Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Annabelle Ewing

Scottish National Party

MSP for Cowdenbeath (Constituency) 2016 - present day

Former MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife (Region) 2011 - 2016

About Annabelle Ewing

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5066
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

Cowdenbeath Constituency Office
253-257 High Street
Cowdenbeath
KY4 9QF

Phone: 01383 611067
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Annabelle is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Annabelle is a member of 3 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Deafness

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Europe

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Gardening and Horticulture

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Annabelle has 1 parliamentary and government role

Deputy Presiding Officer

Pàrlamaid na h-Alba

Party Roles

Annabelle does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Annabelle has had 11 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 September 2020 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Member

21 April 2020 - 04 May 2021

COVID19 Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 03 December 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 31 August 2020

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

03 April 2014 - 25 November 2014

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

29 October 2014 - 25 November 2014

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

25 January 2012 - 25 November 2014

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

15 June 2011 - 24 October 2012

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

01 June 2011 - 23 February 2012

European and External Relations Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 15 June 2011

Rural Affairs Climate Change and Environment Committee

Member

Register of interests

Annabelle's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Annabelle Ewing has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

ME Services

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Annabelle Ewing): "The Parliament is still sitting, so I ask the members of the public in the gallery who are leaving to do so quickly and quietly…

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

South Lanarkshire College (Dismissal of Principal)

The Deputy Presiding Officer: "Ask a question, please."

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

Budget (Scotland) (No 2) Bill: Stage 1

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Annabelle Ewing): "The next item of business is a debate on motion S6M-07727, in the name of John Swinney, on the Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill. I invite members who wish to speak in the debate to press their request-to-speak buttons. 14:55"

Chamber meeting date: 1 February 2023

Electoral Reform

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Annabelle Ewing): "The next item of business is a debate on motion S6M-07721, in the name of George Adam, on electoral reform consultation. I invite members who wish to speak in the debate to press their request-to-speak button. 14:38"

Chamber meeting date: 31 January 2023

Management of Transgender Individuals in Prison Custody

The Deputy Presiding Officer (Annabelle Ewing): "We need to hear the cabinet secretary’s response."

Votes

How Annabelle Ewing has voted in Parliament

Find out how Annabelle Ewing has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07727

Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Richard Lochhead, Ivan McKee, Lorna Slater, Nicola Sturgeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 2, 2023

Result 68 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07710.2

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 24 for, 96 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07710

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Tom Arthur, Ivan McKee, John Swinney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 90 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07735.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Stephen Kerr, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Finlay Carson, Sharon Dowey, Murdo Fraser, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Craig Hoy, Liam Kerr, Roz McCall, Liz Smith, Sue Webber
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 54 for, 66 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07734.1

Revision to Business Programme

Submitted by: Russell Findlay, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Alexander Burnett, Murdo Fraser, Meghan Gallacher, Pam Gosal, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Stephen Kerr, Douglas Ross, Sue Webber, Tess White
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 51 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Annabelle Ewing has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-01897

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 February 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met representatives of the fire and rescue services, and what was discussed."

Taken in the Chamber on 9 February 2023

Question ref. S6O-01811

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the aquaculture regulatory framework."

Taken in the Chamber on 25 January 2023

Question ref. S6O-01778

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its longer-term, cross-government plan for COVID-19 recovery."

Taken in the Chamber on 18 January 2023

Question ref. S6O-01643

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had regarding the reinstatement of the Rosyth to Zeebrugge ferry route."

Taken in the Chamber on 1 December 2022

Question ref. S6O-01658

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its work with Veterans First Point Fife."

Taken in the Chamber on 7 December 2022

Question ref. S6O-01564

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met NHS Fife, Fife Health and Social Care Partnership and Fife Council regarding winter pressures."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S6O-01491

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 October 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met with the Chancellor of the Exchequer."

Taken in the Chamber on 2 November 2022

Question ref. S6O-01364

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 September 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on measures to close the educational attainment gap in schools in the Cowdenbeath constituency."

Taken in the Chamber on 22 September 2022

Question ref. S6O-01299

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government when it plans to set a national generation target for solar energy as it has for wind and hydrogen."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01231

Asked by: Ewing, Annabelle, Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what recent discussions it has had with Historic Environment Scotland about the reopening of assets in the Cowdenbeath constituency."

Taken in the Chamber on 16 June 2022

Share this page