Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

John Scott

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

Former MSP for Ayr (Constituency) 2000 - 2021

About John Scott

Previous roles

John has had 30 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Substitute Member

20 August 2020 - 04 May 2021

Member

01 September 2016 - 04 May 2021

Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe

Member

28 June 2017 - 18 February 2020

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Farming

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

29 June 2017 - 18 September 2019

Substitute Member

29 June 2017 - 18 September 2019

Substitute Member

05 September 2017 - 10 September 2019

Deputy Convener

29 June 2017 - 05 September 2017

Member

08 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Member

14 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Convener

14 June 2016 - 29 June 2017

Conveners Group

Member

26 May 2016 - 28 June 2017

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Sustainable Development

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

08 June 2016 - 14 June 2016

Member

05 June 2013 - 23 March 2016

Member

01 February 2012 - 23 March 2016

Substitute Member

07 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 04 June 2013

Member

20 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Convener

27 June 2007 - 12 November 2008

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 20 June 2007

Member

21 May 2003 - 24 May 2007

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

02 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Substitute Member

14 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Substitute Member

11 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Convener

03 September 2003 - 25 August 2005

Substitute Member

03 September 2003 - 08 October 2003

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Member

28 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Substitute Member

30 March 2000 - 28 June 2001

Member

Share this page