Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Beatrice Wishart

Scottish Liberal Democrats

MSP for Shetland Islands (Constituency) 2019 - present day

About Beatrice Wishart

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 6296
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Beatrice is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Beatrice is a member of 22 cross-party groups

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Colleges and Universities

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Creative Economy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Crofting

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Fisheries and Coastal Communities

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Islands

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Long Covid

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Maritime and Shipbuilding

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Medicinal Cannabis

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Men's Violence Against Women and Children

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Mental Health

Co-Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on MS

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Muscular Dystrophy

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Music

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nature and Climate

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Nordic Countries

Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Oil and Gas

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Outdoor Education

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Poverty

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Skills

Member

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on Space

Deputy Convener

Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on WASPI

Deputy Convener

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Beatrice does not have any parliamentary or government roles

Party Roles

Beatrice has 2 party roles

Party Spokesperson on Connectivity

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Party Spokesperson on Rural Affairs

Scottish Liberal Democrats

Previous roles

Beatrice has had 11 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

01 September 2021 - 01 February 2023

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Deputy Convener

31 August 2021 - 01 September 2021

Rural Affairs Islands and Natural Environment Committee

Member

17 June 2021 - 31 August 2021

Education Children and Young People Committee

Member

06 May 2021 - 27 August 2021

Party Spokesperson on Education

Scottish Liberal Democrats

06 May 2021 - 27 August 2021

Party Spokesperson on Skills

Scottish Liberal Democrats

08 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Party Spokesperson on Education

Scottish Liberal Democrats

05 February 2020 - 04 May 2021

Culture Tourism Europe and External Affairs Committee

Member

10 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Education and Skills Committee

Member

25 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Equalities and Human Rights Committee

Substitute Member

18 September 2019 - 04 May 2021

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

21 April 2020 - 04 May 2021

COVID19 Committee

Member

Register of interests

Beatrice's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Beatrice Wishart has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 21 February 2024

Primary Care (Access)

Beatrice Wishart (Shetland Islands) (LD): "I, too, welcome Neil Gray to his new post and extend a welcome across the chamber to Tim Eagle. I know what it is like to join a new class halfway through term, so I wish him well…

Rural Affairs and Islands Committee meeting date: 21 February 2024

Agriculture and Rural Communities (Scotland) Bill: Stage 1

Beatrice Wishart (Shetland Islands) (LD): "I reinforce the points that Rhoda Grant has made. What we have heard loudly and strongly is that farmers and crofters are in a holding pattern…

Chamber meeting date: 7 February 2024

Highlands and Islands Enterprise (Funding) (Women in Business)

7. Beatrice Wishart (Shetland Islands) (LD): "To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the potential impact of the reduction in funding for Highlands and Islands Enterprise on women in business. (S6O-03060)"

Rural Affairs and Islands Committee meeting date: 7 February 2024

Wildlife Management and Muirburn (Scotland) Bill: Stage 2

Beatrice Wishart (Shetland Islands) (LD): "I will speak only to the amendments in my name. I thank the minister for giving her time to meet me recently. My amendments 119, 135 and 157 relate to the suspension of licences for wildlife traps, grouse shooting and muirburn, respectively…

Rural Affairs and Islands Committee meeting date: 31 January 2024

Animal Welfare (Livestock Exports) Bill

Beatrice Wishart: "Can you clarify something? You mentioned the export of animals from Scottish islands to mainland Scotland. What discussions have you had with DEFRA, and how clear is it is on that point?"

Votes

How Beatrice Wishart has voted in Parliament

Find out how Beatrice Wishart has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-12252

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Shona Robison, Dundee City East, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: George Adam, Tom Arthur, Joe FitzPatrick
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 54 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12248

Regulation of Legal Services (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Siobhian Brown, Ayr, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Angela Constance
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 22, 2024

Result 62 for, 29 against, 25 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP abstained

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Willie Rennie, North East Fife, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 84 for, 32 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12215.1

Crisis in NHS Dentistry

Submitted by: Paul Sweeney, Glasgow, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 20, 2024

Supported by: Carol Mochan
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 85 for, 31 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-12214

Improving Access to Primary Care

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Monday, February 19, 2024

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 21, 2024

Result 63 for, 53 against, 0 abstained, 13 did not vote

MSP voted against

Vote Passed

Motions

Questions

Questions Beatrice Wishart has asked

These are the questions that this MSP has asked in Parliament. It also includes any answer to those questions.

Question ref. S6O-03138

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 21 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on nursery-age childcare funding provision."

Taken in the Chamber on 29 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-25294

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 6 February 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government, in relation to the medical provision that is available to those living with renal vascular compression, what treatments are available; how many consultants there are in Scotland who can treat this condition, and what the average timescale for treatment is."

Answer expected on 5 March 2024

Question ref. S6O-03060

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 31 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what assessment it has made of the potential impact of the reduction in funding for Highlands and Islands Enterprise on women in business."

Taken in the Chamber on 7 February 2024

Question ref. S6W-24524

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 15 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will review the Disabled Persons (Badges for Motor Vehicles) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007, which give local authorities the discretion to charge a fee for the issue or re-issue of Blue Badges."

Answered by Fiona Hyslop on 29 January 2024

Question ref. S6W-24366

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 8 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what recent steps it has taken to improve care for people with a brain tumour diagnosis."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 19 January 2024

Question ref. S6W-24365

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 8 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government how it is working to improve access to treatments for brain tumour patients."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 19 January 2024

Question ref. S6W-24364

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 8 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it plans to create specific funding schemes for brain tumour research."

Answered by Jenni Minto on 19 January 2024

Question ref. S6W-24082

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 19 December 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government, further to the answer to question S6W-07053 by Mairi McAllan on 18 March 2022, whether it will provide an update on its policy regarding unexploded ordnance disposal at sea."

Answered by Mairi McAllan on 17 January 2024

Question ref. S6W-24367

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 8 January 2024

"To ask the Scottish Government what engagement it has had with the UK Government regarding the potential impact in Scotland of any increased freight shipping costs resulting from the reported attacks on merchant vessels in the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden and Arabian Sea areas."

Answered by Richard Lochhead on 16 January 2024

Question ref. S6W-23982

Asked by: Wishart, Beatrice, Shetland Islands, Scottish Liberal Democrats, Date Lodged: 18 December 2023

"To ask the Scottish Government how many properties have provided annual deer cull data to NatureScot in each of the past five years."

Answered by Lorna Slater on 10 January 2024

Share this page