Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Murdo Fraser

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2001 - present day

About Murdo Fraser

Contact details

Contact online

Website: murdofraser.uk

X (previously known as Twitter): @murdo_fraser

Facebook: Murdo's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5293
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

The Control Tower
Perth Airport
Scone
PH2 6PL

Phone: 01738 553990
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Murdo is a member of 11 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Building Bridges with Israel

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Freedom of Religion or Belief

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Germany

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on India

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Pakistan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Science and Technology

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on St Andrew's Day

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on USA

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Murdo has 1 parliamentary and government role

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

Party Roles

Murdo has 3 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Party Spokesperson on Economic Growth

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Murdo has had 45 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

23 June 2021 - 14 July 2023

COVID19 Recovery Committee

Deputy Convener

08 September 2021 - 29 June 2023

Local Government Housing and Planning Committee

Substitute Member

21 May 2021 - 28 June 2023

Party Spokesperson on Covid Recovery

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 June 2021 - 23 June 2021

COVID19 Recovery Committee

Member

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

26 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Deputy Convener

13 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

24 April 2020 - 20 August 2020

COVID19 Committee

Convener

24 April 2020 - 20 August 2020

conveners group

Member

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

21 April 2020 - 24 April 2020

COVID19 Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 26 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

19 May 2016 - 18 February 2020

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

23 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

conveners group

Member

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

06 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

23 November 2011 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Convener

23 June 2011 - 26 January 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

16 November 2011 - 23 November 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 16 November 2011

Public Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

12 May 2011 - 10 November 2011

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

16 September 2009 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Substitute Member

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 May 2007 - 20 May 2010

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

27 June 2007 - 10 September 2009

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

20 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Deputy Convener

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Audit Committee

Member

08 November 2005 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

22 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Member

14 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2003 - 25 August 2005

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

20 June 2002 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 June 2002 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 June 2002 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

27 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

18 December 2002 - 26 March 2003

Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries Consolidation Scotland Bill Committee

Convener

05 December 2002 - 18 December 2002

Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries Consolidation Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Murdo's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Murdo Fraser has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 21 May 2024

Post Office (Horizon System) Offences (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con): "Pauline McNeill will remember the statement from the Lord Advocate last week. She said that there were 11 cases that procurators fiscal decided not to take forward…

Chamber meeting date: 16 May 2024

Horizon Information Technology Prosecutions

Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con): "The Lord Advocate said in her statement that 11 cases have been identified in which prosecutors decided to suspend consideration of proceedings and take no action as a direct result of their concerns about the accuracy of the Horizon system…

Economy and Fair Work Committee meeting date: 15 May 2024

Disability Employment Gap

Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con): "Good morning to the panel. I want to move on to a slightly different subject, and I will start with you, Carmel. You opened up with a very positive message about the outcomes that have been achieved…

Chamber meeting date: 9 May 2024

Data Protection and Digital Information Bill

Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con): "I am pleased to make a short contribution to the debate on the legislative consent motion on the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill…

Chamber meeting date: 8 May 2024

Gender Identity Services for Children and Young People (Cass Review)

Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con): "Sinéad Watson is one of the bravest people whom I have ever met. Sinéad is a detransitioner and someone whom I first heard speak in the Parliament four years ago, at an event hosted by the then SNP MSP Joan McAlpine. Today, Sinéad is 33…

Votes

How Murdo Fraser has voted in Parliament

Find out how Murdo Fraser has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 47 Amendment 2

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 23, 2024

Result 28 for, 93 against, 0 abstained, 8 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 47 Amendment 3

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 23, 2024

Result 28 for, 93 against, 0 abstained, 8 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 47 Amendment 7

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 23, 2024

Result 28 for, 93 against, 0 abstained, 8 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 47 Amendment 9

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 23, 2024

Result 28 for, 93 against, 0 abstained, 8 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 47 Amendment 6

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, May 23, 2024

Result 33 for, 88 against, 0 abstained, 8 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Murdo Fraser has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6F-03070

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 29 April 2024

"To ask the First Minister, in light of new reported data that nearly one in five shop premises in Scottish cities lie empty, what action the Scottish Government is taking to support the retail sector."

Taken in the Chamber on 2 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03305

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 10 April 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions the health secretary has had with ministerial colleagues regarding the plans for health infrastructure investment in its revised Infrastructure Investment Plan, including the likely publication date of any such plans."

Taken in the Chamber on 17 April 2024

Question ref. S6O-03285

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 20 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on how it is supporting the museum sector."

Taken in the Chamber on 28 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25987

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will support greater cooperation between scientific companies and local schools to encourage more young people to enter the sector."

Answered by Graeme Dey on 20 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25990

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what measures it is taking to ensure greater partnerships between scientific companies and universities to secure well-paid careers for Scottish graduates."

Answered by Graeme Dey on 20 March 2024

Question ref. S6O-03248

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 14 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body what plans it has to commission a portrait of King Charles as head of state."

Taken in the Chamber on 21 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25986

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how its New Deal for Business will encourage scientific companies to see Scotland as a positive destination in which to invest."

Answered by Richard Lochhead on 14 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25988

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will work with the UK Government to encourage more multinational companies to invest in Scotland’s regions."

Answered by Richard Lochhead on 14 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25985

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how its Budget for 2024-25 will create opportunities for advanced scientific industries in Scotland."

Answered by Richard Lochhead on 14 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25989

Asked by: Fraser, Murdo, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it has had any recent discussions with biotech companies to encourage them to invest in Scotland."

Answered by Richard Lochhead on 14 March 2024

Share this page