Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

James Dornan

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Cathcart (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About James Dornan

Contact details

Contact online

X (previously known as Twitter): @glasgowcathcart

Facebook: James's facebook

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5681
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

Clincarthill Parish Church
1220 Cathcart Road, Mount Florida,
Glasgow
G42 9EU

Phone: 0141 632 5238
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

James is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

James is a member of 8 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Adult Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Future of Football in Scotland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on India

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Pakistan

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Palestine

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Stroke

Member

Parliamentary and Government Roles

James does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

James does not have any party roles

Previous roles

James has had 29 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

31 October 2023 - 29 February 2024

Social Justice and Social Security Committee

Substitute Member

09 November 2022 - 30 October 2023

Social Justice and Social Security Committee

Member

08 September 2021 - 31 March 2022

COVID19 Recovery Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 2021 - 31 March 2022

Education Children and Young People Committee

Member

25 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Social Security Committee

Substitute Member

12 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Convener

12 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

conveners group

Member

06 September 2018 - 12 September 2018

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

15 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Education and Skills Committee

Convener

15 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

conveners group

Member

08 June 2016 - 15 June 2016

Education and Skills Committee

Member

31 October 2012 - 23 March 2016

Deputy Whip

Scottish National Party

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

20 January 2016 - 23 March 2016

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

05 November 2015 - 27 January 2016

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

25 June 2015 - 26 January 2016

Pentland Hills Regional Park Boundary Bill Committee

Convener

22 September 2015 - 17 December 2015

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Amendment Bill Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 05 November 2015

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

08 January 2015 - 05 November 2015

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

17 June 2015 - 24 June 2015

Pentland Hills Regional Park Boundary Bill Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 27 November 2014

Public Audit Committee

Member

19 June 2013 - 26 June 2014

City of Edinburgh Council Portobello Park Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

10 January 2013 - 27 June 2013

Equal Opportunities Committee

Substitute Member

29 May 2013 - 19 June 2013

City of Edinburgh Council Portobello Park Bill Committee

Member

23 January 2013 - 23 May 2013

National Trust for Scotland Governance etc Bill Committee

Member

07 March 2012 - 18 September 2012

Local Government and Regeneration Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Deputy Convener

23 June 2011 - 07 March 2012

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Subordinate Legislation Committee

Member

Register of interests

James's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for James Dornan. The date of their initial statement was 14 May 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What James Dornan has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 20 June 2024

Child Poverty Practice Accelerator Fund

2. James Dornan (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government what impact the second round of the child poverty practice accelerator fund is anticipated to have in advancing the First Minister’s mission to eradicate child poverty in Scotland. (S6O-03606)"

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee meeting date: 18 June 2024

Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013 (Post-legislative Scrutiny)

James Dornan (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP): "Good morning. I want to ask about SDS in the wider context of social care. To what extent do your studies take account of wider policy and the legislative context for SDS, such as the integration of health and social care…

Chamber meeting date: 12 June 2024

Brexit (Economic Impact)

4. James Dornan (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the impact that Brexit is having on Scotland’s economy. (S6O-03552)"

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee meeting date: 4 June 2024

National Health Service Waiting Times

James Dornan (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP): "I have some questions about early cancer detection. Coincidentally, I had to take a call from a consultant just now, so some of my questions might have been covered while I was on the call…

Chamber meeting date: 29 May 2024

Brexit (Impact on Agriculture)

6. James Dornan (Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government what analysis has been undertaken of the impact of Brexit on agriculture, in light of the National Audit Office’s report on developing post-Brexit border arrangements. (S6O-03489)"

Votes

How James Dornan has voted in Parliament

Find out how James Dornan has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13664

Gender Representation on Public Boards (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 17, 2024

Supported by: Paul McLennan, Kaukab Stewart
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 20, 2024

Result 108 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 21 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Maggie Chapman, North East Scotland, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 88 for, 26 against, 0 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Murdo Fraser, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 29 for, 88 against, 0 abstained, 12 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13679.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Daniel Johnson, Edinburgh Southern, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 49 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 33 Amendment 34

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Result 26 for, 87 against, 0 abstained, 16 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions James Dornan has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-03606

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 12 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what impact the second round of the Child Poverty Practice Accelerator Fund is anticipated to have in advancing the First Minister’s mission to eradicate child poverty in Scotland."

Taken in the Chamber on 20 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03552

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 5 June 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the impact that Brexit is having on Scotland’s economy."

Taken in the Chamber on 12 June 2024

Question ref. S6O-03489

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what analysis has been undertaken of the impact of Brexit on agriculture, in light of the National Audit Office's report on developing post-Brexit border arrangements."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03466

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 15 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what work has been conducted to assess any impact of repaying private finance initiative debt obligations on local authority budgets."

Taken in the Chamber on 22 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03430

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what progress is being made towards implementing its Vision for Justice in Scotland Delivery Plan."

Taken in the Chamber on 15 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03399

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 May 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the work that is underway to support people to have more choice and involvement in how their social care is delivered."

Taken in the Chamber on 8 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03351

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 April 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what role the Housing (Scotland) Bill will play in achieving a more sustainable private rented sector."

Taken in the Chamber on 25 April 2024

Question ref. S6O-03243

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what its response is to the latest report by the Royal Bank of Scotland on private sector activity, which showed that employment growth in Scotland was faster than any other UK nation or region."

Taken in the Chamber on 21 March 2024

Question ref. S6O-03132

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

Question ref. S6O-02909

Asked by: Dornan, James, Glasgow Cathcart, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 December 2023

Share this page