Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Mike Rumbles

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 2016 - 2021

Former MSP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Mike Rumbles

Previous roles

Mike has had 25 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

08 June 2016 - 04 May 2021

Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee

Member

08 September 2019 - 14 July 2020

Party Spokesperson on Transport

Scottish Liberal Democrats

09 September 2019 - 14 July 2020

Party Spokesperson on Infrastructure

Scottish Liberal Democrats

29 May 2016 - 14 July 2020

Party Spokesperson on Rural Development

Scottish Liberal Democrats

10 September 2019 - 05 February 2020

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 10 September 2019

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Substitute Member

29 May 2016 - 09 September 2019

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Liberal Democrats

08 November 2016 - 06 September 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

17 May 2016 - 15 November 2017

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

04 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

03 September 2008 - 22 March 2011

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 02 September 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Member

21 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

17 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Substitute Member

17 May 2006 - 02 April 2007

Local Government and Transport Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 30 March 2006

Health Committee

Member

15 December 2005 - 15 March 2006

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Bill Committee

Member

08 January 2001 - 31 March 2003

Rural Development Committee

Member

22 June 1999 - 31 March 2003

Standards Committee

Convener

03 October 2002 - 31 March 2003

Robin Rigg Offshore Wind Farm Navigation and Fishing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Substitute Member

06 January 2003 - 31 March 2003

Conveners Group

Member

24 August 1999 - 05 January 2003

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 22 June 1999

Standards Committee

Member

Share this page