,879 votes

John Milligan - Socialist Labour - 1,941 votes

Rodger Spillane - Liberal Democrat - 1,895 votes

MSP elected

Jack McConnell - 5,046 majority

N

North East Fife

Robert Beveridge - Independent - 737 votes

Edward Brocklebank - Conservative - 8,526 votes

Donald Macgregor - Independent - 1,540 votes

Charles Milne - Labour - 5,175 votes

Iain Smith - Liberal Democrat - 13,590 votes

Colin Welsh - SNP - 6,373 votes

MSP elected

Iain Smith - 5,064 majority

North Tayside

Murdo Fraser - Conservative - 12,594 votes

Marion Dingwall - Labour - 5,727 votes

Peter Regent - Liberal Democrat - 2,948 votes

John Swinney - SNP - 16,786 votes

MSP elected

John Swinney - 4,192 majority

O

Ochil

Nick Johnston - Conservative - 4,151 votes

George Reid - SNP - 14,082 votes

Richard Simpson - Labour - 15,385 votes

James Erskine - Liberal Democrat - 3,249 votes

MSP elected

Richard Simpson - 1,303 majority

Orkney

Angus MacLeod - Labour - 600 votes

John Mowat - SNP - 917 votes

Jim Wallace - Liberal Democrat - 6,010 votes

Christopher Zawadski - Conservative - 1,391 votes

MSP elected

Jim Wallace - 4,619 majority

P

Paisley North

Tamsin Mayberry - Liberal Democrat - 2,123 votes

Wendy Alexander - Labour - 13,492 votes

Fiona MacDonald - Scottish Socialists - 1,007 votes

Ian Mackay - SNP - 8,876 votes

Peter Ramsay - Conservative - 2,242 votes

MSP elected

Wendy Alexander - 4,616 majority

Paisley South

Stuart Callison - Liberal Democrat - 2,974 votes

Jackie Forest - Socialist Workers - 673 votes

Hugh Henry - Labour - 13,899 votes

Sheila Laidlaw - Conservative - 2,433 votes

Bill Martin - SNP - 9,404 votes

MSP elected

Hugh Henry - 4,495 majority

Perth

Chic Brodie - Liberal Democrat - 3,558 votes

Roseanna Cunningham - SNP - 13,570 votes

Jillian Richards - Labour - 8,725 votes

Ian Stevenson - Conservative - 11,543 votes

MSP elected

Roseanna Cunningham - 2,027 majority

R

Ross, Skye and Inverness West

Douglas Briggs - Independent - 2,302 votes

John Farquhar Munro - Liberal Democrat - 11,652 votes

Jim Mather - SNP - 7,997 votes

Donnie Munro - Labour - 10,113 votes

John Scott - Conservative - 3,351 votes

MSP elected

John Farquhar Munro - 1,539 majority

Roxburgh and Berwickshire

Stuart Crawford - SNP - 4,719 votes

Alasdair Hutton - Conservative - 7,735 votes

Suzanne McLeod - Labour - 4,102 votes

Euan Robson - Liberal Democrat - 11,320 votes

MSP elected

Euan Robson - 3,585 majority

S

Shetland

Gary Robinson - Conservative - 872 votes

William Ross - SNP - 1,430 votes

Tavish Scott - Liberal Democrat - 5,455 votes

Jonathan Wills - Labour - 2,241 votes

MSP elected

Tavish Scott - 3,214 majority

Stirling

Annabelle Ewing - SNP - 9,552 votes

Sylvia Jackson - Labour - 13,533 votes

Iain Macfarlane - Liberal Democrat - 3,407 votes

Brian Monteith - Conservative - 9,158 votes

MSP elected

Sylvia Jackson - 3,981 majority

Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Charles Ferguson - Conservative - 6,934 votes

Sam Galbraith - Labour - 21,505 votes

Anne Howarth - Liberal Democrat - 4,144 votes

Fiona McLeod - SNP - 9,384 votes

Maxi Richards - Anti-Drug - 423 votes

MSP elected

Sam Galbraith - 12,121 majority

T

Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

John Campbell - Conservative - 6,491 votes

Christine Grahame - SNP - 7,600 votes

Ian Jenkins - Liberal Democrat - 12,078 votes

George McGregor - Labour - 7,546 votes

MSP elected

Ian Jenkins - 4,478 majority

W

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Gordon Guthrie - Labour - 4,650 votes

Mike Rumbles - Liberal Democrat - 12,838 votes

Ben Wallace - Conservative - 10,549 votes

Maureen Watt - SNP - 7,699 votes

MSP elected

Mike Rumbles - 2,289 majority

West Renfrewshire

Neal Ascherson - Liberal Democrat - 2,659 votes

Colin Campbell - SNP - 9,815 votes

Patrick Clark - Socialist Workers - 476 votes

Patricia Godman - Labour - 12,708 votes

Annabel Goldie - Conservative - 7,243 votes

Allan McGraw - Independent - 1,136 votes

MSP elected

Patricia Godman - 2,893 majority

Western Isles

John Horne - Liberal Democrat - 456 votes

Jamie McGrigor - Conservative - 1,095 votes

Alasdair Morrison - Labour - 7,248 votes

Alasdair Nicholson - SNP - 5,155 votes

MSP elected

Alasdair Morrison - 2,093 majority


Central Scotland

MSPs elected

Lyndsay McIntosh - Conservative

Donald Gorrie - Liberal Democrat

Linda Fabiani - SNP

Alex Neil - SNP

Michael Matheson - SNP

Gil Paterson - SNP

Andrew Wilson - SNP

Glasgow

MSPs elected

Bill Aitken - Conservative

Robert Brown - Liberal Democrat

Kenneth Gibson - SNP

Nicola Sturgeon - SNP

Sandra White - SNP

Tommy Sheridan - SSP

Dorothy-Grace Elder - Scottish National Party

Highlands and Islands

MSPs elected

Jamie MacGrigor - Conservative

Mary Scanlon - Conservative

Rhoda Grant - Labour

Maureen Macmillan - Labour

Peter Peacock - Labour

Duncan Hamilton - SNP

Winnie Ewing - SNP

Lothians

MSPs elected

James Douglas-Hamilton - Conservative

David McLetchie - Conservative

Robin Harper - Green

David Steel - Liberal Democrat

Fiona Hyslop - SNP

Kenny MacAskill - SNP

Margo MacDonald - Scottish National Party

Mid Scotland and Fife

MSPs elected

Keith Harding - Conservative

Nick Johnston - Conservative

Brian Monteith - Conservative

Keith Raffan - Liberal Democrat

Bruce Crawford - SNP

Tricia Marwick - SNP

George Reid - SNP

North East Scotland

MSPs elected

David Davidson - Conservative

Alex Johnstone - Conservative

Ben Wallace - Conservative

Brian Adam - SNP

Richard Lochhead - SNP

Irene McGugan - SNP

Shona Robison - SNP

South of Scotland

MSPs elected

Alex Fergusson - Conservative

Phil Gallie - Conservative

David Mundell - Conservative

Murray Tosh - Conservative

Christine Grahame - SNP

Adam Ingram - SNP

Michael Russell - SNP

West of Scotland

MSPs elected

Annabel Goldie - Conservative

John Young - Conservative

Ross Finnie - Liberal Democrat

Colin Campbell - SNP

Fiona McLeod - SNP

Lloyd Quinan - SNP

Kay Ullrich - SNP