Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Jamie Halcro Johnston

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2017 - present day

About Jamie Halcro Johnston

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6140
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Jamie is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Civil Nuclear Industry

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on India

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Islands

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Rural Policy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Space

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Tourism

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Jamie does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Jamie has 2 party roles

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Rural Affairs

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on the Islands

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Jamie has had 19 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

22 September 2021 - 29 June 2023

Finance and Public Administration Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 2021 - 29 June 2023

Economy and Fair Work Committee

Member

21 May 2021 - 28 June 2023

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Business

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

21 May 2021 - 28 June 2023

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

21 May 2021 - 28 June 2023

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Enterprise

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

21 May 2021 - 28 June 2023

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Trade

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Further Education

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Higher Education

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Science

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

23 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

29 June 2017 - 23 December 2020

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 16 December 2020

Education and Skills Committee

Member

28 June 2017 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

18 February 2020 - 11 August 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Education

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 25 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2018 - 25 February 2020

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Employment

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

Register of interests

Jamie's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Jamie Halcro Johnston has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 13 June 2024

Public Service Investment

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "How does Mr Mountain think that those who use the A9, the A96 or any other pothole-ridden road in the Highlands and Islands, or those who face ferries that do not work—such as the one on the Corran Narrows, which we had real issues with last year—or who rely on any other transport, will feel when they see members of the SNP Government patting…

Chamber meeting date: 13 June 2024

Visitor Road Safety (Highlands and Islands)

1. Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "To ask the Scottish Government how it is informing tourists and other visitors of how to use roads across the Highlands and Islands safely. (S6O-03565)"

Chamber meeting date: 12 June 2024

Rural Depopulation

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "I thank my friend and colleague Tim Eagle for bringing to the chamber what is, as I am sure we all agree, an extremely important subject, particularly for those who live in or represent my Highlands and Islands region…

Chamber meeting date: 6 June 2024

Portree Community Hospital (24/7 Urgent Care)

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "It seemed as though things might finally be progressing on Skye, with NHS Highland’s draft plan to restore 24/7 urgent care at Portree community hospital being submitted to ministers on 24 May…

Finance and Public Administration Committee meeting date: 4 June 2024

Scotland’s Commissioner Landscape

Jamie Halcro Johnston (Highlands and Islands) (Con): "Good morning to the minister and his colleagues. I want to explore the points that Michael Marra has just raised…

Votes

How Jamie Halcro Johnston has voted in Parliament

Find out how Jamie Halcro Johnston has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13602.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Liz Smith, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 24 for, 81 against, 0 abstained, 24 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13602.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Mark Griffin, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 45 for, 61 against, 0 abstained, 23 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13602

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 11, 2024

Supported by: Neil Gray, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 61 for, 46 against, 0 abstained, 22 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 9

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 79 against, 1 abstained, 20 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 6

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 81 against, 1 abstained, 18 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Jamie Halcro Johnston has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-03565

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 5 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it is informing tourists and other visitors of how to use roads across the Highlands and Islands safely."

Taken in the Chamber on 13 June 2024

Question ref. S6W-27291

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 7 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide details of its multi-faceted approach to wildfire prevention, including any forthcoming public awareness campaigns and education programmes."

Answered by Jim Fairlie on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27284

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has undertaken of the economic impact of wildfires."

Answered by Jim Fairlie on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27293

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what metrics it uses, or assessments it undertakes, regarding the effectiveness of existing wildfire prevention strategies, and whether it will outline its related roadmap for ongoing refinement and adaptation."

Answered by Jim Fairlie on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27289

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it is facilitating community engagement and supporting grassroots or volunteer initiatives to support wildfire prevention efforts."

Answered by Jim Fairlie on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27292

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it plans to promote inter-agency co-operation and partnerships with national and local stakeholders to address the underlying factors contributing to wildfires in Scotland."

Answered by Jim Fairlie on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27285

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what engagement it has undertaken with stakeholders in relation to wildfire prevention ahead of summer 2024."

Answered by Jim Fairlie on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27283

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to raise public awareness of wildfire prevention."

Answered by Jim Fairlie on 28 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27288

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it plans to use digital and social media platforms to effectively disseminate wildfire prevention information to the public."

Answered by Siobhian Brown on 14 May 2024

Question ref. S6W-27287

Asked by: Halcro Johnston, Jamie, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how much it has allocated to fighting wildfires in Scotland in each of the last 10 years."

Answered by Siobhian Brown on 14 May 2024

Share this page