Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Patrick Harvie

Scottish Green Party

MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2003 - present day

About Patrick Harvie

Contact details

Contact online

X (previously known as Twitter): @patrickharvie

Facebook: Patrick's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Contact at local office

Glasgow Collective
15 East Campbell Street
Glasgow
G1 5DT

Committees

Patrick is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Patrick is a member of 4 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on End of Life Choices

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Europe

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Science and Technology

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Patrick does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Patrick has 3 party roles

Party Leader

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Green Party

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Green Party

Previous roles

Patrick has had 38 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

31 August 2021 - 25 April 2024

Minister for Zero Carbon Buildings, Active Travel and Tenants' Rights

Scottish Government

17 June 2021 - 30 August 2021

Finance and Public Administration Committee

Member

17 June 2021 - 30 August 2021

Constitution Europe External Affairs and Culture Committee

Member

18 May 2021 - 05 July 2021

parliamentary bureau

Member

05 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Leader

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Economy

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Employment

Scottish Green Party

26 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Equalities

Scottish Green Party

29 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

29 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

24 September 2020 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

19 December 2018 - 04 May 2021

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Substitute Member

15 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

parliamentary bureau

Member

16 September 2020 - 24 September 2020

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 June 2016 - 19 December 2018

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

16 June 2016 - 04 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

05 May 2011 - 23 March 2016

Party Leader

Scottish Green Party

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Substitute Member

01 November 2012 - 27 November 2014

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Substitute Member

29 October 2014 - 27 November 2014

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

23 October 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 01 November 2012

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

19 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

conveners group

Member

01 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Party Leader

Scottish Green Party

19 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Convener

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Transport Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee

Member

28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish Green Party

21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Green Party

21 June 2005 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Green Party

28 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Green Party

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Member

08 February 2006 - 02 April 2007

Procedures Committee

Substitute Member

03 September 2003 - 30 January 2006

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Patrick's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Patrick Harvie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 13 June 2024

Pride Month

7. Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green): "To ask the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body what action it is taking to recognise pride month, including how it supports LGBTQ+ staff and visitors by ensuring that the Parliament remains a visibly inclusive environment. (S6O-03587)"

Chamber meeting date: 13 June 2024

European Structural and Investment Funds

Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green): "Building on the same point, amid the complexity, it seems that the one clear and simple thing is the value of the European structural funds in relation to both the amount of money and the amount of control that Scotland had over how to use it…

Chamber meeting date: 6 June 2024

Rail Fares

Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green): "Does the cabinet secretary agree that, however much information the assessment, or a final report, can currently give us, it will be an assessment only of the effect of the temporary nature of the pilot…

Chamber meeting date: 6 June 2024

Affordable Housing

3. Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green): "To ask the Scottish Government, in light of its recognition of a housing emergency, whether it will take steps to improve the application of policy 16 of the fourth national planning framework in relation to affordable housing. (S6O-03542)"

Chamber meeting date: 5 June 2024

Oil and Gas Industry

Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green): "Will the cabinet secretary give way?"

Votes

How Patrick Harvie has voted in Parliament

Find out how Patrick Harvie has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13602.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Liz Smith, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 24 for, 81 against, 0 abstained, 24 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13602.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Mark Griffin, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 45 for, 61 against, 0 abstained, 23 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13602

Scottish Government Priorities: Investing in Scotland’s Public Services

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 11, 2024

Supported by: Neil Gray, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 13, 2024

Result 61 for, 46 against, 0 abstained, 22 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 9

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 79 against, 1 abstained, 20 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 34 Amendment 6

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 12, 2024

Result 29 for, 81 against, 1 abstained, 18 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Patrick Harvie has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6F-03242

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 17 June 2024

"Question to be taken in Chamber."

Taken in the Chamber on 20 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03587

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 6 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body what action it is taking to recognise Pride Month, including how it supports LGBTQ+ staff and visitors by ensuring that the Parliament remains a visibly inclusive environment."

Taken in the Chamber on 13 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03542

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 29 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, in light of its recognition of a housing emergency, whether it will take steps to improve the application of policy 16 of the fourth National Planning Framework in relation to affordable housing."

Taken in the Chamber on 6 June 2024

Question ref. S6F-03170

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 28 May 2024

"Question to be taken in Chamber."

Taken in the Chamber on 30 May 2024

Question ref. S6F-03090

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 7 May 2024

"Question to be taken in Chamber."

Taken in the Chamber on 9 May 2024

Question ref. S6F-00104

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 14 June 2021

"Question to be taken in Chamber."

Taken in the Chamber on 17 June 2021

Question ref. S6O-00025

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 9 June 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government when Ministers last met with tenants' unions to discuss the development of the Rented Sector Strategy."

Taken in the Chamber on 16 June 2021

Question ref. S6F-00003

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 24 May 2021

"Question to be taken in Chamber."

Taken in the Chamber on 27 May 2021

Question ref. S5F-04897

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 15 March 2021

"Question to be taken in Chamber."

Taken in the Chamber on 18 March 2021

Question ref. S5W-35642

Asked by: Harvie, Patrick, Glasgow, Scottish Green Party, Date Lodged: 1 March 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on progress with the Managed Isolation Welfare Fund."

Answered by Michael Matheson on 12 March 2021

Share this page