Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Lewis Macdonald

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for North East Scotland (Region) 2011 - 2021

Former MSP for Aberdeen Central (Constituency) 1999 - 2011

About Lewis Macdonald

Previous roles

Lewis has had 24 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 April 2020 - 14 May 2021

Deputy Presiding Officer

Pàrlamaid na h-Alba

16 January 2018 - 04 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Convener

16 January 2018 - 04 May 2021

Conveners Group

Member

19 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Energy

Scottish Labour

09 January 2018 - 16 January 2018

Health and Sport Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 09 January 2018

Culture Tourism Europe and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Sport

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish Labour

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Tourism

Scottish Labour

16 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

15 January 2015 - 02 September 2015

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 15 January 2015

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Deputy Convener

03 October 2013 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

03 September 2013 - 03 October 2013

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

02 October 2008 - 22 March 2011

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

20 September 2007 - 22 March 2011

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 20 September 2007

Health and Sport Committee

Member

13 June 2000 - 21 March 2001

Holyrood Progress Group

Convener

10 February 2000 - 13 September 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 12 September 2000

Audit Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 06 June 2000

Rural Affairs Committee

Member

Share this page