Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Liam McArthur

Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for Orkney Islands (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Orkney (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About Liam McArthur

Contact details

Contact online

Post-d: @Liam4Orkney

Facebook: Liam's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5815
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

14 Palace Road
Kirkwall
Orkney Islands
KW15 1PA

Phone: 01856 876541
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Liam is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Liam is a member of 11 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on End of Life Choices

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Islands

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Japan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Malawi

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on MS

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rugby Development in Scotland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Ukraine

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Liam has 2 parliamentary and government roles

Conveners Group

Convener

Deputy Presiding Officer

Pàrlamaid na h-Alba

Party Roles

Liam has 2 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Party Spokesperson on the Climate Emergency

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Previous roles

Liam has had 25 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

06 October 2021 - 01 February 2023

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Substitute Member

18 November 2020 - 14 September 2021

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

06 May 2021 - 27 August 2021

Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Liberal Democrats

22 June 2021 - 26 August 2021

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 2021 - 22 June 2021

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Member

19 May 2016 - 20 May 2021

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

29 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Liberal Democrats

29 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Liberal Democrats

06 October 2016 - 04 May 2021

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

08 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Member

08 November 2016 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

29 August 2017 - 04 May 2021

Presiding Officer's Advisory Group

Member

25 May 2011 - 19 May 2016

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

20 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish Liberal Democrats

20 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Liberal Democrats

01 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Liberal Democrats

01 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Spokesperson on the Environment

Scottish Liberal Democrats

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

21 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Finance Committee

Member

24 May 2007 - 01 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Liberal Democrats

24 May 2007 - 01 September 2008

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Register of interests

Liam's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Liam McArthur has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Palestine and Israel

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Liam McArthur): "The next item of business is a members’ business debate on motion S6M-12177, in the name of Ivan McKee, on an immediate ceasefire in Palestine and Israel. The debate will be concluded without any question being put…

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Social Justice

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Liam McArthur): "Good afternoon. The first item of business this afternoon is portfolio questions, and the portfolio on this occasion is social justice…

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Housing (Glasgow)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "Question 2 has not been lodged."

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Inward Migration (Rest of the UK)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "There are several supplementary questions."

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Benefits Uptake

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "Mr Lumsden!"

Votes

How Liam McArthur has voted in Parliament

Find out how Liam McArthur has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12252

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Joe FitzPatrick
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12248

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Siobhian Brown, Ayr, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Angela Constance
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Willie Rennie, North East Fife, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 84 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215.1

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Paul Sweeney, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Carol Mochan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 85 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12214

Improving Access to Primary Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 63 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Liam McArthur has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-25613

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 22 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to its commitment in the Islands Connectivity Plan to "provide free foot passenger travel on inter-island ferries for under 22-year-old island residents within the Outer Hebrides, Orkney, and Shetland Island groups", whether it will provide a more detailed timeline for the introduction of this policy."

Answer expected on 7 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25379

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 8 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what (a) area and (b) proportion of publicly owned land is currently allocated for rewilding."

Answered by Lorna Slater on 22 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25595

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 20 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, regarding the publication of Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategies (LHEES) and delivery plans by local authorities, whether it will provide an update on which local authorities' (a) LHEES and (b) delivery plans (i) were published by and (ii) have been published since 31 December 2023."

Answer expected on 5 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25596

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 20 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether any local authorities that are yet to publish their Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategy (LHEES) and delivery plan have indicated by what date these will be completed, and, if so, (a) which ones and (b) what timeframes have been offered."

Answer expected on 5 March 2024

Question ref. S6W-25013

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 31 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government for what reason the Used Electric Vehicle Loan scheme was closed, and whether it is considering reopening this, or opening a similar scheme, in the future."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 19 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24935

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 1 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S6W-23748 by Siobhian Brown on 20 December 2023, to which religion the "religious grounds" referred to are relevant, and how many couples it estimates this encompasses."

Answered by Siobhian Brown on 16 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25011

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 31 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it has made any projections for any inflation-based losses incurred on interest-free loans issued through its new and used electric vehicle loan schemes, and, if so, whether it will publish these projections."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 15 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25015

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 31 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government (a) how much and (b) what proportion of money in total distributed through its (i) Electric Vehicle Loan scheme and (ii) Used Electric Vehicle Loan scheme (A) has been repaid to date and (B) it anticipates will be repaid."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 15 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25012

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 31 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how (a) many applications to the Used Electric Vehicle Loan scheme were (i) received and (ii) approved and (b) much money was provided in loans, in each month that the scheme was active."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 15 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25395

Asked by: McArthur, Liam, Orkney Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 9 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S6W-24707 by Richard Lochhead on 6 February 2024, how it defines "access" to a superfast broadband in that context, and in particular whether that includes homes where the relevant infrastructure is not yet in place but could hypothetically be installed."

Answer expected on 8 March 2024

Share this page