Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Sue Webber

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

MSP for Lothian (Region) 2021 - present day

About Sue Webber

Contact details

Contact online

Website: suewebber.uk

Post-d: @suejwebber

Facebook: Sue's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6763
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Sue is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Adult Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Cancer

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Co-Operatives

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fair Trade

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Life Sciences

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Sport

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Sue has 1 parliamentary and government role

Conveners Group

Member

Party Roles

Sue has 2 party roles

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Drugs Policy

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Mental Wellbeing

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Previous roles

Sue has had 8 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

22 September 2021 - 22 June 2022

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

25 May 2022 - 31 May 2022

Education Children and Young People Committee

Member

23 September 2021 - 25 May 2022

Health Social Care and Sport Committee

Member

16 September 2021 - 20 May 2022

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Public Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 September 2021 - 20 May 2022

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Women's Health

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

16 September 2021 - 20 May 2022

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

17 June 2021 - 23 September 2021

Constitution Europe External Affairs and Culture Committee

Member

08 September 2021 - 22 September 2021

Health Social Care and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Sue's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Sue Webber has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

ME Services

Sue Webber (Lothian) (Con): "I am pleased to bring this debate on ME to Parliament today, and I am delighted that members of #MEAction Scotland are able to join us in the public gallery—I hope that they have managed to make it in—to hear what might be done to improve care for those in the grip of this debilitating condition. For ME sufferers, even making the trip here could…

Chamber meeting date: 2 February 2023

Budget (Scotland) (No 2) Bill: Stage 1

Sue Webber (Lothian) (Con): "Will the member take an intervention?"

Chamber meeting date: 26 January 2023

Budget 2023-24 (Committees’ Pre-budget Scrutiny)

Sue Webber (Lothian) (Con): "I rise to speak on behalf of the Education, Children and Young People Committee. For our budget scrutiny, we chose to look at both ends of the educational spectrum: early learning and childcare, and further and higher education…

Chamber meeting date: 25 January 2023

Drugs and Alcohol (Harm Reduction)

Sue Webber (Lothian) (Con): "Scottish National Party and Green ministers approved a cut of £1 million to the alcohol and drugs budget in November, at a time when more than 100 families were grieving the loss of a loved one because of drugs…

Chamber meeting date: 25 January 2023

Decision Time

Sue Webber (Lothian) (Con): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I tried to change my vote, but my app froze and would not refresh. I should have voted yes."

Votes

How Sue Webber has voted in Parliament

Find out how Sue Webber has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07727

Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Richard Lochhead, Ivan McKee, Lorna Slater, Nicola Sturgeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 2, 2023

Result 68 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07710.2

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 24 for, 96 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07710

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Tom Arthur, Ivan McKee, John Swinney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 90 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07735.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Stephen Kerr, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Finlay Carson, Sharon Dowey, Murdo Fraser, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Craig Hoy, Liam Kerr, Roz McCall, Liz Smith, Sue Webber
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 54 for, 66 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07734.1

Revision to Business Programme

Submitted by: Russell Findlay, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Alexander Burnett, Murdo Fraser, Meghan Gallacher, Pam Gosal, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Stephen Kerr, Douglas Ross, Sue Webber, Tess White
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 51 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Sue Webber has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6F-01727

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 16 January 2023

"To ask the First Minister what progress the Scottish Government has made in clearing the reported backlog of people waiting for key diagnostic tests."

Taken in the Chamber on 19 January 2023

Question ref. S6W-12891

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 6 December 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government how many delayed breast reconstruction operations have been carried out in 2022, broken down by (a) month and (b) NHS board."

Answered by Humza Yousaf on 16 December 2022

Question ref. S6W-12818

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 5 December 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government, for its (a) Alcohol Harm Prevention Policy Team, (b) Alcohol Treatment Policy Team and (c) Drugs Policy Unit, how many posts there are in each team, and of these, how many are currently filled."

Answered by Humza Yousaf on 13 December 2022

Question ref. S6O-01697

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 7 December 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the open letter signed by over 500 businesses asking for the Deposit Return Scheme to be delayed beyond next summer."

Taken in the Chamber on 15 December 2022

Question ref. S6W-12065

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 10 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what information it holds on the number of patients that have participated in clinical trials in each year since 2015, broken down by (a) clinical speciality and (b) gender."

Answered by Humza Yousaf on 28 November 2022

Question ref. S6W-12064

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 10 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government how many ongoing clinical trials there are in the NHS Research Scotland research area portfolio of (a) stroke, (b) cancer, (c) cardiovascular, (d) diabetes and (e) neuroprogressive and dementia."

Answered by Humza Yousaf on 28 November 2022

Question ref. S6W-12063

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 10 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what the annual budget was for each of the NHS Research Scotland research networks and speciality groups, in each year since 2016."

Answered by Humza Yousaf on 28 November 2022

Question ref. S6W-11052

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 11 October 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what issue it is seeking to address by proposing to implement a new licensing scheme for muirburn."

Answered by Mairi McAllan on 25 October 2022

Question ref. S6O-01409

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 21 September 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the funding of extra-curricular activities in schools."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 September 2022

Question ref. S6W-10103

Asked by: Webber, Sue, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party, Date Lodged: 29 July 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what budget it has allocated for smoking cessation services in (a) each of the last five financial years, including 2021-22 and (b) 2022-23, and what budget it has provisionally allocated for smoking cessation services over the remainder of the current parliamentary session."

Answered by Maree Todd on 16 August 2022

Share this page