Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Christina McKelvie

Scottish National Party

MSP for Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Central Scotland (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Christina McKelvie

Contact details

Contact online

X (previously known as Twitter): @ChristinaSNP

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6680
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at local office

Barncluith Business Centre
Townhead Street
Hamilton
ML3 7DP

Phone: 01698 403311
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Christina is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Christina is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Christina has 1 parliamentary and government role

Minister for Drugs and Alcohol Policy

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Christina does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Christina has had 23 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

29 March 2023 - 08 February 2024

Minister for Culture, Europe and International Development

Scottish Government

19 May 2021 - 29 March 2023

Minister for Equalities and Older People

Scottish Government

28 June 2018 - 19 May 2021

Minister for Older People and Equalities

Scottish Government

01 September 2016 - 12 September 2018

congress of local and regional authorities of the council of europe

Member

29 September 2016 - 28 June 2018

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Convener

16 June 2016 - 28 June 2018

conveners group

Member

30 March 2017 - 13 September 2017

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Substitute Member

07 September 2016 - 30 March 2017

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

16 June 2016 - 29 September 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Convener

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

conveners group

Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Welfare Reform Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 23 March 2016

European and External Relations Committee

Convener

25 October 2012 - 22 April 2014

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2012 - 24 October 2012

Welfare Reform Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Member

27 March 2008 - 22 March 2011

Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Lifelong Learning

Scottish Government

13 June 2007 - 22 March 2011

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Member

05 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

13 November 2008 - 05 November 2009

Public Petitions Committee

Substitute Member

28 September 2007 - 12 November 2008

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Procedures Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Standards and Public Appointments Committee

Member

Register of interests

Christina's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Christina McKelvie has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 29 May 2024

Alcohol Harm (Cost)

The Minister for Drugs and Alcohol Policy (Christina McKelvie): "The Scottish Government is determined to reduce alcohol-related harm, including by increasing the minimum unit price and through the record investment in treatment services that it provided in 2023-24…

Chamber meeting date: 28 May 2024

Visitor Levy (Scotland) Bill: Stage 3

The Minister for Drugs and Alcohol Policy (Christina McKelvie): "On a point of order, Presiding Officer. I could not connect to the app. I would have voted no."

Criminal Justice Committee meeting date: 1 May 2024

Drug Deaths and Drug Harm

The Minister for Drugs and Alcohol Policy (Christina McKelvie): "Thanks very much, convener, and good morning, colleagues…

Chamber meeting date: 17 April 2024

Parliamentary Bureau Motions

The Minister for Drugs and Alcohol Policy (Christina McKelvie): "I am glad to have the opportunity to address colleagues across the chamber on minimum unit pricing ahead of this crucial vote…

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee meeting date: 26 March 2024

Alcohol (Minimum Price per Unit) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2024 [Draft]

The Minister for Drugs and Alcohol Policy (Christina McKelvie): "Good morning, convener and colleagues. I am pleased to be in front of the committee today to discuss minimum unit pricing and the two draft orders that were laid on 19 February…

Votes

How Christina McKelvie has voted in Parliament

Find out how Christina McKelvie has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-13664

Gender Representation on Public Boards (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Shirley-Anne Somerville, Dunfermline, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, June 17, 2024

Supported by: Paul McLennan, Kaukab Stewart
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 20, 2024

Result 108 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 21 did not vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.1

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Maggie Chapman, North East Scotland, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 88 for, 26 against, 0 abstained, 15 did not vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-13679.2

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Murdo Fraser, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 29 for, 88 against, 0 abstained, 12 did not vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-13679.3

Scottish Government Priorities: Growing the Economy

Submitted by: Daniel Johnson, Edinburgh Southern, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Result 49 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6 SP Bill 33 Amendment 34

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, June 18, 2024

Result 26 for, 87 against, 0 abstained, 16 did not vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Christina McKelvie has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S5O-02254

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 June 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met NHS Lanarkshire."

Taken in the Chamber on 20 June 2018

Question ref. S5O-02214

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 6 June 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its progress in eliminating prejudice-based bullying in schools."

Taken in the Chamber on 13 June 2018

Question ref. S5O-02000

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 18 April 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its response to the concerns raised by Rape Crisis Scotland and others regarding the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service's changes to prosecution policy in cases of rape and sexual violence."

Taken in the Chamber on 25 April 2018

Question ref. S5W-15726

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 March 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the progress that has been made in relation to the International Development Small Grants Programme funding round 2018-19."

Answered by Alasdair Allan on 29 March 2018

Question ref. S5O-01926

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 14 March 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its housing policy as it relates to homeless non-UK EU nationals in Scotland."

Answered by Kevin Stewart on 21 March 2018

Question ref. S5W-15017

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 1 March 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government which NHS Boards have guidance in place to support clinicians in routinely offering bisphosphonates to post-menopausal women with primary breast cancer to help reduce the risk of breast cancer spreading."

Answered by Shona Robison on 12 March 2018

Question ref. S5O-01821

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21 February 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to reduce fuel poverty."

Answered by Kevin Stewart on 1 March 2018

Question ref. S5O-01730

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 24 January 2018

"To ask the Scottish Government how many businesses in the Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse constituency received support from the Small Business Bonus Scheme in 2017."

Answered by Derek Mackay on 1 February 2018

Question ref. S5W-12652

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 November 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government how many Syrian refugees to the UK have been settled in Scotland."

Answered by Angela Constance on 21 November 2017

Question ref. S5W-10426

Asked by: McKelvie, Christina, Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21 July 2017

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is on someone under the age of 16 being able to give consent to sexual activity."

Answered by Michael Matheson on 10 August 2017

Share this page