Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

James Kelly

Scottish Labour

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2016 - 2021

Former MSP for Rutherglen (Constituency) 2011 - 2016

Former MSP for Glasgow Rutherglen (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

About James Kelly

Previous roles

James has had 28 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Business Manager

Scottish Labour

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Drugs Policy

Scottish Labour

01 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Community Safety

Scottish Labour

03 March 2021 - 04 May 2021

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

25 September 2019 - 25 November 2020

Justice SubCommittee on Policing

Member

10 September 2019 - 25 November 2020

Justice Committee

Member

02 September 2019 - 01 September 2020

Party Spokesperson on Justice

Scottish Labour

29 September 2016 - 05 September 2019

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

12 December 2017 - 02 September 2019

Party Spokesperson on Finance

Scottish Labour

19 December 2017 - 04 October 2018

Party Spokesperson on Constitutional Affairs

Scottish Labour

29 September 2016 - 09 January 2018

Public Audit and Postlegislative Scrutiny Committee

Substitute Member

11 May 2016 - 21 December 2017

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

25 May 2016 - 19 December 2017

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish Labour

08 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Member

28 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

17 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

03 September 2013 - 23 March 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

08 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

25 October 2012 - 03 September 2013

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

23 October 2012 - 25 October 2012

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Member

21 June 2011 - 01 May 2012

Scotland Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

14 June 2011 - 21 December 2011

Justice Committee

Deputy Convener

09 June 2011 - 21 June 2011

Scotland Bill Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Justice Committee

Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Justice Committee

Member

11 December 2008 - 22 March 2011

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

13 June 2007 - 04 November 2009

Finance Committee

Member

27 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

Share this page