Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Neil Findlay

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Lothian (Region) 2011 - 2021

About Neil Findlay

Previous roles

Neil has had 19 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

10 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

25 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Substitute Member

06 September 2018 - 17 September 2019

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Substitute Member

22 October 2018 - 31 May 2019

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

04 October 2018 - 28 May 2019

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Labour

04 October 2018 - 28 May 2019

Party Spokesperson on Party Liaison

Scottish Labour

04 October 2018 - 28 May 2019

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 01 November 2018

Member

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Brexit

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Campaigns and Party Engagement

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Convener

14 June 2016 - 09 January 2018

Conveners Group

Member

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Member

02 September 2015 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

10 January 2012 - 03 September 2013

Education and Culture Committee

Deputy Convener

23 June 2011 - 03 September 2013

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

22 December 2011 - 10 January 2012

Education and Culture Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

Share this page