Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jamie Hepburn

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cumbernauld and Kilsyth (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Jamie Hepburn

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 01236 453969
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Jamie is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Jamie is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jamie has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Jamie does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Jamie has had 17 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 October 2012 - 25 November 2014

Finance Committee

Member

23 February 2012 - 25 November 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Deputy Convener

18 September 2012 - 20 October 2012

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

23 February 2012 - 18 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Substitute Member

25 January 2012 - 23 February 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 23 February 2012

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Deputy Convener

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

02 September 2009 - 22 March 2011

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Member

04 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

04 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Member

03 June 2010 - 22 March 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

26 June 2008 - 04 November 2010

European and External Relations Committee

Member

18 November 2008 - 19 July 2010

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Deputy Convener

26 June 2008 - 19 November 2009

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

13 November 2008 - 18 November 2008

Review of SPCB Supported Bodies Committee

Member

14 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

Register of interests

Jamie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jamie Hepburn has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 8 December 2022

University and College Union and Educational Institute of Scotland (Mandate for Strike Action)

The Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training (Jamie Hepburn): "I recognise that reaching such a threshold provides the legal right to strike under the provisions of the Trade Union Act 2016."

Chamber meeting date: 7 December 2022

#IWill Week 2022

The Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training (Jamie Hepburn): "I begin by joining others to thank Jackie Dunbar for securing this debate and allowing us to collectively have this opportunity to recognise #iwill week 2022…

Chamber meeting date: 17 November 2022

Higher Education Workers Dispute

The Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training (Jamie Hepburn): "Would the member recognise that, fundamentally, this is an industrial dispute about industrial relations related to matters around pay and terms and conditions, which are inextricably interlinked with employment law, over which we do not have control and which remains in the hands of the UK Government?"

Chamber meeting date: 17 November 2022

Further and Higher Education Institutions (Fair Work First)

The Minister for Higher Education and Further Education, Youth Employment and Training (Jamie Hepburn): "The Scottish Government strongly believes that all employers should practise fair work…

Education, Children and Young People Committee meeting date: 2 November 2022

Universities

Jamie Hepburn: "I can hear you now. Forgive me, convener: I could not hear to the extent that I did not even realise that the session had started until I saw a very confused-looking Mr Dey."

Votes

How Jamie Hepburn has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jamie Hepburn has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07133.2

International Human Rights Days

Submitted by: Rachael Hamilton, Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 7, 2022

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, December 8, 2022

Result 29 for, 88 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07133.1

International Human Rights Days

Submitted by: Pam Duncan-Glancy, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 7, 2022

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, December 8, 2022

Result 23 for, 94 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07133

International Human Rights Days

Submitted by: Christina McKelvie, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 6, 2022

Supported by: Ben Macpherson, Shona Robison
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, December 8, 2022

Result 86 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07111.3

The State of the Scottish Education System

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, December 6, 2022

Supported by: Clare Haughey, Jamie Hepburn
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 7, 2022

Result 66 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07120.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Alexander Burnett, Aberdeenshire West, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, December 7, 2022

Supported by: Edward Mountain, Oliver Mundell, Douglas Ross, Graham Simpson, Liz Smith, Alexander Stewart, Sue Webber, Annie Wells, Tess White, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 7, 2022

Result 30 for, 91 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Jamie Hepburn has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S4O-03744

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 November 2014

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S4F-02370

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 November 2014

"To ask the First Minister what assessment the Scottish Government has made of the impact of UK Government welfare reforms on families in which at least one family member is in employment."

Taken in the Chamber on 6 November 2014

Question ref. S4T-00803

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 October 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on the Conservative Party's plans to repeal the Human Rights Act 1998."

Taken in the Chamber on 7 October 2014

Question ref. S4O-03593

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 October 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government what recent discussions it has had with HM Revenue and Customs regarding employment in Scotland."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S4O-03563

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24 September 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on reports that the Barnett formula will be reduced by the UK Government over time."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S4O-03531

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 September 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government how it will reduce poverty among disabled people."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S4W-22406

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government what reassurance it can give public sector workers that their pensions would be safeguarded in an independent Scotland."

Answered by John Swinney on 20 August 2014

Question ref. S4O-03481

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 August 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the recent comments by the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions regarding further changes to welfare benefits and the impact that these changes would have on poverty in Scotland…

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S4O-03454

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 August 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the latest round of funding from the Bus Investment Fund."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S4W-21679

Asked by: Hepburn, Jamie, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 June 2014

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S4W-21331 by Margaret Burgess on 6 June 2014, what information it has on how many of the demolished properties were built after 1945, broken down by local authority area."

Answered by Margaret Burgess on 23 June 2014

Share this page