Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Fiona Hyslop

Scottish National Party

MSP for Linlithgow (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Lothians (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Fiona Hyslop

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5921
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Fiona is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Fiona is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Fiona has 1 parliamentary and government role

Cabinet Secretary for Transport

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Fiona does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Fiona has had 22 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

13 June 2023 - 20 February 2024

Minister for Transport

Scottish Government

17 June 2021 - 14 June 2023

Economy and Fair Work Committee

Member

22 June 2021 - 14 June 2023

Net Zero Energy and Transport Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 2021 - 22 June 2021

Net Zero Energy and Transport Committee

Member

17 February 2020 - 19 May 2021

Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Fair Work and Culture

Scottish Government

18 May 2016 - 17 February 2020

Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs

Scottish Government

21 November 2014 - 18 May 2016

Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Europe and External Affairs

Scottish Government

25 May 2011 - 21 November 2014

Cabinet Secretary for Culture and External Affairs

Scottish Government

01 December 2009 - 25 May 2011

Minister for Culture and External Affairs

Scottish Government

17 May 2007 - 01 December 2009

Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

30 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish National Party

30 May 2003 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Lifelong Learning

Scottish National Party

04 June 2003 - 02 April 2007

Education Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 02 April 2007

Enterprise and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

12 May 2003 - 02 June 2003

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

12 May 2003 - 02 June 2003

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party spokesperson on Government Strategy

Scottish National Party

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Parliamentary Business

Scottish National Party

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Procedures Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

12 January 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 12 January 2000

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

Register of interests

Fiona's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Fiona Hyslop has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 22 February 2024

Railway Infrastructure

The Cabinet Secretary for Transport (Fiona Hyslop): "Safety of the railway is a key priority for the Scottish ministers, although it is ultimately a matter that is reserved to the United Kingdom Government…

Chamber meeting date: 20 February 2024

A96 Dualling (Inverness to Aberdeen)

The Minister for Transport (Fiona Hyslop): "We remain committed to improving the A96, including dualling the road from Inverness to Nairn and the Nairn bypass, despite a worst-case scenario for Scotland following the United Kingdom autumn statement…

Chamber meeting date: 8 February 2024

Public Transport (Modal Shift)

The Minister for Transport (Fiona Hyslop): "This Government is committed to modal shift: as we continue to invest and support an affordable and accessible transport system, we are finding ways to promote public transport as an attractive option…

Chamber meeting date: 8 February 2024

Budget 2024-25 (Strathclyde Partnership for Transport)

The Minister for Transport (Fiona Hyslop): "Scottish Government officials are engaging with Strathclyde Partnership for Transport on the impact of the budget to ensure the sustainability of its services. It is regrettable that no capital funding has been allocated to SPT in 2024-25…

Chamber meeting date: 8 February 2024

ScotRail (Peak Fares Removal Pilot)

The Minister for Transport (Fiona Hyslop): "The ScotRail peak fares removal pilot has been extended to 28 June 2024. An interim evaluation is under way to examine the impacts on rail travel patterns and other modes, as well as a formal value for money assessment…

Votes

How Fiona Hyslop has voted in Parliament

Find out how Fiona Hyslop has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12252

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Joe FitzPatrick
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12248

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Siobhian Brown, Ayr, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Angela Constance
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Willie Rennie, North East Fife, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 84 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215.1

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Paul Sweeney, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Carol Mochan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 85 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12214

Improving Access to Primary Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 63 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Fiona Hyslop has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6W-18504

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what support and remedies are available in Scotland for people who cannot get their powers of attorneys, that have been arranged in Scotland, recognised in other parts of the UK, and what additional steps the Scottish Government is taking to address this."

Answered by Maree Todd on 13 June 2023

Question ref. S6W-18503

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what engagement it has had with financial institutions across the UK to ensure that they recognise powers of attorney arranged in Scotland."

Answered by Maree Todd on 13 June 2023

Question ref. S6W-18502

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 June 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what engagement it has had with the UK Government in relation to cross-border recognition of powers of attorney arranged in Scotland."

Answered by Maree Todd on 13 June 2023

Question ref. S6W-18377

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25 May 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what communication it has had with NHS Lothian regarding the proposed closure of the youth navigator service at (a) St John's Hospital in Livingston and (b) the Royal Hospital for Children and Young People in Edinburgh."

Answered by Siobhian Brown on 7 June 2023

Question ref. S6O-02227

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 May 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last spoke with COSLA regarding what action local authorities are taking to improve bus service provision."

Answered by Kevin Stewart on 11 May 2023

Question ref. S6F-02098

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 9 May 2023

"To ask the First Minister what the Scottish Government's position is on the view of the Children and Young People’s Commissioner Scotland that NHS Lothian should review its Children’s Rights Impact Assessment of the decision to end the Youth Navigator programme, which operates at St John's Hospital."

Taken in the Chamber on 11 May 2023

Question ref. S6W-17051

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14 April 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government when it anticipates introducing its proposed bill to legislate to reform the regulation of legal services and whether it will include any provisions that would put into regulation any rules and guidance currently set out on a voluntary basis by the Law Society of Scotland."

Answered by Siobhian Brown on 5 May 2023

Question ref. S6W-17300

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20 April 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it can take to support commercial bus operators in maintaining essential but less commercially viable service routes, in order to ensure that communities have access to public transport and that these bus operators are reaching their net zero obligations."

Answered by Kevin Stewart on 28 April 2023

Question ref. S6W-17639

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 26 April 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on supply chain opportunities arising from Scotland’s offshore wind potential and ScotWind."

Answered by Neil Gray on 27 April 2023

Question ref. S6W-17053

Asked by: Hyslop, Fiona, Linlithgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14 April 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government what protections are in place for anyone who has had unfounded allegations put against them during divorce proceedings, and who, as a result, must underatke costly legal proceedings."

Answered by Siobhian Brown on 27 April 2023

Share this page