Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Maree Todd

Scottish National Party

MSP for Caithness, Sutherland and Ross (Constituency) 2021 - present day

Former MSP for Highlands and Islands (Region) 2016 - 2021

About Maree Todd

Contact details

Contact online

Post-d: @MareeToddMSP

Facebook: Maree's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 07866 186170
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

12 High Street
Dingwall
Ross-Shire
IV15 9RU

Phone: 07866 186170
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Maree is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Maree is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Maree has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Public Health, Women's Health and Sport

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Maree does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Maree has had 3 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

08 June 2016 - 08 November 2017

Health and Sport Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 07 November 2017

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

06 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

Register of interests

Maree's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Maree Todd. The date of their initial statement was 09 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am a registered member of the General Pharmaceutical Council (registration number 2043995)

I am Vice President of Friends of the Far North Line.

I am a patron of the John O’Groat Trail.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Maree Todd has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 2 December 2021

Stillbirth (Support for Parents)

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "All national health service boards should, within best practice guidance, provide tailored care and support to parents who experience stillbirth. That should, where appropriate, include further investigation and counselling…

Chamber meeting date: 1 December 2021

Queen Elizabeth University Hospital (Patient Safety)

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "My thoughts and condolences are with all families who have lost a loved one while they were in the health service’s care…

Chamber meeting date: 1 December 2021

World AIDS Day 2021

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "I thank Jamie Greene for bringing this important matter to the chamber. I am struck by the many thoughtful speeches that we have heard today…

Chamber meeting date: 24 November 2021

Air Pollution (Mortality and Morbidity)

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "The relationship between air quality and health is extremely complex and it is generally difficult to say with certainty what impact air pollution has on specific individuals…

Chamber meeting date: 24 November 2021

Women’s Health Plan (Endometriosis)

The Minister for Public Health, Women’s Health and Sport (Maree Todd): "We have developed a national referral pathway that will improve earlier intervention and support within primary care for women with endometriosis, as well as streamlining referrals to secondary and tertiary care for those who need it…

Votes

How Maree Todd has voted in Parliament

Find out how Maree Todd has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-02326

Action on Active Ventilation in Schools

Submitted by: Michael Marra, North East Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, November 29, 2021

Supported by: Paul Sweeney, Martin Whitfield
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Result 65 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-02327.1

Protecting Patient Safety at the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

Submitted by: Douglas Ross, Highlands and Islands, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Supported by: Rachael Hamilton, Douglas Lumsden
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Result 54 for, 64 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-02326.1

Action on Active Ventilation in Schools

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Supported by: Clare Haughey, Jamie Hepburn
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Result 65 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-02327.2

Protecting Patient Safety at the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

Submitted by: Humza Yousaf, Glasgow Pollok, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Supported by: Kevin Stewart, Maree Todd
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Result 64 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-02327

Protecting Patient Safety at the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

Submitted by: Anas Sarwar, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, November 29, 2021

Supported by: Jackie Baillie, Carol Mochan, Paul O'Kane, Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, December 1, 2021

Result 64 for, 55 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Maree Todd has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5W-11885

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 October 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what engagement it will undertake with (a) Kishorn Port Limited and (b) the project developer in light of the reported delays to the development of the Kincardine Offshore Windfarm."

Answered by: Paul Wheelhouse on 31 October 2017

Question ref. S5O-01358

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 October 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions it has had with the UK Government regarding the Scottish Parliament’s call to halt the rollout of universal credit."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 25 October 2017

Question ref. S5W-11198

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what plans it has to increase the number of electric vehicle charging points on the road network in Orkney."

Answered by: Humza Yousaf on 4 October 2017

Question ref. S5O-01328

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the Law Society of Scotland’s report, The UK withdrawal from the EU and the potential impact on health related matters, and the possible challenges that it identifies for Scotland regarding access to new medicines."

Answered by: Shona Robison on 4 October 2017

Question ref. S5W-11202

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the reported increase in the number of visitors to Scotland on cruise liners, and whether the existing infrastructure has the capacity to accommodate further increases."

Answered by: Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-11201

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what the annual value of tourism is to Orkney, broken down by visitors from (a) overseas, (b) the rest of Scotland and (c) the rest of the UK."

Answered by: Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-11200

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government how it ensures that visitor attractions in Orkney that are of global importance are equipped to deal with the reported increased number of visitors to the islands."

Answered by: Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-11199

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to reports of a large increase in the number of visitors to Orkney."

Answered by: Fiona Hyslop on 21 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-11091

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 September 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what analysis it has carried out of whether NHS England's new budget impact test will have an effect on the (a) approval process for new medicines in Scotland and (b) other aspects of NHS Scotland's work."

Answered by: Shona Robison on 20 September 2017

Question ref. S5W-10175

Asked by: Todd, Maree, Highlands and Islands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 4 July 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what representations it has made to the UK Government in relation to reconsidering planned military base closures in Scotland."

Answered by: Keith Brown on 19 July 2017

Share this page