Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Gordon MacDonald

Scottish National Party

MSP for Edinburgh Pentlands (Constituency) 2011 - present day

About Gordon MacDonald

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5741
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

9 Kingsknowe Park
Edinburgh
EH14 2JQ

Phone: 0131 443 0595
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Cross-party groups

Gordon is a member of 6 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Armed Forces and Veterans Community

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Beer and Pubs

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Construction

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Independent Convenience Stores

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Music

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Scotch Whisky

Co-Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Gordon has 1 parliamentary and government role

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

Party Roles

Gordon does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Gordon has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 November 2023 - 05 March 2024

Local Government Housing and Planning Committee

Substitute Member

29 June 2023 - 16 November 2023

Finance and Public Administration Committee

Substitute Member

27 April 2023 - 29 June 2023

Social Justice and Social Security Committee

Deputy Convener

18 April 2023 - 26 April 2023

Social Justice and Social Security Committee

Member

20 May 2021 - 18 April 2023

Chief Whip

Scottish National Party

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Substitute Member

03 December 2020 - 04 May 2021

Local Government and Communities Committee

Member

06 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Economy Energy and Fair Work Committee

Member

03 September 2019 - 25 February 2020

Finance and Constitution Committee

Member

24 May 2018 - 03 September 2019

Education and Skills Committee

Member

08 June 2016 - 06 September 2018

Economy Jobs and Fair Work Committee

Member

29 September 2016 - 06 September 2018

Finance and Constitution Committee

Substitute Member

19 May 2016 - 09 November 2017

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

07 September 2016 - 29 September 2016

Finance Committee

Substitute Member

09 January 2015 - 23 March 2016

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Fair Work, Skills and Training

Scottish Government

03 April 2014 - 23 March 2016

Education and Culture Committee

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Economy Energy and Tourism Committee

Member

22 April 2014 - 09 January 2015

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Training, Youth & Women's Employment

Scottish Government

01 June 2011 - 27 November 2014

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Member

01 October 2012 - 22 April 2014

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Minister for Youth Employment

Scottish Government

23 June 2011 - 03 April 2014

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

12 June 2013 - 21 January 2014

Burrell Collection Lending and Borrowing Scotland Bill Committee

Member

Register of interests

Gordon's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Gordon MacDonald. The date of their initial statement was 01 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I am the Chair of the CPG on Independent Convenience Stores.

I am a member of Historic Scotland.

I am a Trustee of Currie Youth Club trading as Currie Community Centre.

From 24 to 25 August 2023 I visited Islay as an office-bearer of the Cross-Party Group on Scotch Whisky. The costs of the visit, including travel, accommodation and hospitality amounted to £495 and were met by the Scotch Whisky Association (of Quartermile Two, 2 Lister Square, Edinburgh EH3 9GL). [Registered 12 September 2023]

Recent Activity

What was said

What Gordon MacDonald has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 28 March 2024

Public Transport (Fair Fares Review)

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "Before I make my contribution to the debate, I should make members aware that, prior to my election in 2011, I was employed by Lothian Buses for more than 20 years…

Chamber meeting date: 27 March 2024

Public Finances (Impact of Stagnation)

1. Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of any impact that stagnation has had on Scotland’s public finances, in light of the final report of the Resolution Foundation’s economy 2030 inquiry, which found that the United Kingdom is a decade and a half into a period of stagnation. (S6O-03268)"

Chamber meeting date: 27 March 2024

Food Waste Reduction Target

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "Recent major food organisations have warned that new Brexit border rules could cut the shelf life of fresh fruit from mainland Europe by a fifth and leave some deliveries from the European Union unsaleable…

Local Government, Housing and Planning Committee meeting date: 26 March 2024

Community Wealth Building

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "I am Gordon MacDonald, the MSP for the Edinburgh Pentlands constituency."

Chamber meeting date: 14 March 2024

North Lanarkshire Council School Estate

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP): "The SNP’s record of investment in our school estate speaks for itself, but how much is Labour’s legacy from the private finance initiative costing in North Lanarkshire?"

Votes

How Gordon MacDonald has voted in Parliament

Find out how Gordon MacDonald has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12882

Scottish Employment Injuries Advisory Council Bill

Submitted by: Mark Griffin, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, April 16, 2024

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, April 18, 2024

Result 20 for, 95 against, 0 abstained, 14 did not vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-12867.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Meghan Gallacher, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Supported by: Jeremy Balfour, Alexander Burnett, Sharon Dowey, Tim Eagle, Russell Findlay, Pam Gosal, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Rachael Hamilton, Liam Kerr, Douglas Ross, Brian Whittle
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Result 53 for, 60 against, 5 abstained, 11 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-12872

Approval of SSI

Submitted by: George Adam, Paisley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, April 16, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Result 88 for, 28 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12855

Repealing the Hate Crime Act

Submitted by: Russell Findlay, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Monday, April 15, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Result 64 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 11 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12855.4

Repealing the Hate Crime Act

Submitted by: Pauline McNeill, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, April 16, 2024

Supported by: Katy Clark
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Result 20 for, 97 against, 1 abstained, 11 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Gordon MacDonald has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-26975

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 23 April 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the progress of the UK Government’s Project Gigabit programme in Scotland."

Answer expected on 8 May 2024

Question ref. S6O-03268

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20 March 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of any impact that stagnation has had on Scotland's public finances, in light of the final report of the Resolution Foundation's The Economy 2030 Inquiry, which found that the UK is a decade and a half into a period of stagnation."

Taken in the Chamber on 27 March 2024

Question ref. S6O-03047

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what representations it has made to the UK Government regarding any medicine shortages in Scotland."

Taken in the Chamber on 1 February 2024

Question ref. S6O-02939

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20 December 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government how its Budget for 2024-25 will support Police Scotland."

Taken in the Chamber on 10 January 2024

Question ref. S6W-22874

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 November 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it can provide further details of the timeline of requests made of it by the UK COVID-19 Inquiry in relation to informal communications."

Answered by Shona Robison on 8 November 2023

Question ref. S6O-02613

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 27 September 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what its timeframe is for the implementation of the Strategic Framework for Scotland’s Early Learning and School Age Childcare Profession."

Taken in the Chamber on 5 October 2023

Question ref. S6W-19590

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 29 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on proposals for Investment Zones in Scotland."

Answered by Neil Gray on 30 June 2023

Question ref. S6O-02383

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 7 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government how many paramedic students have accessed the Paramedic, Nursing and Midwifery Student Bursary since its introduction in July 2021."

Taken in the Chamber on 15 June 2023

Question ref. S6W-18043

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 May 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when it will provide an update to the Parliament on NHS Lothian’s escalated position in relation to the delivery of mental health services."

Answered by Michael Matheson on 12 May 2023

Question ref. S6O-02241

Asked by: MacDonald, Gordon, Edinburgh Pentlands, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 May 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government how many frontline police officers have been trained to use, and equipped with, naloxone."

Taken in the Chamber on 17 May 2023

Share this page