Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Bill Kidd

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Anniesland (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 2007 - 2011

About Bill Kidd

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6593
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Bill is a member of 2 committees

Cross-party groups

Bill is a member of 3 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Human Trafficking

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Ireland

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nuclear Disarmament

Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Bill does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Bill does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Bill has had 16 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

17 June 2021 - 11 January 2022

Citizen Participation and Public Petitions Committee

Member

17 June 2021 - 22 June 2021

Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee

Member

13 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Convener

13 March 2019 - 04 May 2021

Justice Committee

Substitute Member

13 September 2018 - 04 May 2021

Conveners Group

Member

06 September 2018 - 13 September 2018

Standards Procedures and Public Appointments Committee

Member

29 October 2014 - 23 March 2016

Devolution Further Powers Committee

Substitute Member

29 October 2015 - 17 December 2015

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Amendment Bill Committee

Convener

22 September 2015 - 29 October 2015

Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Amendment Bill Committee

Member

01 November 2012 - 29 October 2014

Referendum Scotland Bill Committee

Substitute Member

01 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

European and External Relations Committee

Member

04 November 2010 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 04 November 2010

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

25 June 2009 - 04 November 2010

Public Audit Committee

Member

26 June 2008 - 25 June 2009

Education Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

Register of interests

Bill's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Bill Kidd has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Votes

How Bill Kidd has voted in Parliament

Find out how Bill Kidd has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-07727

Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill

Submitted by: John Swinney, Perthshire North, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Richard Lochhead, Ivan McKee, Lorna Slater, Nicola Sturgeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 2, 2023

Result 68 for, 56 against, 0 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07710.2

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Sarah Boyack, Lothian, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 24 for, 96 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07710

Three Years On - Brexit and Workers’ Rights

Submitted by: Richard Lochhead, Moray, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Monday, January 30, 2023

Supported by: Tom Arthur, Ivan McKee, John Swinney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 90 for, 30 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-07735.1

Business Programme

Submitted by: Stephen Kerr, Central Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Finlay Carson, Sharon Dowey, Murdo Fraser, Jamie Greene, Jamie Halcro Johnston, Craig Hoy, Liam Kerr, Roz McCall, Liz Smith, Sue Webber
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 54 for, 66 against, 0 abstained, 9 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-07734.1

Revision to Business Programme

Submitted by: Russell Findlay, West Scotland, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Supported by: Alexander Burnett, Murdo Fraser, Meghan Gallacher, Pam Gosal, Rachael Hamilton, Craig Hoy, Stephen Kerr, Douglas Ross, Sue Webber, Tess White
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Tuesday, January 31, 2023

Result 51 for, 67 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motions

Questions

Questions Bill Kidd has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-01866

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 25 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will support the continuation of the Scottish Crisis Fund project, in order to support people with no recourse to public funds as its anti-destitution strategy moves into year two."

Taken in the Chamber on 2 February 2023

Question ref. S6O-01773

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 January 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government whether the Minister for Parliamentary Business plans to propose the scheduling of time to consider legislation to end sex buyers' legal impunity as part of the business for the current parliamentary year."

Taken in the Chamber on 18 January 2023

Question ref. S6O-01536

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 November 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on progress with its commitment to challenge men's demand for prostitution, as part of the Equally Safe strategy."

Taken in the Chamber on 10 November 2022

Question ref. S6O-01449

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 October 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on its international work, following the constitution secretary’s attendance at the recent Arctic Circle Assembly."

Taken in the Chamber on 26 October 2022

Question ref. S6O-01385

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 21 September 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what discussions have taken place with ministers across government regarding the impact of the UK Government’s fiscal statement on Scotland's Covid Recovery Strategy."

Taken in the Chamber on 28 September 2022

Question ref. S6O-01288

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 22 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether its Covid Recovery Strategy includes the provision of funding for charities working to strengthen community resilience and support mental health."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 June 2022

Question ref. S6W-09231

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 13 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the escalation status of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde."

Answered by Humza Yousaf on 13 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01235

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 8 June 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what its position is, regarding the potential impact on Scotland, on the upcoming first meeting of states parties to the UN Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Vienna."

Taken in the Chamber on 16 June 2022

Question ref. S6O-01082

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 4 May 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what plans are in place to support community integration for Ukrainian refugees resettling in Scotland."

Taken in the Chamber on 12 May 2022

Question ref. S6W-07326

Asked by: Kidd, Bill, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 16 March 2022

"To ask the Scottish Government what the total estimated (a) cost of Scottish Social Security benefits, (b) funding provided through the fiscal framework and (c) additional Scottish Government funding required is for 2022-23."

Answered by Ben Macpherson on 29 March 2022

Share this page