Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Margaret Mitchell

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2003 - 2021

About Margaret Mitchell

Previous roles

Margaret has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

11 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Community Safety

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

20 February 2019 - 04 May 2021

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Deputy Convener

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

27 October 2016 - 04 May 2021

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Deputy Convener

14 June 2016 - 20 August 2020

Justice Committee

Convener

14 June 2016 - 20 August 2020

Conveners Group

Member

06 February 2019 - 20 February 2019

Committee on the Scottish Government Handling of Harassment Complaints

Member

29 September 2016 - 29 June 2017

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

06 October 2016 - 27 October 2016

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

28 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Justice Committee

Member

10 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Justice Committee

Member

13 March 2013 - 23 March 2016

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

16 November 2011 - 11 September 2013

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

23 June 2011 - 07 March 2013

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 16 November 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

19 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Conveners Group

Member

19 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Convener

27 June 2007 - 16 June 2010

Local Government and Communities Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 19 June 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Justice 2 Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Justice 1 Committee

Member

Share this page