Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Alasdair Morgan

Scottish National Party

Former MSP for South of Scotland (Region) 2003 - 2011

Former MSP for Galloway and Upper Nithsdale (Constituency) 1999 - 2003

About Alasdair Morgan

Previous roles

Alasdair has had 32 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

14 May 2007 - 11 May 2011

Deputy Presiding Officer

Pàrlamaid na h-Alba

17 June 2009 - 22 March 2011

Scottish Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund

Trustee

03 October 2007 - 22 March 2011

Substitute Member

20 May 2010 - 22 March 2011

Member

26 June 2008 - 20 May 2010

Member

18 September 2007 - 22 January 2009

Convener

13 June 2007 - 26 June 2008

Member

14 June 2007 - 28 September 2007

Substitute Member

27 June 2007 - 18 September 2007

Member

10 May 2007 - 15 May 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

05 September 2005 - 02 April 2007

Parliamentary Bureau

Member

28 June 2006 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Convener

18 March 2005 - 02 April 2007

Substitute Member

15 June 2006 - 28 June 2006

Member

27 October 2004 - 27 April 2006

Member

28 September 2004 - 14 September 2005

Deputy Convener

09 June 2005 - 20 June 2005

Deputy Convener

02 June 2005 - 09 June 2005

Member

03 September 2003 - 18 March 2005

Substitute Member

23 September 2004 - 28 September 2004

Member

24 September 2003 - 22 September 2004

Member

11 June 2003 - 13 September 2004

Convener

11 June 2003 - 13 September 2004

Conveners Group

Member

04 June 2003 - 11 June 2003

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Substitute Member

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Member

05 December 2002 - 26 March 2003

Member

08 January 2001 - 29 August 2001

Convener

28 September 2000 - 29 August 2001

Conveners Liaison Group

Member

28 September 2000 - 07 January 2001

Convener

18 January 2000 - 01 November 2000

Deputy Convener

17 June 1999 - 18 January 2000

Member

Share this page