Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

David Torrance

Scottish National Party

MSP for Kirkcaldy (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About David Torrance

Contact details

Contact online

Post-d: @davidhtorrance

Facebook: David's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6892
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

53 Kirk Wynd
Kirkcaldy
KY1 1EH

Phone: 01592 200349
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

David is a member of 7 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Diabetes

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Epilepsy

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Ice Sports

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on MS

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Poland

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Gypsy/Traveller Community

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scottish Showmen's Guild

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

David does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

David does not have any party roles

Previous roles

David has had 20 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

17 June 2021 - 23 June 2021

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Public Petitions Committee

Member

07 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Member

24 May 2018 - 06 September 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

19 April 2018 - 06 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 19 April 2018

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 19 April 2018

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

09 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Member

27 June 2013 - 09 December 2014

Public Petitions Committee

Member

05 June 2014 - 27 November 2014

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

22 April 2014 - 27 November 2014

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2013 - 05 June 2014

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 27 June 2013

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 27 June 2013

Health and Sport Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

Register of interests

David's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What David Torrance has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee meeting date: 31 January 2023

Patient Safety Commissioner for Scotland Bill: Stage 1

David Torrance (Kirkcaldy) (SNP): "Good morning. Baroness Cumberlege, what is your opinion on the different approaches that are being taken in England and Scotland for the appointment of a patient safety commissioner…

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee meeting date: 24 January 2023

Independent Review into Racism in Scottish Cricket

David Torrance (Kirkcaldy) (SNP): "Good morning, everyone. How could the Scottish Government support sportscotland in embedding a culture of anti-racism and EDI in Scottish sport?"

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee meeting date: 24 January 2023

Food Standards Scotland

David Torrance: "Good morning. What impact has Brexit had on your work on risk management and oversight functions?"

Chamber meeting date: 18 January 2023

National Health Service and Social Care

David Torrance (Kirkcaldy) (SNP): "The public health challenge that Scotland faces as a result of the global Covid-19 pandemic is unprecedented…

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee meeting date: 18 January 2023

Onshore Wind Farms (Planning Decisions) (PE1864)

David Torrance (Kirkcaldy) (SNP): "The committee could write to the Scottish Government to set out the committee’s recommendations on the basis of the evidence that has been gathered so far…

Votes

How David Torrance has voted in Parliament

Find out how David Torrance has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07727

Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Richard Lochhead, Ivan McKee, Lorna Slater, Nicola Sturgeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 2, 2023

Result 68 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07710.2

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 24 for, 96 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07710

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Tom Arthur, Ivan McKee, John Swinney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 90 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07735.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Stephen Kerr, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Finlay Carson, Sharon Dowey, Murdo Fraser, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Craig Hoy, Liam Kerr, Roz McCall, Liz Smith, Sue Webber
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 54 for, 66 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07734.1

Revision to Business Programme

Submitted by: Russell Findlay, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Alexander Burnett, Murdo Fraser, Meghan Gallacher, Pam Gosal, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Stephen Kerr, Douglas Ross, Sue Webber, Tess White
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 51 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions David Torrance has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-01713

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14 December 2022

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6O-01442

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 September 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to grow and encourage primary Gaelic-medium education."

Taken in the Chamber on 6 October 2022

Question ref. S6O-01317

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 31 August 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what support it is giving to primary care services as they recover from the COVID-19 pandemic."

Taken in the Chamber on 7 September 2022

Question ref. S6O-01261

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to support the economy in Fife."

Taken in the Chamber on 22 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01229

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what actions are being taken to ensure the success and viability of Scotland’s affordable housing supply programme."

Taken in the Chamber on 15 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01175

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25 May 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update regarding any support it is giving to the renewable energy supply chain."

Taken in the Chamber on 1 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01100

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 May 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government how the ambitions expressed in the first annual report to Parliament on progress in developing the Environment Strategy for Scotland coincide with the findings of the latest IPCC report."

Taken in the Chamber on 18 May 2022

Question ref. S6O-01044

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 April 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on what discussions it has had with the UK Government regarding the support, including funding for local authorities, for displaced people settling in Scotland under the Ukraine Family Scheme."

Taken in the Chamber on 4 May 2022

Question ref. S6O-01006

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20 April 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is regarding the impact on Scotland of recent reports that the UK Government’s Animals Abroad Bill is no longer likely to be introduced."

Taken in the Chamber on 28 April 2022

Question ref. S6O-00918

Asked by: Torrance, David, Kirkcaldy, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16 March 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the next steps in collating Scotland's Census data."

Taken in the Chamber on 24 March 2022

Share this page