Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Richard Lochhead

Scottish National Party

MSP for Moray (Constituency) 2006 - present day

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 1999 - 2006

About Richard Lochhead

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01343 545077
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

80 South Street
Elgin
Moray
IV30 1JG

Phone: 01343 545077
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Richard is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Richard is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Richard has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Small Business, Innovation, Tourism and Trade

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Richard does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Richard has had 32 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

29 March 2023 - 13 June 2023

Minister for Small Business, Innovation and Trade

Scottish Government

19 May 2021 - 29 March 2023

Minister for Just Transition, Employment and Fair Work

Scottish Government

04 September 2018 - 19 May 2021

Minister for Further Education, Higher Education and Science

Scottish Government

16 November 2017 - 06 September 2018

Education and Skills Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Education and Skills Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

18 June 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs, Food and Environment

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 18 June 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment

Scottish Government

03 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Fisheries

Scottish National Party

03 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

03 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish National Party

04 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

04 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

13 September 2004 - 07 April 2006

Party Spokesperson on Fisheries

Scottish National Party

13 September 2004 - 07 April 2006

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

13 September 2004 - 07 April 2006

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish National Party

30 September 2004 - 07 April 2006

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

30 September 2004 - 07 April 2006

Environment and Rural Development Committee

Member

11 June 2003 - 14 September 2004

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

11 June 2003 - 14 September 2004

conveners group

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish National Party

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

European and External Relations Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish National Party

19 December 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish National Party

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 08 January 2003

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

European Committee

Member

Register of interests

Richard's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Richard Lochhead has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 8 February 2024

Just Transition (Gender Equality)

The Minister for Small Business, Innovation, Tourism and Trade (Richard Lochhead): "We are committed to doing what we can to increase diversity and representation in the workforce by supporting women and people with protected characteristics to take advantage of the opportunities presented by the green transition…

Chamber meeting date: 7 February 2024

Business Confidence and Promotion of Entrepreneurship

The Minister for Small Business, Innovation, Tourism and Trade (Richard Lochhead): "The Scottish Government is fully committed to boosting the confidence of our business sector by establishing Scotland as a world-class entrepreneurial nation, which is underpinned by our 10-year economic strategy…

Chamber meeting date: 7 February 2024

International Exports (Support for Growth)

The Minister for Small Business, Innovation, Tourism and Trade (Richard Lochhead): "The publication “A Trading Nation—a plan for growing Scotland’s exports” guides our approach to increasing Scotland’s international exports…

Chamber meeting date: 30 January 2024

Michael “Mick” McGahey

The Minister for Small Business, Innovation, Tourism and Trade (Richard Lochhead): "I extend my thanks to Richard Leonard not only for lodging the motion but for his passionate and heartfelt contribution and introduction. I also thank him for reminding members that Mick McGahey was a leader, a campaigner and a much-loved family man…

Chamber meeting date: 25 January 2024

Technology

The Minister for Small Business, Innovation, Tourism and Trade (Richard Lochhead): "Today, as we celebrate the contribution of Rabbie Burns to the world, in this debate we can celebrate and discuss Scotland’s contribution to the world as a technology nation…

Votes

How Richard Lochhead has voted in Parliament

Find out how Richard Lochhead has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12252

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Joe FitzPatrick
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12248

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Siobhian Brown, Ayr, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Angela Constance
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Willie Rennie, North East Fife, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 84 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215.1

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Paul Sweeney, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Carol Mochan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 85 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12214

Improving Access to Primary Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 63 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Richard Lochhead has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S5W-17960

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government what steps it will take to ensure that Scottish Ambulance Service emergency vehicles based in Moray are able to return to Moray following hospital transfers without being diverted to non-life-threatening calls when out of the area."

Answered by Jeane Freeman on 18 September 2018

Question ref. S5W-18124

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government to what extent the impact of pylons or other infrastructure required to connect onshore renewables to the national grid infrastructure is taken into account when determining planning applications for wind farms."

Answered by Kevin Stewart on 30 August 2018

Question ref. S5W-18126

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government what powers local authorities have to tackle seagull populations on the grounds of health and safety or other factors that affect the quality of life for residents and communities, and what its position is on increasing these powers."

Answered by Mairi Gougeon on 30 August 2018

Question ref. S5O-02317

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 August 2018

Question ref. S5W-18462

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government when it plans to publish its proposals for Scotland’s role in the development of future UK trade arrangements."

Answered by Michael Russell on 29 August 2018

Question ref. S5W-17957

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has to introduce new measures to tackle littering from vehicles."

Answered by Roseanna Cunningham on 28 August 2018

Question ref. S5W-17956

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has to increase fines for littering."

Answered by Roseanna Cunningham on 28 August 2018

Question ref. S5W-17951

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to its ministerial roundtable event on 27 June 2018, what steps it will take to tackle the impact of parcel delivery surcharges."

Answered by Jamie Hepburn on 27 August 2018

Question ref. S5W-18123

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the review of community benefit from onshore renewable energy developments, and what its position is on the case for community benefit to apply to communities affected by pylons or other infrastructure required to connect onshore renewables to the national grid, as is the case for…

Answered by Paul Wheelhouse on 24 August 2018

Question ref. S5W-17953

Asked by: Lochhead, Richard, Moray, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 August 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to concerns that land being used for growing crops to feed anaerobic digesters is having a detrimental effect on Scottish agriculture and feed supplies."

Answered by Fergus Ewing on 22 August 2018

Share this page