Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Nicola Sturgeon

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Southside (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow Govan (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Nicola Sturgeon

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0141 424 1174
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

Unit 3
Govanhill Workspace
69 Dixon Road
Glasgow
G42 8AT

Phone: 0141 424 1174
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Nicola is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Nicola is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Nicola does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Nicola does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Nicola has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

18 May 2021 - 27 March 2023

First Minister

Scottish Government

06 May 2021 - 27 March 2023

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

17 May 2016 - 18 May 2021

First Minister

Scottish Government

05 May 2016 - 04 May 2021

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

19 November 2014 - 17 May 2016

First Minister

Scottish Government

14 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

05 September 2012 - 19 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 19 November 2014

Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

05 May 2011 - 14 November 2014

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

25 May 2011 - 04 September 2012

Cabinet Secretary for Health, Wellbeing and Cities Strategy

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

03 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

03 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 30 September 2004

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 23 September 2004

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish National Party

30 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Community Care

Scottish National Party

30 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish National Party

02 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Member

16 May 1999 - 30 November 2000

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish National Party

16 May 1999 - 30 November 2000

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish National Party

17 June 1999 - 30 November 2000

Member

Register of interests

Nicola's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Nicola Sturgeon has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 17 January 2024

Decision Time

Nicola Sturgeon (Glasgow Southside) (SNP): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. My app did not connect, but I would have voted yes."

Chamber meeting date: 11 January 2024

Care-experienced People

Nicola Sturgeon (Glasgow Southside) (SNP): "Does the First Minister agree that, if we are to keep the Promise, the significant progress that has already been made needs to continue and now intensify…

Chamber meeting date: 25 October 2023

Climate Justice

Nicola Sturgeon (Glasgow Southside) (SNP): "I thank Maggie Chapman for securing this important debate. This is a topic that goes to the very heart of the moral obligation—I use that term deliberately—that developed countries owe to those in the global south…

Chamber meeting date: 6 September 2023

Equality within the 2023-24 Programme for Government

Nicola Sturgeon (Glasgow Southside) (SNP): "This is my first speech here solely as the MSP for Glasgow Southside. It is also the first programme for government in 17 years that I have not been involved in as either First Minister or Deputy First Minister…

Chamber meeting date: 23 March 2023

First Minister’s Record

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "I say with the greatest respect that Anas Sarwar is just wrong. Let us look first at some of the institutions that did not even exist when I became First Minister…

Votes

How Nicola Sturgeon has voted in Parliament

Find out how Nicola Sturgeon has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12252

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Joe FitzPatrick
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12248

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Siobhian Brown, Ayr, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Angela Constance
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Willie Rennie, North East Fife, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 84 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215.1

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Paul Sweeney, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Carol Mochan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 85 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12214

Improving Access to Primary Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 63 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Nicola Sturgeon has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-23355

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 November 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when the First Minister’s Investor Panel will publish its recommendations and what the next steps will be for the Scottish Government."

Answered by Neil Gray on 29 November 2023

Question ref. S6W-18946

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with the UK Government regarding the Infected Blood Inquiry Second Interim Report as it applies to Scotland."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 21 June 2023

Question ref. S6W-18944

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when it anticipates the recommendations in the Infected Blood Inquiry Second Interim Report that apply to Scotland will be implemented."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 21 June 2023

Question ref. S6W-18945

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow Southside, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Infected Blood Inquiry Second Interim Report as it applies to Scotland."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 21 June 2023

Question ref. S2F-02139

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 February 2006

"To ask the First Minister what issues will be discussed at the next meeting of the Scottish Executive¿s cabinet."

Answered by Jack McConnell on 2 March 2006

Question ref. S2W-18539

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many manufacturing jobs were created through inward investment in (a) Scotland, and (b) Glasgow in each of the last five years."

Answered by Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18540

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what the growth rate in jobs was in Glasgow in each of the last seven years."

Answered by Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18532

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how much funding was allocated for public transport in each of the last five years, broken down by (a) local authority and (b) region and expressed also on a per capita basis."

Answered by Tavish Scott on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18536

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many eviction applications have been made by Glasgow Housing Association since the completion of the Glasgow housing stock transfer."

Answered by Malcolm Chisholm on 15 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18541

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what steps it is taking to stimulate net capital expenditure in Glasgow's manufacturing sector."

Answered by Nicol Stephen on 14 September 2005

Share this page